1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] Do I need to unroot?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by borg92802, Apr 24, 2012.

  1. borg92802

    borg92802 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    25
    0
    15
    Hi,

    I am going to upgrade my rooted EVO 3D in a couple of months and I am going to give my phone to a friend who would like to have it with the ROM that is currently installed. When I bring it back to Sprint to have the number changed, do I need to unroot?

    thanks...
     

    Advertisement

  2. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    2 things, first you dont need to unroot and second, you dont have to take it to a sprint store, you can do it online or over the phone.
     
    borg92802 likes this.
  3. borg92802

    borg92802 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    25
    0
    15
    thank you.. will save me a trip...
     
  4. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,603
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,603
    8,716
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    But keep in mind it will have to be on a Sensed based Rom, if you have MIUI Rom on it you will have an issue.
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  5. borg92802

    borg92802 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    25
    0
    15
    Oh boy..

    About my phone:
    Android version 2.3.4
    HTC Sense version 3.0
    Software number Xplod XE 2.2.1

    Does this mean my rom is Sensed based? I tried googling it but no luck. I will look into it some more..
     
  6. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Yes, that is a Sense based ROM.

    For our phone, there are only 2 options: Sense and AOSP.

    AOSP is so radically different than Sense, you'll know it if you're on AOSP.
     
    borg92802 and Rxpert83 like this.
  7. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,603
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,603
    8,716
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    As long as you can update PRL and Profile your good to go, hope that makes it easier for you


     
    borg92802 and Rxpert83 like this.
  8. borg92802

    borg92802 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    25
    0
    15

    Thanks...
     
  9. borg92802

    borg92802 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    25
    0
    15
    Ok thanks.. I was searching and I ran across a post that suggests that the phone will prompt me with a PRL update, is that correct? It is not something I have to do on my own?

    If I have to do it on my own, do I need to be cautious and do an nandroid backup first?

    Thanks.. sorry for all of the questions..
     
  10. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Sometimes Sprint can force a PRL/Profile update remotely. It's no big deal. It's just the files that tell the phone where cell towers are so they know when they can switch to roaming towers.

    You can manually update them, if you wish. Sometimes it's an effective loss-of-signal troubleshooting tool.
     
  11. borg92802

    borg92802 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    25
    0
    15
    Thanks for all of the information. I will to figure out how to update it.
     
  12. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    It's easy. Settings > System Updates > PRL and then Profile.
     
    borg92802 likes this.
  13. borg92802

    borg92802 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    25
    0
    15
    OMG that was easy. . I ran across an old post that goes through the dialer where you have to use # etc. ..

    Thanks
     
  14. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,603
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,603
    8,716
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    That is a different way but updating the Profile and PRL is the easiest way



     
  15. ymmie

    ymmie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    131
    50
    53
    Will Sprint buy back my rooted Evo 3D? Or would I have to unroot it?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...