1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Carrier Unlock Network Problem

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by frazerh, Dec 19, 2012.

  1. frazerh

    frazerh Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012

    Dec 19, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    I've recently unlocked my HTC Wildfire S from its Vodafone carrier to Tesco Mobile, now I can't access the internet via the Mobile Network, it doesn't give an error code or anything it just won't connect, I'm guessing its still looking for Vodafone, can anyone help me with this please?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Davdi

    Davdi Android Expert
    Rank:
     #167
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    990
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    990
    295
    143
    Looking for a Job
    The Shire
    I had a similar problem when I unlocked my (Orange) Wildfire S and put a GT Mobile SIM in.. I called GT Mobile's helpline and they sent the settings to the phone. I guess Tesco would do the same.
     
    Hadron likes this.
  3. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    19,731
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    19,731
    12,650
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    It's probably the APN settings need updating. This is in the wireless and network settings menu. You should, as has been said, be able to get them from your carrier, and could probably find them on the web (usually somewhere on the carrier's website, for example).
     
  4. Digital Controller

    Digital Controller The Real Bass Creator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    12,647
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012

    Sep 5, 2012
    12,647
    3,553
    953
    Male
    Civil Engineer
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Try this out:

     
    frazerh likes this.
  5. frazerh

    frazerh Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012

    Dec 19, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    Did you have to change the settings manually or did they send it straight to your phone?
    I don't see any options to change any of this info, theres one called apn but it just brings up a blank screen titled apn.
     
  6. Digital Controller

    Digital Controller The Real Bass Creator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    12,647
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012

    Sep 5, 2012
    12,647
    3,553
    953
    Male
    Civil Engineer
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    I imagine if you call your service provider they could offer you a step by step guide.
     
  7. frazerh

    frazerh Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012

    Dec 19, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    I found out how to add an apn and used the settings you gave me previously and everything works fine now thanks, I forgot to mention I couldn't do MMS either but now that sorted too. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...