1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] Help flashing CWM using HTC 1.50 method

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by flyjbaker, Aug 25, 2011.

  1. flyjbaker

    flyjbaker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,192
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    1,192
    266
    163
    I have tried renaming the CWM file to PG86IMG.ZIP and that did no work. I used both methods of renaming...adding .zip and leaving it off assuming the computer puts a default suffix since it is a compressed file. I tried it both ways individually and I also put them both on the card at the same time. Using all ways I get the the red triangle with the exclamation point....battery pull cured the condition.

    I then tried to push it with a command prompt/fastboot and I get "access denied"....

    What am I doing wrong and is there any other way???

    Can I leave the file in an image format and just put .zip on the end instead of .img???
     

    Advertisement

  2. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,965
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    3,965
    3,257
    413
    if the original file was an .IMG file, you can't just rename it to a zip.

    rename it to recovery.img

    place it INSIDE a zip with no compression and call the wrapper file PG86IMG.ZIP. Then HBOOT will do its thing properly.

    Alternatively, you can flash the .IMG directly with fastboot from your PC:

    fastboot flash recovery my-recovery-file.img

    rename the "my-recovery-file" part to whatever your file is named.
     
    flyjbaker likes this.
  3. flyjbaker

    flyjbaker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,192
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    1,192
    266
    163
    Thanks, I will give it a go. I have been having better success on my XP machine versus my Vista machine. I will try your zip method above and if that doesn't work, I will go back to the XP machine for the command prompt. I think that "access denied" is probably some crap in Vista....

    And just to clarify...make a new folder(not a compressed one) and name it PG86IMG.ZIP and then push that to the SD card??? I guess I am not sure how to make a zip file that is not compressed....
     
  4. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,965
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    3,965
    3,257
    413
    No, not a folder.

    i use WinRAR to make my .zip files. there's an option to compress or to store. WinZIP is a popular program for making .zip files as well. I'm pretty sure that program has an equivalent feature.

    Not sure if it's possible to do that with the built-in .zip "folder" with Windows...
     
    flyjbaker likes this.
  5. flyjbaker

    flyjbaker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,192
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    1,192
    266
    163
    Yeah cuz it aint happening! I will try the command prompt thru my XP machine...

    And if you are sitting there with nothing to do.....:p;)....flyjbaker@gmail.com

    And is there anything wrong with renaming the CWM file...as long as I keep it .img
     
  6. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,965
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    3,965
    3,257
    413
    if you're flashing the .IMG file with fastboot, you can call it whatever you want. but if you are making a PG86IMG.ZIP, you need to call it recovery.img

    -edit-
    actually, i have to turn in for the night. or i'll be a zombie at work tomorrow. personally, i prefer using fastboot. If you have adb working, fastboot will work too. It comes with the Android SDK. In the /tools folder.
     
    flyjbaker likes this.
  7. flyjbaker

    flyjbaker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,192
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    1,192
    266
    163
    Thanks dude. I was not calling it recovery.img...I will give that a go. I still have no clue what I am screwing up on the commond prompt......
     
  8. flyjbaker

    flyjbaker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,192
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    1,192
    266
    163
    I give up....
     
  9. chrisedwards12

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Look at the video @ http://htcevohacks.com . It helps. Video is also in the topic with your other post on page 2.


    Good luck,
    Chris
     
  10. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    if you have su installed install rom manager from the market and it will install cwm automatically
     
  11. flyjbaker

    flyjbaker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,192
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    1,192
    266
    163
    Chris, I watched that....no luck!!!!

    Wake, in order to install SU, you need to have root access and/or a custom recovery. With the HTCDEV method you need to get CWM installed so you can flash an SU.zip. Trust me, I tried last night with hope. I actually DLed ROM manager and tried to DL CWM through that and I got a progress bar and everything and then got the "permissions error" message when it tried to install it. Same thing with SU.

    Anyway, when using the command prompt I get "Access denied" on my Vista Machine and get "Fastboot is not a recognized command...etc." on my XP machine.
    When I open the command prompt it has(not exactly but you will get the drift):
    C:\user settings\john baker\
    Then I do a cd c:\ to change the directory and that yields the C directory:
    C:\
    Then(evo is the folder on my C drive where the recovery image is):
    c:\evo>fastboot flash recovery cwm.img
    Then I get "access denied" or "fastboot is not recognized.....

    I have tried absolutely every combination to flash thru Hboot using PG86IMG that I think is possible. The phone sees the image while on boot up and I even see a "Parsing PG86IMG.ZIP" message but when I go to recovery I get the red triangle and exclamation point....
     
