1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] HTC Unlock for HBOOT 1.5

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by beatdroppah, Jan 13, 2012.

  1. beatdroppah

    beatdroppah Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    114
    10
    38
    Indiana
    anyone else having any trouble using the HTC method to unlock on 1.5 hboot? i have tried so many times ive lost count. ive looked everywhere as to why its not working, but to no avail.

    MY problem, which is when you enter the command to send the unlock token to your phone, and its supposed to give you the pop-up asking if you want to unlock your bootloader(very last step i think), and nothing EVER pops up. ive tried many times.

    the ONLY "solution" ive found, searching Google, is that a(or a few) battery pulls in between tries, usually will trigger the bootloader unlock screen to pop up, but i have done a battery pull more than ive wished to, and it has yet to work.
     

    Advertisement

    juni0088 likes this.
  2. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    I have no experience with the HTC tool, but what version of the Android SDK are you using? I'd make sure it would be the Gingerbread (2.3) edition rather than the newest one for ICS. That may be a problem (but I'm not sure). Also, you could probably contact HTC and get them to help you out if no one here knows how to help.

    Also, are you on a Windows machine, a Linux or a Mac? I think Mac users have had more trouble than the other two OSes combined.
     
  3. beatdroppah

    beatdroppah Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    114
    10
    38
    Indiana
    hey thanks for the reply. but wow yeah i just checked, and i dont even have the 2.3.3 one installed...even tho i SWEAR i did, a while back, install that one. dang..i hope it wasnt something as simple as this that caused all my frustration... lol. if this fixes it, i owe you a ton! ill post back here as soon as i install, and try to root again.

    but until then, for further info, i do have a Windows machine, 64-bit. i dont supppose being 64-bit matters tho, as ive seen plenty of people succeed with Windows 7, 64-bit
     
  4. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Heh, I kinda hope it was something as simple as the SDK version. That's an easy fix :)
     
  5. beatdroppah

    beatdroppah Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    114
    10
    38
    Indiana
    it wasnt tho. ive updated everything, exactly how the guide tells me to, and still, nothing happens when i push the Token. fml, no way works for me
     
  6. Meen27B

    Meen27B Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012

    Jan 22, 2012
    10
    0
    15
    Male
    Electronics
    California
    I had a problem like this. I just switched computers. Downloaded all the files on the new computer then it worked.
     
  7. Intricate

    Intricate Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011

    Nov 4, 2011
    10
    1
    16
    You need to flash a prior build of the stock ROM. Look for

    "RUU_Shooter_S_Sprint_WWE_2.08.651.2_Radio_0.97.10.0808_NV_SPCS_1.31_003_release_208230_signed.exe"

    and run it. Worked for me when I had the exact same problem.
     
    jerofld likes this.
  8. beatdroppah

    beatdroppah Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    114
    10
    38
    Indiana
    okay, ill try that. thanks!
     
  9. beatdroppah

    beatdroppah Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    114
    10
    38
    Indiana
    didnt work.... i get a bootloader version error, when i run the RUU update .exe every time, tried a dozen times. cant find a solution anywhere online either.
     
  10. Intricate

    Intricate Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011

    Nov 4, 2011
    10
    1
    16
    Does it bomb during the reversion process or when you try the HTC unlock method after a successful reversion?
     
  11. beatdroppah

    beatdroppah Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    114
    10
    38
    Indiana
    well so far, im still at step one. i have not gotten any method/trick to work. couldnt get a temp root, the new 1.5 hboot unlock program someone posted doesnt work, the HTC Bootloader unlock method...i get to the last step, where it pushes the unlock token to the phone, there by prompting my phone to either select yes unlock bootloader, or no. (i never get that prompt to come up, yet it always says token sent successfully.) from there, i was told to use that update file, to revert it back to a later build, yet i get "bootloader version error" when i run the RUU update. this makes no sense. lol. im so frustrated. why cant this be as easy as it was with my Captivate lol.
     
  12. 350zx6r

    350zx6r Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011

    Apr 7, 2011
    111
    2
    36
    hi im trying to do mine as well and I cant get past the last step. what should I try next?
     
