1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] Low EVO 3D Ram?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Austin3161337, May 8, 2012.

  1. Austin3161337

    Austin3161337 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012

    Mar 20, 2012
    20
    0
    35
    Im Jobless.
    Bahrain
    my evo has been acting kind of strange lately i used to have around 830 mb of total ram space when i first got the phone now i have 796 and i only have around 230 mb of free space..im runing stock kernel with Sense 3.6 w/ ICS
    I tried some memory "optimizer" apps and tried fastcharge none really worked...
     

    Advertisement

  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,532
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,532
    8,439
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    I hate to say it but that seems the norm, I would also post more details, what HBoot are you on, what recovery you using, etc....
     
    Austin3161337 likes this.
  3. Austin3161337

    Austin3161337 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012

    Mar 20, 2012
    20
    0
    35
    Im Jobless.
    Bahrain
    This never happened before but i have hboot 1.012 and CWM recovery...oh and im s-on thanks
     
  4. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,532
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,532
    8,439
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    I assume your phone is a GSM version, I hope you did flash a GSM Rom ??
     
  5. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    If he flashed a CDMA ROM, it wouldn't even boot.

    But that's about normal for a Sense ROM. You could get a ROM that's zipaligned and that would cut out some more of the usage, but it really doesn't matter. Android can run fine even if it only has 50MB of RAM available. So don't sweat it seeing how you have >200 MB free.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...