  12. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,269
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Seeing how you unlocked with HTC, you have to use CWM 4.0.1.4. ROM manager installs the latest version, which is 4.0.1.5. I'm pretty sure the only way you can install it is through fastboot, as Doomstang (IIRC) tried 4.0.1.4 through the PG86IMG.zip method and it failed. Only fastboot method seems to be effective.
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  13. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    what version of sdk tools do u have?
    the fastboot not recognized is because the fastboot command is not in that directory. Look through your sdk folders and fastboot will be there. move fastboot to the folder with adb and boom, you got it

    in the new sdk, adb is in platform tools section and fastboot is in the tools. What I did was move fastboot to the platform tools folder, so i

    c:\windows> cd c:\android sdk\platform tools
    c:\android sdk\platform tools> fastboot

    that is how i have mine set up

    I had to move the fastboot command into the platform tools folder
     
    flyjbaker likes this.
  14. flyjbaker

    flyjbaker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,192
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    1,192
    266
    163
    Wake, you are the man!!!! You know we all don't have our shit set up the same so I did have to do some "translating" of the way you did it but that is what I needed!!! Okay, now I have a recovery and tried to install SU.zip but it aborted. So now I gotta go finding out where to find a good version of SU.... Thanks again mang!!! I don't know if it was assumed that my recovery image was in there with all the other important .exe files but I don't know if that is a step I missed or what....but that is what did it. Now to get SU...
     
  15. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    when i rooted with revolutionary i had just updated the sdk, so it took me a few mist to figure out what was going on. I rooted with s-off and it didn't install cwm so i went to do it through fastboot. when i entered the command i kept getting fastboot not recognized, i did some hunting and found the fastboot command.
    Now, you will not be able to flash su over stock rom. I recommend wiping dalvik and cache and flashing stock rooted rom. you will lose nothing and be rooted. just an option
     
    flyjbaker likes this.
  16. flyjbaker

    flyjbaker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,192
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    1,192
    266
    163
    Thanks dude...again!!! That is what I needed to hear. I would have sat here for another few hours trying to flash SU over the stock ROM. I was just getting ready to re-read Doomstang's adventures because I remember he had this problem and I guess he figured it out by flashing a stock ROM. Thanks again. Can I make a backup of my stock ROM???...that is what I am doing anyway....Habit! Thanks again.
     
  17. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    no problem, it seems a lot of ppl are having problems flashing su, but as an fyi you can flash a stock rooted rom over stock without wiping data
     
  18. flyjbaker

    flyjbaker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,192
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    1,192
    266
    163

    Well, the zip file that the SU app puts on your card is not good or for whatever reason it does not take. I notice in the Youtube video that a guy is using an SU2.6.3.6 or something like that(for anyone reading this, refer to the version in the video). So I googled that version and was able to get that verision and pushed it to my SD card and it worked. Now what worked, who knows because I DLed CleanRom and couldn't resist flashing it now while still in recovery. So where my SuperUser status stands at this point, I have no clue....but CleanRom just finished so I will let y'all know.

    Well, I guess I am rooted. Running a custom ROM with SU permissions. I tell you what. This method was an absolute Pain in the butt. I would like to say it would be easier the second time around but I have already forgotten the mistakes I made at the beginning...hopefully some are documented in this thread. Thanks, Wake, you got me over the hump.
     
  19. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,434
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Late to the party, but welcome to root flyjbaker and mega props to wake69 and everyone helping.

    So, I ran into the su zip issue too and I want to share a rooter's trick.

    When you download anything to flash, the download site (or the dev) will list something called an md5sum value.

    That's a file checksum that you use to check file integrity.

    Keep that page up after the download.

    Astro File Manager, tap on the file, choose details - compare the md5sum values.

    I found out that way my su zip download was corrupted.

    Always check the checksum, never take it for granted. ;) :)
     
    flyjbaker, Doomstang, novox77 and 2 others like this.
  20. Doomstang

    Doomstang Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    474
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    474
    253
    88
    Student at Mizzou
    Missouri
    Sorry I missed all the fun :( To get Superuser installed I had first tried installing it from the market (and then it said it placed the .zip on my sd card to be installed through the bootloader). When that failed (I later noticed a discrepancy in file size...so I'm sure it was corrupted/incomplete like EarlyMon mentioned), I Google searched around until I found a .zip for 2.3.6.3 and that one worked just fine.
    Glad to hear you survived!
     
    flyjbaker likes this.
  21. flyjbaker

    flyjbaker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,192
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    1,192
    266
    163
    I did the same thing. I actually zoomed in to the one in the video on page 2 of that other thread and took note of the version that guy flashed. I googled that exact version. ANd then flashed it through recovery. I will it admit it failed on the first try and I deflated for a moment but then I tried again and it worked. I was not all that sure about how much I liked this phone....green pictures and all....but now that I have root I am pretty stoked. This thing is wicked fast.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...