1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] Complete Newbie's Guide to rooting and flashing Evo 3D ROMs/Kernels using fastboot

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jerofld, Feb 2, 2012.

  1. dmcfirestar500

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012

    Jul 6, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Government IT project manager
    Baltimore
    Hey Guys looking for some help.

    I am trying to root my 3d. I get to step 4 go to http://htcdev.com/bootloader select my model and click begin unlock bootloader button but nothing happens next. No screen to enter the identifier.
     

    Advertisement

  2. DeZxDiLLiNGeR

    DeZxDiLLiNGeR Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012

    Jun 30, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    When i enter fastboot the cmd says the command is not recognized
     
  3. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
     #37
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,766
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,766
    3,731
    653
    Male
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    I think I might have just solved my own problem thinking back when I had to stop the process after I unlocked my boot loader, never turned fast boot back off through power settings nor re enabled usb debugging. Though I did notice one thing when you was helping another. You said they need to place recovery.img in the fast boot directory and not just in the sdk-tools folder unless I read that wrong? Will update if it works for me tomorrow :)
     
  4. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,269
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    What error does it give you? It'll be key for figuring out your problem.

    HTC dev's site has a lot of problems. It does this often. Try again later.

    I think it's time you and I try a different tactic, I'm going to PM you.

    fastboot should be in the sdk-tools folder if you installed mini-sdk. If you installed the full Android SDK, then the fastboot executable will be in the Android SDK folder in Program Files.
     
  5. ymmie

    ymmie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #489
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    131
    50
    53
    I had the same problem. Try a different browser. It didn't work for me on either Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome for some reason, but worked just fine on Internet Explorer.
     
  6. dgrobe2112

    dgrobe2112 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    462
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    462
    76
    63
    Male
    Waco, TX
    just curious.. at what point am i rooted.. is that as soon as it shows unlocked? i havent flashed a rom yet..
     
  7. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
     #37
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,766
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,766
    3,731
    653
    Male
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Oh okay well I may try re installing all the software and hoping I just picked up a bad file or fastboot being
     
  8. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
     #37
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,766
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,766
    3,731
    653
    Male
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Oh okay well I'm going to try re installing all software and hoping i just picked up a bad file or fast boot being on or usb debugging not on is the trick
     
  9. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
     #37
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,766
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,766
    3,731
    653
    Male
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    I actually questioned that but no as I did a root check after i unlocked flashing recovery and ROM roots you I'm pretty sure still in the process myself
     
  10. dgrobe2112

    dgrobe2112 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    462
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    462
    76
    63
    Male
    Waco, TX
    finally got it.. thanks for this thread.. i have allready flashed a rom..

    BTW.. Just FYI.. as soon as you unlock bootloader.. it automatically does a factory reset on the phone..
     
  11. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
     #37
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,766
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,766
    3,731
    653
    Male
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    as far right now im at step flashboot flash recovery.img "cannt determine image filename for "recovery.img"
     
  12. dgrobe2112

    dgrobe2112 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    462
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    462
    76
    63
    Male
    Waco, TX
    rename the file 'recovery-twrp-shooter-1.1.1.img' to 'recovery.img'. Place this file in your sdk-tools folder.

    If you did like me.. that file will be on your desktop. move it to the sdk-tools folder.. and your good to go.
     
  13. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
     #37
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,766
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,766
    3,731
    653
    Male
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Had already did that and still was unable to root via this guide which hate to say led me watching a guide on YouTube which I was successfully rooted via revolutionary with mean ROM
     
  14. Relax196

    Relax196 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010

    Dec 25, 2010
    2
    0
    25
    im stuck at step four. My phone ignores the unlock token bin from the command prompt. i did every right. my phone is on 2.17 1.50 s off
     
  15. dgrobe2112

    dgrobe2112 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    462
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    462
    76
    63
    Male
    Waco, TX
    u must have been at 1.4 hboot.. i think that root method is for 1.5 hboot
     
  16. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
     #37
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,766
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,766
    3,731
    653
    Male
    Shreveport, Louisiana

    No I'm on 1.5
     
  17. TurboS81

    TurboS81 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012

    Jul 17, 2012
    117
    44
    43
    Hey everyone! I just got to say how awesome the complete guide to rooting is! I successfully rooted my phone last night in under two hours (would have been quicker had I not been doing other things). I was on the fence about rooting, considering the fact that I felt like information about the entire process was too scattered across the Internet. I read through this guide and decided to take on the task. I am glad I did! I went with MEANRom ICS 2.4 and have not been able to put my phone down. I had complete success on the first try; no looping of boatloader at all. Great job jerofld and any other contributors to the guide!

    My next task is going to S-Off. I am thinking about doing the wire trick, but the information I find states that I must have the stock ROM loaded before going S-Off. Is this true, or is there a way to leave MEANRom loaded and still do S-Off? If so, how exactly?

    Also, I downloaded 4Ext (the paid version) last night, but haven't quite had a chance to explore its features. If I understand correctly, I can use this app to load new ROMs at any time without having to use the FASTBOOT method. Is this right?

    I'm still learning all the terminology, so forgive me if I made a mistake.

    Cheers to rooting!

    Steve
     
  18. invince

    invince Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011

    Aug 21, 2011
    25
    0
    15
    I received ics 4.0.3 official ota recently...It was never rooted...Now i want to root it...hboot 1.53.0007 s-on...GSM...Will this method work...:thinking:
     
  19. invince

    invince Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011

    Aug 21, 2011
    25
    0
    15
    ^^Anyone ?!?
     
  20. TurboS81

    TurboS81 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012

    Jul 17, 2012
    117
    44
    43
    I'm no expert, and I'm sure your looking for exactly that, but it would seem that the GSM process on page 1 would work just fine. The only difference might be that you find the stock ICS ROM or the previous factory ROM. Everything else should be the same.
     
  21. invince

    invince Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011

    Aug 21, 2011
    25
    0
    15
    HOW DO I ROOT MY STOCK OTA ICS ROM (GSM) ??????????!?
    i want to keep the original ics and be rooted !:thinking:
     
  22. ccortez831

    ccortez831 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    does this work for the evo 3d if it has ICS?
     
  23. bowhunt2005

    bowhunt2005 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    36
    5
    16
    Railroad
    When I try to show any of the steps by clicking show, all that pops up is %1$s. Why is that?
     
  24. dphilly

    dphilly Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011

    Nov 20, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    Metwork Admin
    Philadelphia
    why do i get %1$s when i click "show" on page 1 of this thread? Every single one does the same thing
     
  25. dphilly

    dphilly Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011

    Nov 20, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    Metwork Admin
    Philadelphia
    Yes but i didn't flash the ROM that was rooted, instead just flashed the su-2.3.6.3-efgh-signed.zip. This worked great because I didn't want to change my current stock ICS.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...