1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] need help cant get radios to work

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by nikescomputers, Dec 30, 2011.

  1. nikescomputers

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011

    Nov 16, 2011
    9
    2
    6
    Hello i have evo 3d with hboot 1.5 i have it unlocked but its still s-off i can flash new roms and kernels i got trwrp 2.0 cant get my radios to work wifi says error and 4 error no 3g its only 1x please help figure out this i would appericate this i tried flashing trouth the boot loader new radios but it didnt do nothing running out of ideas i think i have to get it to s-off witch im very confused about right now i have the Xplod_XE_E3D_1.0.5_122411_154558 very nice rom and i recommend it but i tried other roms nothing works to get my radios working please thank you
     

    Advertisement

  2. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    I assume you mean you have HBOOT 1.5, it says *** UNLOCKED *** but still says S-ON? This is normal.

    The wifi issue (and maybe even your 3G issue) can be resolved by flashing the kernels properly. You can do this one of two ways:

    1) http://androidforums.com/evo-3d-all...h-kernels-recoveries-normal-android-mode.html

    That app, while it costs a few bucks, makes things a whole lot simpler.

    2) Using a fastboot ADB procedure that I can't even find easily. Most people just reference the above app.

    Once you flash the kernel correctly, your issues should disappear. Download the kernel for that ROM here: [KERNEL] [SENSE/AOSP/ICS] RLS 05 - AnthraX - BEATS - USB HOST MODE - QUALCOMM 'B' VER - xda-developers
     
    nikescomputers likes this.
  3. nikescomputers

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011

    Nov 16, 2011
    9
    2
    6
    thank you so much this is the app my friend used but i lost it and forgot about it he stop talking to me ya it *worked* the its 3g but it shows still 1X
    used the new built CDMA-SENSE-AnthraX-2.6.38.6-REV_007 all attenas working now just it still says 1x?


     
  4. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    If you are still seeing 1X and have good wifi capabilities, then you need to call Sprint and see if they are having problems in your area.
     
    nikescomputers likes this.
  5. nikescomputers

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011

    Nov 16, 2011
    9
    2
    6
    the prl 21083 is and the in settings it shows wifi has a mac address bluetooth does but 4g has no mac address and there is 4g coverage i always run 4g evo 3d stuck 2g did a test it is only running 2g :(
     
  6. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Try updating your PRL then update your profile.
     
    nikescomputers likes this.
  7. nikescomputers

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011

    Nov 16, 2011
    9
    2
    6
    nope the same :(
     
  8. devinEVO

    devinEVO Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    May 19, 2011

    May 19, 2011
    176
    56
    53
    Self Employed
    S.E. OK
    yeah my 3g has been borked since i installed cleanrom on my device... not sure what causes this i have found roms that display 3g but still only provide 1x or 2g speeds... not sure what causes this but ive tested it all over the country and it worked before i rooted.
     
    nikescomputers likes this.
  9. nikescomputers

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011

    Nov 16, 2011
    9
    2
    6
    yes i put the clean rom on mine too and ever since it didnt that im gonna try to flash a new kernal and rom any suggestions ??????????

    OLYMPUS Titan HD 3.0 rom looks good anyone know what kernal to use and do u think it will work?
     
  10. nikescomputers

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011

    Nov 16, 2011
    9
    2
    6
    anyone know the Warm TwoPointThree nightly website i can get the newest nightly built?
     
  11. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    nikescomputers likes this.
  12. nikescomputers

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011

    Nov 16, 2011
    9
    2
    6
  13. nikescomputers

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011

    Nov 16, 2011
    9
    2
    6
    itstalled clean rom had problems begging cause of the kernel so i updated it to CDMA-SENSE-AnthraX-2.6.38.6-REV_007 it fixed the wifi and the 4g and blue tooth then 3g wasnt working but found the solution Finally fixed Decided to start messing with the ##3282# menu since its already broke, changed from CDMA only to automatic and hooray 3g back phone working 100% in love lol :) thanks u guys for the suggestions i appericated it spend 2 days on this my self lol*victory* i want togo back to that sony rom but they always say dont leave something that works LOL
     
    devinEVO likes this.
  14. devinEVO

    devinEVO Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    May 19, 2011

    May 19, 2011
    176
    56
    53
    Self Employed
    S.E. OK
    i hope this method fixes mine i just changed to auto but i wont know if it worked untill i get into town. thanks
     
    nikescomputers likes this.
  15. nikescomputers

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011

    Nov 16, 2011
    9
    2
    6
    yes bro let me know if it works :) and have i got awsome utility thanks to warm rom called FORMAT-ALL its awesome clears all cache from everything when u use it to flash :) makes flashing new roms a breeze also try [APP] Flash Image GUI - Flash Kernels and Recoveries from normal Android mode! for further info im working on learning android dev myself :) u have a nice day
     
    devinEVO likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...