  13. octoarms

    octoarms Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012

    Jan 17, 2012
    48
    12
    18
    Female
    IT Tech
    Arizona
    I had no issues, are you sure the ADB can see the phone? USB Debugging on and all that? All the software up to date?
     
  14. slimm

    slimm Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012

    Feb 10, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    I HAVE THE SAME PROBLEM. IS THERE ANOTHER WAY TO FLASH THE 2.08RUU OTHER THAN RUNNING THE PROGRAM FROM MY PC CAUSE I ALSO GET THE ERROR.....MY PHONE REACTS TO THE PC WHEN I RUN THE "RUU_Shooter_S_Sprint_WWE_2.08.651.2_Radio_0.97.10 .0808_NV_SPCS_1.31_003_release_208230_signed.exe" BUT I TOO GET THE ERROR HALFWAY THROUGH THE PROCCESS.
    .....AND OBVIOUSLY I TOO AM PUSHING THE UNLOCK TOKEN....SUCCESSFULLY ON THE PC BUT THE PHONE DOESN'T REACT
     
  15. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Try a more recent RUU. 651.3 or 651.5 should work for you.
     
  16. slimm

    slimm Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012

    Feb 10, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    I updated my phone and now have 651.5. still the phone doesn't react when i enter this in the command prompt with the unlock bin fie i received after submitting the unlock identifier token
    fastboot flash unlocktoken Unlock_code.bin

    i get this on my computer but my phone does nothing....


    C:\Users\SLIMM\Desktop\evo3d>fastboot flash unlocktoken Unlock_code.bin
    sending 'unlocktoken' (0 KB)...
    OKAY [ 0.153s]
    writing 'unlocktoken'...
    (bootloader) unlock token check successfully
    OKAY [ 0.009s]
    finished. total time: 0.163s
     
  17. beatdroppah

    beatdroppah Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    114
    10
    38
    Indiana
    yep you are in the EXACT same boat as me. granted my android/rooting skill level/knowledge is only prolly a 6 or 7/10, i am, and always have been, a heavily tech-influenced guy, and so i know alot about computers, and technology and what not. i even knew alot about roooting and ROMs when i had my Captivate, i had become very familiar with the rooting community and such, and even still this not working, is making NO sense to me, as to why not. which leads me to this:

    ive been told to downgrade to a different software version. i run the installer, it gets half way, and fails saying its an incompatible boot version, which im not sure how. apparently i need an older version so that the HTC unlock method will work. too bad NONE of the update exe's ive tried work... this is bullshit dude. ive also updated ALL my SDK stuff, all my drivers, everything. and still nothing
     
  18. slimm

    slimm Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012

    Feb 10, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    yeah i've tried to install 2.o8.651.2 from the pc with my phone on and the computer shutsoff the phone and i get an htc screen. after a couple minuted i get an error 140 bootloader version error. i left a post a couple days ago, no one has responded. i'm not sure what other people are doing different than me to get response.......whats a trackback
     
  19. beatdroppah

    beatdroppah Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    114
    10
    38
    Indiana
    as of now, **** it. i give up. i have done every single thing im supposed to do to get this to work, ive tried it on THREE different computers. one with WIN7-32bit, one with WIN7-64bit, and one with Linux, and still nothing. it ALWAYS stops on token written successfully, and nothing happens. screw it.
     
  20. jmac1979

    jmac1979 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    did anyone ever find a fix for this prob. im having the same prob. says token accept. but does nothin. i 2 have tried updating everything downgrading& upgrading ruu and nothin.it is b.s.im tec savy as well. & it just dont work..help would be great. been tryin,readin for days
     
  21. Robot818

    Robot818 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012

    Aug 4, 2012
    10
    3
    16
    I am also currently having this problem. I just got a replacement 3D, my old one unlocked just fine. I have the latest Sprint OTA ICS update and HBOOT 1.58. I do not receive any sort of accept bootloader unlock prompt on my phone after entering the following in CMD.

    fastboot flash unlocktoken Unlock_code.bin
     
  22. Robot818

    Robot818 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012

    Aug 4, 2012
    10
    3
    16
  23. dschlemmer318

    dschlemmer318 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012

    Aug 1, 2012
    30
    1
    16
    Male
    York Pa
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...