1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support CDMA/LTE ve CDMA Only (settings)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by -=Jeff=-, Sep 25, 2011.

  1. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    I just bought a Bionic yesterday, it is replacing a Droid X ( that I need to sell now..LOL)

    Anyway I was under the impression that if you switch the network settings to CDMA only, you will still get 3G data. when I do that I don't get any data.

    While I should be fine leaving it on CDMA/LTE all the time it would be nice if you can turn off the LTE/4G

    I do have an extended battery (at 50%) I could not pass on it.

    I just hope it will last me all day.. my X would last from 6:30am to 11pm and more recently was at 50% when put on the charger


    SO far I like the Bionic..
     

    Advertisement

  2. Kevmueller

    Kevmueller Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    766
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    766
    145
    93
    Kansas City
    Welcome to the Bionic I also came from the X myself. I have had no problem changing my setting to CDMA only and keeping my 3G. I have noticed a lot better battery life when I am on this setting.
     
  3. droidfan1

    droidfan1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    371
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010

    Aug 2, 2010
    371
    74
    53
    I get better battery when I use CDMA/LTE
     
  4. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    Hmm, I have only had this phone for less then a day. need to try out with 4g see how it does

    So I tried this again,

    Here is how is seems to work on my phone

    if it is in CDMA/LTE then I switch to CDMA only, then the 4g huts of 3g Flashes and I have no Data

    If I reboot with CDMA only, I get 3G

    as soon as I switch to CDMA/LTE, if I switch back I have to reboot for any data connectivity..

    if it is a fault of the phone I will swap it, but for now I will leave it on 4g and see how it goes
     
  5. PhilD

    PhilD Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    133
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    133
    21
    58
    Southern NJ
    this is not normal, you should not have to reboot to get data back every time you switch between cdma and cdma/let modes. maybe once in a while it might get hung up, but not every time. since you just got the phone, i'd do a factory reset. if you still can't maintain a data connection after that (and before installing any apps), i'd take it back and swap it for a new one. just my opinion.
     
  6. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    I just tried it again.. switched from CDMA\LTE to CDMA Only and it worked. went to 3g

    I will leave it on 4g if I can get it to last a day.. so far so good and I was without service for a good 1.5 hours today and still not dead
     
  7. kingnut

    kingnut Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    229
    19
    38
    thats like saying i get better gas mileage when i floor it. when 4G is turned off its one less radio drawing power.
     

Share This Page

Loading...