1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] confussed about root

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by trayluv73, Sep 14, 2011.

  1. trayluv73

    trayluv73 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    I've been reading and reading and reading about the root on the evo 3d and I get more and more confussed!! I've updated my firmware to 2.3.4 and I want to root my phone. I need a step by step tutorial and I even prefer a video! Is there anything like this or am I just dreaming? I need the wifi, I really don't care too much about the the other things quite yet. Thanks everyone, this bud is for you!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
  3. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,543
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,543
    8,477
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
  4. trayluv73

    trayluv73 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    ok, giving it a try now, I will keep you updated. Thanks for the help.....
     
  5. trayluv73

    trayluv73 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    step 8 I'm getting stuck. In the cmd, it says waiting for device eventhough the phone is plugged in.
     
  6. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    Do u have usb debugging turned on?
     
  7. trayluv73

    trayluv73 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    I had to install and uninstall htc sync and it I've gotten passed that step. Im now trying the next steps now.
     
  8. trayluv73

    trayluv73 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    20
    0
    15
  9. trayluv73

    trayluv73 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    I figured it out, I didnt have the file in the right folder. Alot of work, I hope this is worth it. Thanks for all the help especially to wake69 and DonB!!
     
  10. libai8268

    libai8268 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    137
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    137
    9
    36
    Is the one called tools? I put them in and still same error
     
  11. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    if you installed, there are 2 folders that have the commands you need, tools and platform-tools. copy everything out of one folder and put in another. during the install, adb is in platform-tools and fastboot is in tools

    here is fastboot if you cant find it
    MEGAUPLOAD - The leading online storage and file delivery service
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...