1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] How do you unlock the su command?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TurboAAA, Jan 7, 2012.

  1. TurboAAA

    TurboAAA Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    11
    0
    15
    Male
    PC Technician
    USA
    I'm sure this has been answered a million times, so first I want to thank everyone who looks at this thread and for putting up with my ignorance.

    1. I am 100% new to Android
    2. It has been years since I have used linux commands.
    3. I have the HTC EVO 3D on the Sprint network.
    4. The phone has been unlocked following the steps on the HTCdev site.
    5. Terminal Emulator is installed.

    I purchased the phone and am very happy with it. I don't want to make any major changes, I like the performance and the Sense interface, and it works great for my needs (though down the road I want to install Windows 8 and backtrack). For right now I only want root access to remove apps and cIQ from the phone.

    I followed the steps on the HTCdev website to unlock the phone, but am ignorant on how to unlock the su command. I was hoping to use the command without having to perform any flashing at this point. I cant seem to find a straight answer on this as everyone keeps pushing their own method as the only method.

    If someone could provide an unbiased answer I would deeply appreciate it.

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    you will need to download and flash a recovery and download the superuser zip and flash it then you will have su rights. It may be easier to download and install recovery and flash a stock rom without doing a full wipe, only wiping cache and dalvik cache. You WILL NOT lose any data if you flash a stock sense rooted rom.
     
  3. TurboAAA

    TurboAAA Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    11
    0
    15
    Male
    PC Technician
    USA
    Just to make sure I understand; You recommend finding a stock rom that already has su rights enabled and flashing it after recovery has been installed?

    I will research the steps to install recovery, hunt down a stock ROM that already has su rights, and research how to flash it without wiping all my information (though its not the end of the world if I lose something).

    Though I'm not worried about losing information and it would be easier to just find a ROM with all the work done, I like securing my own devices. The idea of using a ROM with su enabled as the only modification would be just the thing.

    If you feel like it, links to threads and sites on ROMS and flashing would be a bonus.

    If I have any of this wrong let me know.
     
  4. TurboAAA

    TurboAAA Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    11
    0
    15
    Male
    PC Technician
    USA
    I have downloaded "recovery3101.img" and "SuperUser.zip". From what it looks like I should be able to flash these onto the phone and they will provide su access (while losing information based on your first response)

    Though I'm a little confused about recovery3101.img being 4MB in size. I would assume the recovery image that the phone already has would be much larger than this. Or I don't fully understand what it does.

    In any case I am researching further before I do anything.
     
  5. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    TurboAAA likes this.
  6. TurboAAA

    TurboAAA Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    11
    0
    15
    Male
    PC Technician
    USA
    The next question I have is; What is the difference between odex and deodex roms? I found some stock roms and they are listed either odex or deodex.

    Thanks for the link ocnbrze. Big help.
     
  7. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    no worries. and as far as the difference is that they are compiled differently. with odexed the files are smaller and tend to be slightly faster, but they are harder to theme. de-odexed are larger but are easier to theme. here is a better description of what they are:What Is Odex And Deodex In Android [Complete Guide]
     
    TurboAAA likes this.
  8. TurboAAA

    TurboAAA Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    11
    0
    15
    Male
    PC Technician
    USA
    Ok, I think I'm ready to begin flashing my phone. The plan is to flash Shooter_S_Sprint_WWE_2.08.651.3_odex.zip to the phone which will provide su access. If I understand everything I read I shouldn't loose any information in the process.

    My last question is what is the best way to backup my current configuration? I found instructions on how to use nandroid, are there any other options?

    Again thanks for the great links. I have some friends and family who have been putting off rooting their phones due to it being intimidating to them. If I can go through the process they want me to help them through it (which is why I'm being cautious)
     
  9. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok first off that is a stock rom. i would try the clean rom if you want stock. it is way better because it has su plus it has all of the bloatware removed. it is also optimized to be a little faster as well. here is the link:[ROM] 12/30/11 - CleanROM 3.0 Preview 1 Now Available! - xda-developers

    and yes nandroid backups are your friend so make sure that you have made one before you flash anything.

    i would also use titanium backup. this app is found in the market and it will backup and restore your apps and its data. i would also purchase the pro key as well so that you can do batch backups and restores.

    make sure that you wipe at least data, dalvik cache, cache, and data. some wipe everything except for sd card, but that is up to you.
     
