1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] new to the htc scene need help.??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by 1iwilly, Jun 29, 2012.

  1. 1iwilly

    1iwilly Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    429
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    429
    57
    53
    Male
    truck driver
    kissimmee fl
    hello to all
    just pick up a use htc evo 3d from sprint.i had it flash to metropcs.
    can you please point me to the easy way to root my phone and add recovery.
    i had done my optimus m so as long as i have the correct files and guide i'm good to go.also how can i tell if the phone is cmda or gsm.?? thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    OK - First take out the Battery -
    Put it back in -
    Hold Power and volume down.

    When the White Bootloader Screen appears. Please tell us what the top 6 lines say -

    Does your Evo3d say Sprint or Virgin Mobile on it.
    If not...you are likely GSM -
     
  3. 1iwilly

    1iwilly Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    429
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    429
    57
    53
    Male
    truck driver
    kissimmee fl
    yes it says sprint on it
     
  4. Evo3djay

    Evo3djay Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012

    Mar 21, 2012
    29
    0
    15
    If you have a GSM phone you will normally have a sim card.
    If you have a CDMA you don't have a sim card.
    Because you said you are on metropcs I know for a fact you have a CDMA phone.

    1. Your phone is rooted/ unlocked because you switched carriers.
    2. If you do a search you will find there is a guide which takes you step by step on rooting an EVO 3D.
    3. Lastly do what the person above asked you to do.
    We need to know more then just "yes, sprint"
    We need to know if you are S (on) or S (off)
    4. What recovery you currently have.
    Again you will find a wealth of info here or other forums.
    Let us know exactly what the person above ask you and then we can further help you.
    5. Press your power bottom and volume down bottom down at the same time. Once the phone goes into boot loader come back here and type what you see at the top of the screen.
    6. Should have something to the effect of 1.5 hboot S on or S off or
    1.4 hboot S on or S off.
    So let us know so, we can further asist you.
     
  5. 1iwilly

    1iwilly Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    429
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    429
    57
    53
    Male
    truck driver
    kissimmee fl
    thanks this is what i found
    when i boot into recovery it reads TWRP V1.03
    SHOOTER XC .SHIP -S-ON-L
    HBOOT 1.50.000
    SOFTWARE 2.17.65.1.5
    android 2.3.4 htc sense v3.0
     
  6. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,532
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,532
    8,439
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Looks like you are already rooted.


     
  7. 1iwilly

    1iwilly Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    429
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    429
    57
    53
    Male
    truck driver
    kissimmee fl
    does the s-on-l need to be off.??
    also would i be better off using a diff recovery.?? if so which one
    or the way it is i can install a rom=MeanRom 4.5
    thanks
     
  8. Evo3djay

    Evo3djay Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012

    Mar 21, 2012
    29
    0
    15
    Ok I'm guessing you are at 1.5 hboot s on... I recommend you get 4ext recovery from the market. This recovery will allow you to flash roms even if you are s (on). Read up on it so you know what it allows you to do. Most people would tell you to go s (off) because then you can flash any Rom with out trouble. I have s (on) 1.5 hboot and use 4ext recovery. I haven't had an issue as of yet. I highly recommend it. It cost 3 dollars but its worth it. Then you can install the ICS roms. Mean Rom is a good choice btw. They have an ICS one now. You can go to themikmik forum and find roms there for cdma EVO 3d. I hope this has been helpful. Never try to flash roms that are not for your cdma EVO. That's a no no.
     
  9. 1iwilly

    1iwilly Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    429
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    429
    57
    53
    Male
    truck driver
    kissimmee fl
    ok i just install the 4ext recovery i did a nand back up. i downloaded the mean rom.so then i go into recovery do a complete system wipe to stock.the to zip files then pick the file then install.???
     
  10. Evo3djay

    Evo3djay Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012

    Mar 21, 2012
    29
    0
    15
    Ok make sure you go into settings and you have checked s (on). And yes factory wipe if you have backed up the current Rom. And let recovery do its thing. So I'm guessing you have ICS meanrim ready for install?
     
  11. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,532
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,532
    8,439
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Correct, as long as you have a Nandroid of your current Rom, flash way and make sure you do a full wipe.



     
  12. 1iwilly

    1iwilly Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    429
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    429
    57
    53
    Male
    truck driver
    kissimmee fl
    no i didn't get that far yet i want a stable trouble free rom for now but with good improvements and bells and whistle.LOL. thanks for the quick responds and advice. so what you guys recomend.??
     
