1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] None of the screen shot apps work for me, Revolution

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by z50king, Jul 31, 2011.

  1. z50king

    z50king Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    126
    21
    38
    Student, Student Assistant
    Upland, CA
    I rooted with Revolution last night and did S-Off and the whole deal

    I have tried numerous screen shot apps from the market and they all act like they take a picture via the different ways but none of them save to the sd card in the folder it creates.

    anyone else having this problem? found nothing in this forum with screen shot in the same post

    I really want to send screen shots to my friends....


    PARTIAL SOLUTION::
    Drocap2 (free) from the market worked for me as well as other 3VO users. The trick I found was to turn off Notifications in the SuperUser application under Settings. This got rid of the horizontal lines and contrast problems.

    Others have not had this work, see here
    http://androidforums.com/htc-evo-3d/386592-let-us-peek-your-screens.html#post3023778
     

    Advertisement

  2. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,530
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,530
    22,970
    3,118
    Scotland
  3. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns!
    Rank:
     #74
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,965
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    3,965
    3,257
    413
    It's a known issue with HTC's GB ROMs. The fact that it can capture a garbled image means it's not due to root status.

    drocap2 is working for me, although the interface is pretty boneheaded. Give that one a try.
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  4. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,538
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,538
    1,761
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    What are you folks using for screenshot app?

    I tried ShootMe but it's taking these awful blurry pics.
     
  5. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    Try drocap2
     
    JunBringer, EarlyMon and NYCHitman1 like this.
  6. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,538
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,538
    1,761
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    Works like a charm. Thanks bro.
     
  7. outkast25

    outkast25 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    312
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011

    Jan 5, 2011
    312
    15
    38
    shoot me is working for me.
     
  8. z50king

    z50king Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    126
    21
    38
    Student, Student Assistant
    Upland, CA
    Drocap works, thanx. One of them was taking aone super messed up pictures, it looked like you took a picture of a tv screen, where it was sideways and what not
     
  9. z50king

    z50king Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    126
    21
    38
    Student, Student Assistant
    Upland, CA
    I added a Partial Solution to the OP. it works for some of us
     
  10. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,421
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
  11. z50king

    z50king Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    126
    21
    38
    Student, Student Assistant
    Upland, CA
  12. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns!
    Rank:
     #74
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,965
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    3,965
    3,257
    413
    run the DDMS.bat from a cmd window first; that way when the program exits, you'll see any error messages it left.
     
  13. z50king

    z50king Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    126
    21
    38
    Student, Student Assistant
    Upland, CA
    i forgot how to write in command prompt.... been 3 years since I took my c++ class at school

    It goes like C:folder/folder/folder/googlesomething/tools/DDMS.bat
    ?
     
  14. grepper

    grepper Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    56
    2
    16
    Automotive Dealership Management
    Midwest
    I've been using screenshot it... Love it! Can save, share, and even crop pics of your screen. Very versatile.
     
  15. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,421
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    ShootMe works for rooted phones (this is All Things Root) and the new 2.08 rom has screen shots built-in now, rooted or not.
     
    wake69 likes this.
  16. Recoil1

    Recoil1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #502
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    170
    52
    53
    How about holding the power button and pressing home. That has worked for me on the 3VO since the new update.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...