1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Capturing Screenshots

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by andylaiphoto, Apr 20, 2011.

  1. andylaiphoto

    andylaiphoto Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011

    Apr 19, 2011
    27
    0
    15
    Photographer
    Miami, FL
    If you press the lock button and home button on the iphone at the same time it will create an image of whats on the screen. Is there a way of doing this on android?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Knewz

    Knewz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    821
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010

    Oct 22, 2010
    821
    72
    78
    Tech
    Georgia
    i think there is an app you can to take a screen shot without root. But if you are rooted use Dro2Cap.
     
  3. Bnice

    Bnice Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    You can try shootme also.
     
  4. ScorpDX

    ScorpDX Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,642
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010

    Feb 7, 2010
    1,642
    376
    163
    I do some stuff and get paid for it...that's all t
    Dallas/Fort Worth
    ShootMe

    Just shake the phone and it screenshots!
     
  5. andylaiphoto

    andylaiphoto Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011

    Apr 19, 2011
    27
    0
    15
    Photographer
    Miami, FL
    So far it looks like I'm out of luck if I'm not rooted.
     
  6. ScorpDX

    ScorpDX Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,642
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010

    Feb 7, 2010
    1,642
    376
    163
    I do some stuff and get paid for it...that's all t
    Dallas/Fort Worth
    If you could enlighten us with what kind of phone, perhaps more help could be had...
     
  7. andylaiphoto

    andylaiphoto Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011

    Apr 19, 2011
    27
    0
    15
    Photographer
    Miami, FL
    I have a HTC Inspire.
     
  8. HJAcevedo

    HJAcevedo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011

    Mar 20, 2011
    236
    17
    58
    College Student
    Brooklyn, NY
    ShootMe works with SOME unrooted phones. Doesn't hurt to try?
     
  9. Usta

    Usta Android Expert
    Rank:
     #60
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    2,585
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    2,585
    1,375
    433
    The Netherlands
    I think Shootme works only on rooted HTC phones (although it never hurts to try).
    Some Samsung phones have a key combo that take screenshot without being rooted.
     
  10. andylaiphoto

    andylaiphoto Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011

    Apr 19, 2011
    27
    0
    15
    Photographer
    Miami, FL
    Yea just tried, no go without rooting. :(
     
  11. Usta

    Usta Android Expert
    Rank:
     #60
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    2,585
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    2,585
    1,375
    433
    The Netherlands
    Hold on, you still can take screenshots without being rooted, if you connect your phone to PC with a cable.

    I'm a bit lazy to describe the detailed steps, but try to search in the forum.
     
  12. andylaiphoto

    andylaiphoto Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011

    Apr 19, 2011
    27
    0
    15
    Photographer
    Miami, FL
    But I need this feature when I'm away from my computer.
     
  13. Joe Dirt

    Joe Dirt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    514
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    514
    103
    93
    work for the man.
    TEXAS
  14. andylaiphoto

    andylaiphoto Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011

    Apr 19, 2011
    27
    0
    15
    Photographer
    Miami, FL
    I'm on a Mac and I'm not interested in rooting my phone.
     
  15. woop

    woop novacane (OFWGKTA)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    5,053
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010

    Then the answer is going to be no.

    You either have to install the Android SDK and plug your phone directly into your computer, or root your phone.
     
  16. andylaiphoto

    andylaiphoto Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011

    Apr 19, 2011
    27
    0
    15
    Photographer
    Miami, FL
    Thank you.
     
  17. kmf

    kmf Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    675
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    675
    88
    88
    Male
    Northeast Iowa
    On the Samsung Mesmerize (USCC): Hold the back button and then hit the power button. Might work the same way on other android phones with 2.2
     

Share This Page

Loading...