1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] Perm rooting the Evo 3D with S-OFF

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by novox77, Jun 25, 2011.

  1. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,964
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    3,964
    3,257
    413
    it's not happening to everyone. I am able to make and receive calls, no problem.
     

    Advertisement

  2. I.B. Pimpin

    I.B. Pimpin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    40
    17
    18
    This just happened to me too. I was able to get it fixed over Sprint Chat.
     
  3. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Tech said it made no sense, but my Evo 4G was on during the reprovisioning. Once off, the reprovisioning updates came thru.
     
  4. Jackietreehorn

    Jackietreehorn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    315
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011

    Mar 23, 2011
    315
    123
    68
    Twin Cities, MN
    So, I have to ask, because I'm a little cloudy on why (if there's a technical reason or whatever) that they need/ask for your serial number. Anyone know? I can't think of a lot of sinister things you could do with it or anything, I'm more curious than anything.
     
  5. ovrrdrive

    ovrrdrive Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,214
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    1,214
    389
    163
    They wanted to be able to control the release and shut it down if it started bricking a bunch if phones. By using the serial of the phone and a beta key they can pull the plug if they need to quickly. It's just the way they decided to do it. I didn't have a problem with it.
     
  6. Spartanzz

    Spartanzz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    162
    12
    38
    so quick question. i am thinking about doing the full root and s-off now. You say you have to get your phone hard reset after everything is done? this means i have to call spint or can i download the msl reader before the whole process and pull the msl after it is rooted?
     
  7. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Hard reset is extreme, mine is the odd case. It wasn't required, I wanted to.
     
  8. Spartanzz

    Spartanzz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    162
    12
    38
    oh ok so basicly dont expect it but dont be surprised if you have to? also if i have to can i get it reset this late? LOL >.<
     
  9. thugzlyphe

    thugzlyphe Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    10
    1
    16
    So what do I do if the stupid beta key doesn't work. Serial...check, beta key....check, input into revolutionary....FAIL. 20 tries
     
  10. Spartanzz

    Spartanzz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    162
    12
    38
    SWEEEET! ok did the process and got my full root on! right away got msl reader and chaged setting for the 3g fix and voice so happy i can use my root apps now and cant wait to see what CM rom has in store
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  11. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    OK - if you go by the printing on the box as I did, it will show a space after the first two characters. Those don't exist.

    Here's how to make it easy - you already have the file. Launch it, and you'll find in your DOS window that the serial number will appear. Copy that (click on the DOS icon in the upper left of that window, there is a drop down menu with Edit -> Copy there) -- and go back to the website and paste that in as if you were going to download the zip again.

    That yields the real beta/serial match (tip of the topper to novox77 for pointing that out). If you're going between machines (as I did) you just have to be careful of your inputs. On their web font lowercase L is just a straight vertical line, and a zero is narrow, capital O is not.

    By the way - you're sure you're inputting the right HBOOT version? You checked?

    Turn off fastboot, power down, hold volume down button while powering up - verify your HBOOT rev there - reboot.
     
  12. jersey221

    jersey221 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    387
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    387
    16
    38
    Washington
    why would that tell them who rooted maybe the people that had to call but not everyone.
     
  13. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Paranoia will destroy ya.

    When necessary, the phone reprovisions itself. You can force this yourself by a ##786# reset, and I've done that without rooting. And had it fail sometimes, needing to call Sprint.

    This is no different.

    Now - time for my annual email to Dan Hesse letting him know what I think of my warranty - right after I check status on their latest concerning the story that Sprint will be servicing rooted phones - a move no doubt driven by the new unlocked policy.
     
  14. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    By the way - legacy posts from the old root sticky have been shepherded into their own thread for your historical references.

    S-OFF issues and fixes have been re-consolidated here. ;) :)
     
  15. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
  16. ovrrdrive

    ovrrdrive Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,214
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    1,214
    389
    163
    I don't really understand why he is still recommending a hard reset to do this... I didn't do it and everything is working great.
     
  17. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    FWIW - even after all that, it didn't take me too long tinkering to have Titanium Backup telling me that I had a dirty Dalvik cache - I cleaned it out using CWM recovery and performance improved.

    This is a dev release of s-off/root, they've said that from the start.

    Maybe their thinking is similar to mine - when dealing with anything potentially radical, do the hard reset so you know you're on a clean page. I reset mine by choice, before that recommendation came out, for that very reason.
     
  18. websiteworld

    websiteworld Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    For some reason my phone did a Hands Free Activation on my first boot and updated the PRL.
    Other than that everything worked w/o a hitch. Make sure you flash the SU after it is done or you won't have root.
     
  19. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,964
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    3,964
    3,257
    413
    That is normal for this exploit.

    I find that the fact it does this to the phone gives us a little hint as to what was involved to turn off the bootloader security. Definitely a new approach we haven't seen before in phones past.
     
  20. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Important Tip!

    Please always perform a Profile update after any PRL update.

     
  21. Evoixmrftw

    Evoixmrftw Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    111
    24
    38
    Professional Steering Wheel Holder
    Wherever im told to drive to.
    Feels good to have root again. I didnt realize how much i missed it untill i switched from the EVO 4G to the 3VO and had to make due without it. Rooting went ALMOST perfectly.

    I gotta ask, did everyone else just have to do a reactivation, or a full reset? After Revolutionary finished, my phone restarted, boot looped, and then locked up on the sprint screen. I did a battery pull to no avail, it locked up again at the same point. Luckily, clockworkmod installed without a problem, so i just booted into recovery and did a factory reset.

    Now its fine, but i gotta reinstall all my apps and sort em out again. Oh well...
     
  22. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    If you set up to have google back up your settings, your apps will download automatically. You will have to restore automatic updating for each tho.
     
    Evoixmrftw likes this.
  23. thugzlyphe

    thugzlyphe Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    10
    1
    16
    I can't get the su...zip installed. What could I be doing wrong?

    btw, Thanks EarlyMon...worked like a charm. :)
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  24. councilofwar

    councilofwar Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Okay I have downloaded the twrp zip and superuser zip and put them into my sd card...I have turned fastboot off...I have s-off...I boot into fastboot...I reboot into bootloader and nothing happens...Why won't it update? What am i doing wrong?
     
  25. kekitowong

    kekitowong Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    15
    6
    16


    I have a somewhat similar problem.

    I rooted the phone with SU. Fine. So I get TI BackUp and ROM Manager. So I go in to ROM Manage to partition my SD Card. Said it did it succesfully. Now when my phone went up to boot again, it's stuck on the HTC screen. Before the "HTC - 'quietly brilliant'" image. It's been sitting there for a good 7 minutes now. I went into CWM and did the wipe/factory reset option (one of the first ones when it loads up) and I tried booting it up again. Same problem. Stuck on HTC screen. Help would be GREATLY appreciated, since I tend to panic; I'm doing my best to stay cool.

    Many thanks.

    Edit:

    I just mounted my SD card to my PC using the CWM mount option. My SD Card is completely blank. Maybe this has something to do with it? I know the SD Partion was supposed to do this, but there are none of the .android-w/e folders in there anymore.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...