1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] I flashed a mod now I can not use poweramp saying im missing a libarie ?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by WoZzY, Jan 3, 2013.

  1. WoZzY

    WoZzY Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    6
    2
    6
    I flashed a mod now I can not use poweramp saying i am missing a libarie ?

    any help would be great i am thinking i need to do a full system wipe & re install the rom
     

    Advertisement

  2. toad6386

    toad6386 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    361
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    361
    196
    88
    Male
    RFID FSE
    So Cen TX
    You can try re-flashing the mod, or uninstalling-reinstalling power amp after the flash. If neither works, then maybe the ROM... Good luck.
     
    Brian706 likes this.
  3. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,433
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,433
    8,791
    1,053
    Drafter
    You should always make a nandroid backup before flashing anything... Then if there are problems, it's not a big deal, you can easily restore like nothing happened.

    Other than that, what toad suggested is good. You might also try booting into recovery and wiping cache and dalvik cache, then reflashing the mod, if you didn't. You should pretty much always wipe cache and dalvik before flashing anything.
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  4. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,908
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,908
    13,142
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Nandroids are a rooters best friends
     
    Brian706 likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...