1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] Need help, I have s-off but device is locked

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SMALBA, May 31, 2012.

  1. SMALBA

    SMALBA Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    253
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    253
    16
    38
    Utah
    Okay I tried to unroot my phone because I was going back to sprint for something and I got my phone to HBOOT 1.50 and it says S-OFF but at the top it says ***locked***

    I went into recovery and It seems I no longer have a recovery. It just shows a symbol of the phone with a ! WHat do I do to get the ***locked ** off of there and what do I do to be able to use a recovery and be able to root like normal again????
     

    Advertisement

  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,656
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,656
    8,868
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Granite1 likes this.
  3. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    you need to flash a different hboot version, name it pg86img and put on root of sdcard, boot into bootloader and let it run, it should no longer say locked. then flash recovery through fastboot and you will be good. once recovery is flashed, flash a rooted rom then put back the recovery of your choice then you can flash what ever recovery you need to restore a nandriod.
     
  4. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,148
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,148
    7,173
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I believe all you need to do is follow the part in the guide to push the OEM flag to "on" for securities with fastboot ADB.

    Hmmm, but if you want to continue to flash stuff, you'll need a recovery. Try to flash one of the available recoveries via your bootloader. "should" work because you have S-off.
     
  5. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    If you want to go back to 1.40, flash this: https://www.box.com/s/8875f2cdef8376d9faab

    Just rename it to pg86img.zip like wake said. This will only work because you're S-OFF.

    If you want S-ON and Locked, you need to go to type this in fastboot:

    Code (Text):
    1. fastboot oem writesecureflag 3
     
    Granite1 and SMALBA like this.
  6. SMALBA

    SMALBA Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    253
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    253
    16
    38
    Utah
    Yes I would like to go back to 1. 4. And I also want to be able to flash like normal. I am at work now but will read up when I get home tonight. I am confused on how to flash a recovery without a recovery haha. I'm sure I will figure it out tonight, if not I'll ask you guys. Thanks!
     
  7. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,656
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,656
    8,868
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    You will need a recovery



     
  8. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    SMALBA and Granite1 like this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...