1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root CDMA Desire OTA Help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by waynestir, Jun 10, 2011.

  1. waynestir

    waynestir Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    WV, USA
    Can someone please alter this OTA (83.5MB) so that it can be applied to a rooted phone. You may also need this (233MB) which I pulled from non root desire on same network as mine using adb.

    I cannot get it to apply as my CID was changed when I rooted phone and I cannot flash it in any way. Every method I have tried is met with permition denied; or remote not allowed.

    DO NOT redirect me to the US Cellular mods that are out there. I cannot stand that rediculously limited functionality rom. For a 2.2 rom it has to be one of the worst. I site for example that in us cellular you can only select from alarm sounds to set alarm; in my stock rom I can pick any of those, any of the ringtones, or any music I have... LIMITED functionality. I do not like any of the roms that are out there for cdma either. I only like my stock rom.

    I'd also like to ask that you do not put any of the busybox functions or other mods like aps2sd in the update. I have/had all those and don't use them. Make a seperate version for that stuff if you wish. I just want the update and plan on removing root when I can get it updated to 2.2.
    Thanks in advance to who ever can get this to work.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    sorry most of us do not own cdma desires or know how to modify an ota for you to flash without causing you problems to a current rom.

    i have to say i think you have expectations for things that cannot really be done.
    due to your other forum post about making backups on a non rooted rom to apply etc
    you need someone to actually cook that into a cdma bravo rom and certainly there are not many chefs here

    you are best posting on xda developers desire general and asking if someone there can do it
     
  3. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Does it not even work with a gold card?

    Shouldn't really be applying ota on rooted devices anyway
     
  4. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    oh and where did you get this from?
     
  5. waynestir

    waynestir Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    WV, USA

    Already did. just covering more ground posting in multiple forums. As for my other post. I figure it is a wash and this might be a better alternative.

    I've already been met with do it yourself replies but as I responded if I could find the information on how to I would do just that. but all searches lead to forums and responces like that.

    getting this to work doesn't help only me. I'm a member of about 12+ forums and I've encountered hundreds of people on the same network with the same problem.


    SU:
    no .. gold card doesn't work.

    Rasta:
    I got it from my network. Downloaded to my phone then moved it off. the system image I got from my cousins non root phone using adb to pull system folder.
     
  6. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    btw just checked the updater-scipt on there and its a good job it didnt flash

    write_firmware_image("PACKAGE:firmware.zip", "zip");

    in there is a new radio hboot and all the things that will turn your device to pure stock

    basically i think you would be able to flash this is you removed the firmware.zip
    modified the updater-script not to reference that file
    modified the script not to check the ro_cid and builds
    re-signed it
    applied via clockwork mod recovery


    its a long shot but as i dont know cdma im not sure what you would be allowed to remove
     
  7. waynestir

    waynestir Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    WV, USA
    I have tried sooo many ways to get this update. I've unrooted my phone but that was futile as the root process changed my CID and I cannot change it back now.

    It won't let me flash misc partition with any method that I have tried. If I could get the correct cid information back into phone I could get the update to apply.
     
  8. waynestir

    waynestir Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    WV, USA
    whoah.. none of that showed up in post before I quoted it.

    What are you using to view the script? and where do I get it?
     
  9. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    oh so you are no longer rooted?

    thats bad news, i wasnt aware the root changed cdma CID

    if you look in the updater-script there are these references

    Code (Text):
    1. ssert(file_getprop("/system/build.prop", "ro.build.fingerprint") == "utstarcom_wwe-generic/bravoc/bravoc/bravoc:2.1-update1/ERE27/263104:user/release-keys" ||
    2.        file_getprop("/system/build.prop", "ro.build.fingerprint") == "utstarcom_wwe-generic/bravoc/bravoc/bravoc:2.2/FRF91/342208:user/release-keys");
    3. assert(getprop("ro.cid") == "00000000" ||
    4.        getprop("ro.cid") == "11111111" || getprop("ro.cid") == "22222222" ||
    5.        getprop("ro.cid") == "33333333" || getprop("ro.cid") == "44444444" ||
    6.        getprop("ro.cid") == "55555555" || getprop("ro.cid") == "66666666" ||
    7.        getprop("ro.cid") == "77777777" || getprop("ro.cid") == "88888888" ||
    8.        getprop("ro.cid") == "99999999" ||
    9.        getprop("ro.cid") == "UTSI_021");
    10. assert(getprop("ro.product.device") == "bravoc" ||
    11.        getprop("ro.build.product") == "bravoc");
    you might need to modify those to look like the print you have
     
  10. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK

    sorry i posted early and forgot to add the info so i edited.

    if you open the ota zip file
    go to META-INF\com\google\android\
    you will see updater-script. this is what android uses to apply any updates or changes. its also known as an edify script.

    you MUST use notepad++ to edit this as if you use notepad or wordpad it messes up the lines

    EDIT: you may also need to use android signer or something to resign the zip file
     
    waynestir likes this.
  11. waynestir

    waynestir Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    WV, USA
    That is the exact thing I get errors on. the fingerprint I don't get error on but the ro.cid check and it lists the full set just like you posted with assert failed.
     
