1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support CDMA EvDo 'rev. 0'

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DaWeav, May 20, 2010.

  1. DaWeav

    DaWeav Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    343
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    343
    53
    53
    Lemoore, CA
    Settings/About Phone/Network

    My Hero 2.1 is still showing CDMA EvDo Rev. 0.

    I wander what the all you conspiracy theorist will say about that? Mine is without/Google branding on the back cover.

    So, I will conclude that this cannot be a software/firmware issue, and is actually a chip-set issue on the Hero circuit board. Any other ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    737
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    737
    65
    78
    New York
    It's a well known issue and purportedly the EvDO is mis-represented. Supposedly you are getting the higher speed and just the phone reports it as the slower variant.

    No conspiracy... but I believe that to be hogwash! I have used SPEEDTEST over and over and can confirm I do not, have not EVER broken into the EvDO Rev.A bandwidth/speeds.

    Anyway, just my $.02

    Happy Trails!
    :cool:
     
  3. cbarth3

    cbarth3 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    54
    5
    16
    Paper Technician
    Texas
    I see the same thing with my non w/google branded unit. I put this question in the fresh rom forum on xda and this was flipz response

     
  4. nick325i

    nick325i Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    491
    189
    68
    Some people are reporting differences with the newest radio flashed from XDA.
     
  5. DaWeav

    DaWeav Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    343
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    343
    53
    53
    Lemoore, CA
    I can't believe I'm resurrecting this rather OLD THREAD, but WOW, the latest RUU flash that I did to version 2.31.651.7 made my Sprint Hero show 'REV A', FINALLY! Well, that only took a year to get this placebo fix resolved.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...