1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] Complete Newbie's Guide to rooting and flashing Evo 3D ROMs/Kernels using fastboot

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jerofld, Feb 2, 2012.

  1. bocoroth

    bocoroth Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012

    Jun 15, 2012
    4
    1
    6
    Thank you for responding. I am not hiding file extensions, and the file is named recovery.img. I followed the steps outlined in your RUU flash guide here (http://androidforums.com/evo-3d-all...mware-upgrade-ruu-flash-unbricking-guide.html), but I am still getting the same error message (BootMagic check fail). The phone is not bricked or anything, I can still boot into stock Android. Not sure how to get around this problem. Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. invince

    invince Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011

    Aug 21, 2011
    25
    0
    15
    What if i use 4ext recovery ??
    And what exactly are firmware files....do i need them for flashing new roms ??
     
  3. SkyMogul

    SkyMogul Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012

    Jun 16, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Thank you, thank you, thank you, thank you, thank you! I am a ROM n00b and was struggling with all the conflicting information scattered around the 'Net about how to flash the Evo 3D. This step-by-step made it SO easy, I had it done in under an hour. THANK YOU!
     
  4. jakewalker

    jakewalker Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012

    Jun 16, 2012
    2
    1
    6
    I followed your guide except that I did not install the custom ROM. So do I have to install the custom ROM in order to be rooted? I just want to root and stay in stock. I tried installing superuser from the market but it says that I don;t have root access.
     
  5. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    The ROM included in this walkthrough is the stock Sprint ROM with Superuser built in. Flashing the stock ROM + SU built in usually causes fewer problems then just flashing the SU patch over the stock ROM.

    Both result in a rooted stock ROM, but the full stock ROM will install with fewer problems. However, if you just want to flash the SU patch, it here:

    http://downloads.androidsu.com/superuser/Superuser-3.0.7-efghi-signed.zip
     
    jakewalker likes this.
  6. invince

    invince Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011

    Aug 21, 2011
    25
    0
    15
    Plzzz tell
     
  7. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Sorry, I missed your question.

    4EXT removes the need for fastboot to flash ROMs/kernels, but if you want to update firmware, you'll still have to use a RUU or unroot and take an OTA.
     
    invince likes this.
  8. jakewalker

    jakewalker Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012

    Jun 16, 2012
    2
    1
    6
    Thank you for the great guide and the reply. I had actually gone ahead and installed the ROM you suggested in your guide. You can probably mention that the ROM is stock and rooted, but other than that, your guide is very easy to follow and straight forward. I am going to flash an ICS ROM right now. I hope that it's okay to use the recovery in your guide to flash the MeanROM (I'm S-OFF using the pin trick). Thanks again.
     
    jerofld likes this.
  9. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    You'll be fine to use either TWRP 1.1.1 or 4EXT
     
  10. bocoroth

    bocoroth Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012

    Jun 15, 2012
    4
    1
    6
    Still having this problem... any ideas on how I can get the custom rom on there?
     
  11. invince

    invince Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011

    Aug 21, 2011
    25
    0
    15
    Do u mean for official updates??:thinking:
     
  12. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Try downloading a fresh copy of TWRP 1.1.1. You may have a corrupted download. If not, I'm not completely sure, I've never seen that error before.

    No, like updated basebands/radios and things of that nature. It will only be a big deal once the official ICS comes, as I'm sure there will be updated firmware for it.
     
    invince and bocoroth like this.
  13. bocoroth

    bocoroth Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012

    Jun 15, 2012
    4
    1
    6
    That was it. Pretty stupid, but I think I right-clicked and saved file as instead of clicking through. Hopefully the rest of the process goes smoothly!
     
    jerofld likes this.
  14. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    It happens. Every so often I try to flash a ROM that I downloaded that had corrupted data and get weird errors.
     
  15. EricH4753

    EricH4753 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    623
    25
    68
    Male
    Unemployed
    Wheeling, WV
    How do i root my htc evo 3d? i have virgin mobile as my company with ice cream sandwhich.
     
  16. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Do you have an Evo V or a Sprint Evo 3D that was manually flashed to Virgin Mobile?
     
  17. EricH4753

    EricH4753 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    623
    25
    68
    Male
    Unemployed
    Wheeling, WV
    i dont know i bought it at best buy and it still has sprint sticker on the top right but its a virgin mobile phone so the software is virgin mobile it seems like but the the phone itself says its sprint

    is there a tutorial for rooting an HTC EVO 3D that is a Virgin Mobile Phone
     
  18. Hockey16

    Hockey16 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    30
    6
    16
    Worked perfectly, thank you!
     
  19. EricH4753

    EricH4753 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    623
    25
    68
    Male
    Unemployed
    Wheeling, WV
    so which tutorial do i use to root my phone?
     
  20. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Some Evo V's are still labeled as Sprint. If you've done no modification to it (outside of logging in to Google and installing apps, normal use stuff) then you have an Evo V and should use this guide:

    http://androidforums.com/evo-v-4g-a...ing-evo-v-4g-roms-kernels-using-fastboot.html

    The guides differ a bit between the devices, so you have to use that guide.
     
  21. DeZxDiLLiNGeR

    DeZxDiLLiNGeR Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012

    Jun 30, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    I have a problem with the command prompt. when I enter "fastboot oem get_identifier_token" the cmd says its a not a command. suggestions?
     
  22. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Are you in the fastboot directory? Did you download and extract the mini-sdk to the folder I suggested? (It should be C:\sdk-tools if you followed the guide)
     
  23. DeZxDiLLiNGeR

    DeZxDiLLiNGeR Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012

    Jun 30, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    yes, i have done everything. i wrote the oem step in the post because it gave me a problem with that as well. i deleted everything off my pc and started the steps over and yet again im stuck at the cmd.
     
  24. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Hmm...that's just odd. Do other fastboot commands work? Can you type "fastboot" into the cmd window and get a list of commands?
     
  25. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
     #36
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,778
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,778
    3,758
    653
    Male
    Reno, Nevada
    I've got as far as unlocking my boot loader now I'm stuck at command of recovery recovery.img forgiveme not near a computer to quote but was telling me can't execute or somethin to that effect . I do have recovery renamed recovery.img in the sdk-tools folder. Any suggestions?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...