1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] Now I done did it

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by toad6386, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. toad6386

    toad6386 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    361
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    361
    196
    88
    Male
    RFID FSE
    So Cen TX
    Well, I done did it. I got a big tasty bowl of n00b loops and can't get into fastboot. :mad: I've no volume down button and phone won't respond to adb commands. I did nandroid before last flash, but I have to get there, first. Please help a tired old n00b (meaning I'm tired, old and have been a n00b for far too long) :( . Any help would surely be appreciated!

    EDIT: I've tried two diff cords, two diff comps, adb doesn't see device.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,433
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,433
    8,791
    1,053
    Drafter
    Oh no!!! I'm going to venture to guess you don't have usb debugging enabled. So is your volume down button broken?

    I rooted a device once that didn't seem to respond at all and the computer didn't seem to recognize the device but sure enough when typing adb reboot bootloader it booted into fastboot usb mode.... So if you haven't, give that a try, and I'm sure you are, but make sure you're running the command from the proper directory.

    Also, I can't remember if you are s-off or not? Well, I suppose it doesn't matter. You can try, as a last resort, running a PG86IMG version of the ruu. Aaaand immediately after typing that, I realize that won't help you either if you can't get to your bootloader.


    If your volume button is not broken, try a battery pull and then using volume down + power to get to your bootloader. Also try removing the sd card and then try getting into the bootloader.
     
    scotty85, DonB and toad6386 like this.
  3. toad6386

    toad6386 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    361
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    361
    196
    88
    Male
    RFID FSE
    So Cen TX
    Going to have to give that a try. I'm almost positive I had that enabled, unless somehow I cleared it. :thinking:Comp device manager not showing the phone correctly, though, and I have used the same computer and cord to go into adb before. I'm loading HTC sync, just in case, too (as big as it is).

    Thanks!

    EDIT: with phone OFF, and typing "adb reboot bootloader" it went into fastboot! YAHOO!!!! Thought phone had to be ON for that/ I guess I just can't stop earning my n00b rank!
     
  4. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,433
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,433
    8,791
    1,053
    Drafter
    Awesome! Glad you made it there! :) So is the volume button broken on your phone?
     
    scotty85 and toad6386 like this.
  5. toad6386

    toad6386 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    361
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    361
    196
    88
    Male
    RFID FSE
    So Cen TX

    Yes, it is, else that would have been first step (I do learn sometimes). And I'm S-OFF, as well. I was thinking about running an RUU, but was unsure if I was able, or if it would break root. I'm thinking it would have broke root, but not badly since I'm S-OFF. That right? Thanks again! Saved me a LATE night!

    Edit: I'm running my nandroid now and just verified I DID have debugging enabled! At least I did something right!
     
  6. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,433
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,433
    8,791
    1,053
    Drafter
    Yes the ruu technically breaks root. But being s-off, you can be rooted in a matter of minutes after running an ruu. For the record, it doesn't sound like you did anything wrong. But scary situation especially with the phone seemingly not responding even through USB.
     
  7. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,779
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,779
    3,758
    653
    Male
    Reno, Nevada
    Off topic

    Got to put my 2 cents in here.

    You sir, are now officially labeled as "Superior N00b" :D :vroam:

    DS
     
    toad6386 likes this.
  8. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Do you have fast boot turned on under your power settings?

    If so, your phone doesn't turn off, it sleeps.

    That will also screw with it getting into hboot manually.
     
    scotty85, toad6386 and DonB like this.
  9. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,483
    Posts:
    20,029
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    20,029
    9,714
    1,483
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Also not all Roms allow you to turn Fastboot off ;)
     
    scotty85, toad6386 and EarlyMon like this.
  10. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Good point.

    I'm still coping with a phone with no power responding to adb commands.
     
    DonB likes this.
  11. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,433
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,433
    8,791
    1,053
    Drafter
    This is true but can be worked around by doing a battery pull and then using volume down + power to get into the bootloader!
     
  12. toad6386

    toad6386 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    361
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    361
    196
    88
    Male
    RFID FSE
    So Cen TX
    Ok, sorry for late reply, but Tuesday night's get kind of crazy sometimes, here at the homestead.
    Fastboot was NOT enabled, but Early just reminded me that after I flashed Cool and the update, and rebooted (all while charging off ac source), the splash screen went up, then the boot ani started, but before it finished, it rebooted again. It wasn't until the loops started that the charge LED came back on.
    So I'm wondering if the loop I was in simulated fastboot, which is why I couldn't get into the bootloader while it was on, but could while it was off?

    I was going to check today fastboot settings when I re-flashed Cool, but screwed up restoring system and caused UI to crash, so I had to nan back to viper. I'll try again on Thursday. Thanks again!
     
    scotty85, DonB and EarlyMon like this.
  13. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    I had to try it to see it.

    I took my 3D, powered off, and it responded to the adb reboot command.

    I'm surprised. Learn something new every day.
     
  14. toad6386

    toad6386 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    361
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    361
    196
    88
    Male
    RFID FSE
    So Cen TX
    Yep, tried to flash Cool again and didn't get far at all before making like a stunt pilot and looping (verified md5, fully wiped, etc - guess my phone just too hot to be cool :p )... For giggles, I pulled battery and entered fastboot without powering on. Maybe some folks' phones aren't as dead as they think....
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...