  12. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    is your current CID listed there?

    if you still had clockworkmod toy would have been able to apply this i think after deleting firmware.zip and the lines
    because you have a stock recovery now things be the "htc" way as the recovery will be looking for special signatures.

    again its a long shot but i dont know if this is at all possible.
    if it was people would use it to bypass the security and flash rooted roms to the device by replacing some of the files etc
     
    waynestir likes this.
  13. waynestir

    waynestir Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    WV, USA
    when I use adb getprop ro.cid I get UTSI_005

    so no it doesn't have it listed.

    Edit:

    I actually have root again.. talking to nTelos tech support kind of pissed me off haha. That and this has kind of been the bane of my existence for the past month


    as for the firmware.zip: I am not worried as I have perm s-off currently. I can put cust recovery on any time.
     
  14. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    so you might want to put

    getprop("ro.cid") == "UTSI_005" ||

    after getprop("ro.cid") == "99999999" ||

    so it looks like this
    Code (Text):
    1. ssert(file_getprop("/system/build.prop", "ro.build.fingerprint")  ==  "utstarcom_wwe-generic/bravoc/bravoc/bravoc:2.1-update1/ERE27/263104:user/release-keys"  ||
    2.        file_getprop("/system/build.prop", "ro.build.fingerprint") ==  "utstarcom_wwe-generic/bravoc/bravoc/bravoc:2.2/FRF91/342208:user/release-keys");
    3. assert(getprop("ro.cid") == "00000000" ||
    4.        getprop("ro.cid") == "11111111" || getprop("ro.cid") == "22222222" ||
    5.        getprop("ro.cid") == "33333333" || getprop("ro.cid") == "44444444" ||
    6.        getprop("ro.cid") == "55555555" || getprop("ro.cid") == "66666666" ||
    7.        getprop("ro.cid") == "77777777" || getprop("ro.cid") == "88888888" ||
    8.        getprop("ro.cid") == "99999999" || [FONT=monospace]getprop("ro.cid") == "UTSI_005" ||[/FONT]
    9.        getprop("ro.cid") == "UTSI_021");
    10. assert(getprop("ro.product.device") == "bravoc" ||
    11.        getprop("ro.build.product") == "bravoc");
    if you want to allow it to flash the firmware.zip as well then you might need to modify the txt file in there as well to reference your CID
    it looks like a pb99img tbh


    how did you change your CID? did you manually edit your misc partition when you were rooted?


    PS. this is all complete guesswork, again i have no idea how/if it will work but thats the area you need to be looking for sure
     
  15. waynestir

    waynestir Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    WV, USA
    my guess is that unrevoked changed my misc partition to accomplish root. I didn't change it and cannot change it now. Every attempt was met with failure.

    I just removed the whole cid assert section and attempted to flash the rom. it rebooted and told me there wasn't enough free space.. to remove apps and try again.
     
  16. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    unrevoked does not modify CID though afaik.

    you mentioned in the other thread you were doing some stuff with the misc partition!!

    did you have a usb brick or anything at some point?
     
  17. waynestir

    waynestir Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    WV, USA
    no

    just found out my phone has cid of UTSI_005 and was trying to change it to one of the CID the update was looking for.



    Edit:

    The moment of truth...

    I removed all the assert checks from script and it is currently 80% through install. I'll see if I got it in a few min.
     
  18. waynestir

    waynestir Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    WV, USA
    Have the congrats your phone is now 2.2 Froyo

    phone doing something.. 30% and counting
     
  19. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    hmm without gold card you might find your wifi is borked

    fingers crossed for you
     
  20. waynestir

    waynestir Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    WV, USA

    wifi working... keeping fingers crossed though.
     
  21. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    so the update was successfull?
    did you do it with or without firmware.zip?
     
  22. waynestir

    waynestir Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    WV, USA
    with the firmware.

    going to flash custom recovery and make nandroid.. then data reset and nandroid for others who don't have stock system to apply update to.
     
  23. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    so we somehow made this work then? thats nuts we just bypassed CID without a gold card?
    this is very interesting

    you didnt have to re-sign anything?

    did you have to change the cid in firmware.zip?
     
  24. waynestir

    waynestir Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    43
    2
    16
    WV, USA
    no

    I just let it do its thing

    have to say.. I didn't expect it to work to the extent it has.

    Still waiting to find a bug somewhere.

    All the same

    THANK YOU!!!!

    Couldn't have got this far without you
     
  25. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    no to which, sorry im digging for info as weve been through quite a lot

    so from what im reading

    you opened up zip in winrar, modified and deleted the assert section in updater-script but left the section for firmware.zip
    flashed update.zip from stock recovery?

    if this is the case then we now know that the edify script htc uses bypasses the cid and signature check for the radio/hboot/recovery image as the firmware.zip is supposed to act like the pb99img.zip but it obviously doesnt

    we might be onto something here
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...