  13. Evo3djay

    Evo3djay Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012

    Mar 21, 2012
    29
    0
    15
    Well since you have 4ext recovery no I highly recommend you use meanrom ICS its very stable and it comes with bells and whistles. Make a back up of the current Rom. Go to 4ext recovery icon open it go it and follow directions. Download meanrom ICS from themikmik forum once in that forum you need to register then go to EVO 3d cdma the look for miky it mik roms then download mean Rom ICS version 4.5 which is the latest. There could already be an update so just look out for that.
     
  14. 1iwilly

    1iwilly Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    429
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    429
    57
    53
    Male
    truck driver
    kissimmee fl
    i think you have the names confuse i went to the site under either mik or miky
    the only download version is this=MeanROM ICS v2.4
    now the one i downloaded=MeanROM-v45-E3D-2.17.651.5
    which is v4.5
     
  15. Evo3djay

    Evo3djay Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012

    Mar 21, 2012
    29
    0
    15
    No the devs are those guys one of them is the dev for the meanrom ICS. Go to www.themikmik.com sorry for the link guys I just don't know how else to send him there.
     
  16. 1iwilly

    1iwilly Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    429
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    429
    57
    53
    Male
    truck driver
    kissimmee fl
    thanks yes i was on that site and downloaded both roms i tried the ics first but because i still have s-on it keep rebooting the phone once it got to the lock ring screen did a wipe put the mean GB 4.5 on working flawless now have to figuired out todo the s-oof to install the ics thanks for all the replies and advice
    i do have one more question if it is allowed being my phone got flash to metro
    do i have to manually install the prl thru qpst.??
     
  17. Evo3djay

    Evo3djay Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012

    Mar 21, 2012
    29
    0
    15
    Do not mess with updates on the phone. So forget about updating prl and ots. You need to do a full wipe. To install meanrom ICS. Did you go to your apps and locate 4ext and opened it? Then went to install from sd card . Then a window pops open with things you can do like superwipe 4ext which you need too do. And select back up current Rom press install and let it do its thing. You shouldn't have gotten boot loop. Try again this time do as I have said. You shouldn't have a problem.
     
  18. Evo3djay

    Evo3djay Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012

    Mar 21, 2012
    29
    0
    15
    Oh and also if you followed the directions from 4ext you should have checked yes for s on if not go into 4ext settings click on 2nd tap scroll down and you will see a box too check S (on) which is what you want too do. Then back up current Rom then install meanrom ICS make sure you superwipe its an option given at install. I hope I'm making sense too you but it so ez really.
     
  19. 1iwilly

    1iwilly Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    429
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    429
    57
    53
    Male
    truck driver
    kissimmee fl
    i downloaded Modified_SuperWipe do i move it to the sd card then in recovery do install zip.???
     
  20. Evo3djay

    Evo3djay Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012

    Mar 21, 2012
    29
    0
    15
    Ok that's cool but you don't really need to do that. 4ext already has a superwipe. When you click on install Rom a window will pop up asking you what you want to do. There are a few options. They are checked already. Make sure 4ext superwipe is checked and back up current Rom is checked. Then click install. It will do its thing.
     
  21. 1iwilly

    1iwilly Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    429
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    429
    57
    53
    Male
    truck driver
    kissimmee fl
    you must have a diff version cause when i click on install from sd card it takes me there then i pick the rom then it starts installing it nothing there about them options.??
     
  22. Evo3djay

    Evo3djay Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012

    Mar 21, 2012
    29
    0
    15
    Are you using the 4ext from your apps not bootlaoder.
     
  23. 1iwilly

    1iwilly Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    429
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    429
    57
    53
    Male
    truck driver
    kissimmee fl
    oh from boot loader. that explains it.i have to re install it when i install the MeanROM-v45-E3D-2.17.651.5 i didn't add it to my apps
     
  24. Evo3djay

    Evo3djay Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012

    Mar 21, 2012
    29
    0
    15
    If you click on the app these are the steps you would take.

    Click on recovery
    Then click on install from sd card
    Then pick the Rom
    Once you click on it a window pops up with options on what to do. That's where you easily choose superwipe or factory wipe and back up current Rom. Then click install. Then just wait while recovery does its thing basically.
     
  25. Evo3djay

    Evo3djay Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012

    Mar 21, 2012
    29
    0
    15
    Ok yes reinstall 4ext so you have it in your apps and follow what I said before this reply.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...