    TurboAAA likes this.
  10. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,532
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,532
    8,439
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Google will back up your apps, not your data, and I prefer it that way, sometimes if you backup and app with it's data, and then restore you can have issues with that app, so I simply use Google to restore my apps and then I simply set the apps back up, less chances for issues, once you do this a few times you will see setting your phone up from scratch becomes a breeze. JMO Also when flashing a new ROM, before you sign in to Google I would set up your WiFi connection first if you have one, this way once you do sign in to Google, then your apps will download much faster rather then 3G or 4G, just a thought. ;)
     
    CarrieK likes this.
  11. CarrieK

    CarrieK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    784
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    784
    424
    113
    Information Systems Analyst
    Nashville, TN
    If you don't have access to a wifi connection or 4G in order to retrieve your apps from your Market Google account, you can back up your apps with Titanium Backup (I have the Pro version...well worth the investment) as ocnbrze suggested above. There is an option for backing up apps only without the data. Then, once you have flashed and have gone through the Google account sign-in processes, download Titanium Backup and use it to restore your apps. That way you won't depend on an over the air connection to restore and it is a lot faster if you only have a 3G connection.
     
    ocnbrze and DonB like this.
  12. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yeah i never had any issues with restoring app data with tb. it is only when you restore system data will you have issues on a new rom.
     
    CarrieK likes this.
  13. Intricate

    Intricate Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011

    Nov 4, 2011
    10
    1
    16
    Can't you use Nandroid to restore just app/user data? Are there any issues going this route as opposed to Titanium Backup?
     
  14. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    If you're using the exact same ROM, then yeah. If it's a different ROM, it can cause issues. Even switching versions of the ROM can cause problems. I know this from experience. /hangs head

    Explination: Some ROMs store certain info in /data. If you just restore /data from one ROM to another ROM, you may transfer some of the ROM-specific data over and corrupt the ROM you're using.
     
    Intricate likes this.
  15. TurboAAA

    TurboAAA Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    11
    0
    15
    Male
    PC Technician
    USA
    I was looking for a stock ROM with all bloatware and spyware attached. What I want to do is remove them myself so I can gain more working experience with my phone. But thanks for the CleanROM link!

    Tomorrow I plan on making a nandroid backup and flashing my phone. I don't have a lot of apps so I will just download them again.

    Thanks for all the help. Tomorrow my phone will be more useful than ever.
     
  16. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    If you want to be totally stock + root, grab this:

    [ROM] STOCK 2.17.651.5 Update.zip + Radio/Firmware bits - xda-developers

    It's the most recent OTA that has been made root safe. (make sure you read the descriptions of the files, one isn't root safe, and it's a break down of the OTA)

    Then get an app like Titanium or My Backup Pro and freeze apps. I like TB, and it shows you what is a system app and what is a user app. After you debloat, I have a thread of useful root apps here:

    http://androidforums.com/evo-3d-all...ted-your-phone-heres-some-apps-check-out.html
     
  17. TurboAAA

    TurboAAA Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    11
    0
    15
    Male
    PC Technician
    USA
    Here is what I have done so far:

    I have root access, however when I test it to remove the amazonmp3 app ("su rm /system/app/amazonmp3.apk") I'm told I don't have access. I'm guessing this is due to the app being in the write protected portion of the HTC bootloader?

    Obviously my question is what did I forget\ignore?
     
  18. TurboAAA

    TurboAAA Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    11
    0
    15
    Male
    PC Technician
    USA
    I did notice I forgot to flash the kernel as well. However I still ran into the same problem after flashing "stock_2.6.35.13-g27701_universal.zip". I will be trying the second kernel option shortly, but I believe I am forgetting a step.

    So far I have not lost any information, apps, or settings through any of this.
     
  19. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Ok, so this is an easy fix.

    Go to the market and install ES File Explorer. (There are other apps that do this, but I like ES File Explorer) Open it up and go into settings. At the bottom, you'll see 2 check marks. one is Root Explorer and the other is Mount File System (which is greyed out right now). Check Root Explorer, give it root permissions, and tell ES File Explorer yes, you understand you can mess stuff up. Then Click Mount File Explorer. Then use ES File Explorer to go back to amazonmp3.apk and move it.

    Explination: The Liniux OS (well, unix in general) requires that you mount partitions as R/W (read/writable) to change anything on them. They are defaulted as R/O (Read only). So that's why you couldn't change anything, because the /system partition was in R/O mode.
     
    TurboAAA likes this.
  20. TurboAAA

    TurboAAA Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    11
    0
    15
    Male
    PC Technician
    USA
    jerofld you rock! That did the trick. Now I can take the rest of the weekend optimizing my phone and playing Serious Sam 3.
     
  21. octoarms

    octoarms Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012

    Jan 17, 2012
    48
    12
    18
    Female
    IT Tech
    Arizona
    Let me see if I can sort his out. You want superuser? I have done this on my E3D without flashing anything. I do have HBOOT 1.5 and am rooted. I downloaded the APK and loaded up I think rEVOluationary recovery and with the SU on my SD I went to install file, and that was it. I was able to take out the bloatware all while on the Sprint Stock ROM
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...