1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] Complete Newbie's Guide to rooting and flashing Evo 3D ROMs/Kernels using fastboot

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jerofld, Feb 2, 2012.

  1. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    It should have rebooted, but saying locked at the top is the important thing. I would recommend you try to move on and see what happens. If you run into problems, check the section labeled "If you're still locked" or just perform: http://androidforums.com/evo-3d-all-things-root/539091-hboot-1-5-firmware-upgrade-guide.html
     

    Advertisement

    haval83 likes this.
  2. haval83

    haval83 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012

    Jun 3, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    still did not work sorry guys I feel bad for annoying you but I wonder why it did not work even when it says it was unlocked and even when I followed all the steps up to 7 I would really appreciate some help
     
  3. haval83

    haval83 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012

    Jun 3, 2012
    13
    0
    15
  4. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Something didn't work right if you didn't reboot. So it may say unlocked, but it might not work right. Try typing:

    Code (Text):
    1. fastboot oem lock
    and try flashing the unlock code again. If it still doesn't reboot after you flash the code, I'd recommend using the RUU to try to fix it.
     
    haval83 likes this.
  5. haval83

    haval83 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012

    Jun 3, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    at what step should I use that code
    fastboot oem lock
     
  6. haval83

    haval83 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012

    Jun 3, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    I relocked it as u advised me jerfold and I deleted everything and I am starting all over again I think I made few mistakes that caused the error hopefully it works this time thanks for the help anyways guys
     
  7. haval83

    haval83 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012

    Jun 3, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    one more question do I put recovery.img in the
    C:\sdk-tools before step #3??
     
  8. haval83

    haval83 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012

    Jun 3, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    followed the link after I tried this thread restored RUU but same problem nothing happened I tried it twice and I tried this thread 3 times I do have an HTC evo 3D CDMA sprint with HBOOT 1.50.000 any other suggestions
     
  9. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Try getting the identity token again and submit it back to HTC dev. Something must be screwed up with the code.
     
    haval83 likes this.
  10. blksith0

    blksith0 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010

    Oct 25, 2010
    167
    5
    56
    jerofld likes this.
  11. beasy90

    beasy90 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012

    Jun 9, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Hi,
    Thank you very much for the guide, I've followed it to the end but I've ran into a problem. I've loaded the superuser stock rom to my sd card but when I try to install it, the zip doesn't show up in my list of files.

    My phone says that I am unlocked in the HBOOT menu but It the zip just doesn't show up. Anyone had this problem before?
     
  12. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Have you gone into recovery, yet? You can't install the file from the bootloader menu.
     
  13. beasy90

    beasy90 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012

    Jun 9, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Yes, Ive gone into recovery (revolutionary cwm shows up) > install zip from sd card > choose zip from sd card.

    I then just get a list of folders on my sd card but no zip file is there, the file is definitely on the sd card but just doesn't show up.

    Thanks for your fast reply
     
  14. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,931
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,931
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    Beasy. Check the download folder. Or tapatalka
     
  15. johnny424

    johnny424 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,500
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011

    Nov 2, 2011
    1,500
    466
    183
    HVAC Sheetmetal Mechanic/ Service Tech
    Washington Dc
    Hi guys..i read through a little and hopefully do not look foolish but i didnt see much content relating to the evo v for virgin mobile which is the same exact phone hardware wise as the evo 3d for sprint...my question is would all the same roms,tweaks,root method,recovery that apply for the evo 3d on sprints network still apply for the evo v on virgin mobiles network? they are both cdma phones and technically virgin mobile does run on sprints network but i didnt wanna just assume that everything would jive the same..any help or advice would be great..and i would very much be thankful
     
  16. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    This has actually been discussed a bit in the Evo V section :) EVO V 4G - All Things Root - Android Forums

    If you flash a Sprint Evo 3D ROM on an Evo V, you only lose MMS capabilities. And the few devs that the Evo V has currently are trying to get permission to port a few of the popular Sprint ROMs over to the Evo V so they can fix the MMS problem.
     
  17. invince

    invince Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011

    Aug 21, 2011
    25
    0
    15
    How to S-OFF evo 3d hboot 1.49.009 GSM ???
    Please List the steps and your work is amazing !!
     
  18. ymmie

    ymmie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    131
    50
    53
    This is great, but I get stuck when trying the HTCdev unlock bootloader. I click to start the thing and nothing happens. There is an asterisk next to Evo 3D indicating I need to update my bootloader.? I am in FASTBOOT USB in the process and it show my bootloader as 1.50.0000

    Help. What do I need to do?
     

    Attached Files:

  19. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Do not copy the "<<<< Identifier Token End >>>>" line and try that.

    I do not have a GSM device, so I have no idea if this works, but there's a really good guide on XDA:

    xda-developers - View Single Post - [How To] Downgrade and Unlock and S-OFF "Almost" Every GSM EVO 3D Out There !!!
     
  20. ymmie

    ymmie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    131
    50
    53
    I don't get far enough to even paste that token anywhere. I get stuck when I try to run the unlock bootloader at http://htcdev.com/bootloader/. It won't execute on my home PC with Windows 7 or my work PC with Windows XP. I click the button and nothing happens. I contacted them and we'll see what they say.
     
  21. invince

    invince Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011

    Aug 21, 2011
    25
    0
    15
  22. ymmie

    ymmie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    131
    50
    53

    It seems to be a browser issue. At home I was using Firefox. At work I was trying Chrome. I switched to IE8 and it is working so far.
     
    jerofld likes this.
  23. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    You would have to flash ROMs using fastboot. It's also more of a pain to update firmware files (if you get them) because you'll have to flash the RUU. But besides that, you don't have to.
     
  24. bocoroth

    bocoroth Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012

    Jun 15, 2012
    4
    1
    6
    Thank you for making this guide, jerofld. But I am having a problem with step 5. When I try to flash TWRP, I get this message:

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. C:\sdk-tools>fastboot flash recovery recovery.img
    3.      sending 'recovery' (7 KB)... OKAY [  0.221s]
    4.             writing 'recovery'... FAILED (remote: image error! (BootMagic check fail))
    5. finished. total time: 0.225s
    6.  
    Not sure what I have to do to fix this, I'm pretty new at rooting. Thanks!
     
  25. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Are you hiding your extensions in Windows? Check in Folder Options in Control Panel. In the View tab, I think. Sometimes people don't see them by default. So they accidentally name the file recovery.img.img. If so, remove one of the .img's. If that doesn't work, use the RUU flashing guide to flash the RUU and try re-rooting, again.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...