1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] Perm rooting the Evo 3D with S-OFF

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by novox77, Jun 25, 2011.

  1. M5Rahul

    M5Rahul Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010

    Sep 30, 2010
    149
    12
    38
    DFW TX
    I didn't read it anywhere... it popped up on my phone day before yesterday and then again yesterday while I was still on the stock ROM.
     

    Advertisement

  2. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    There is nothing in those that breaks root. I took those while rooted with virus and it fixed the lockscreen losing the phone icon. Nothing major in those just a sense/bloatware update. Nothing to fear
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  3. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    No apologies ever necessary. ;) :)

    Besides, never underestimate karma, as shown:

    Does anyone know the new s/w version number? It's not listed on the Sprint website.

    Support - Article

    If that's all Javascripty, it won't work...
     
  4. z50king

    z50king Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    126
    21
    38
    Student, Student Assistant
    Upland, CA
    what do you mean Rooted with Virus? wats that
     
  5. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    I just tried the HTC software update (I know - don't try this at home, I'm a professional (something)), says I'm up to date anyways.
     
  6. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    i am rooted with s-off and running Viper Rom
    sorry about the confusion, used to run virus on the evo 4g before he went to synergy
     
  7. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    yea yea, screenshots or it didnt happen, if i could show update history i would, but it worked i promise :p
     
  8. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,901
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,901
    9,457
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    There has not been a release since June 29th, I think that person simply just received his phone and it was not updated.


     
  9. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    ^^^^^and that is why i prob found it since i turned off updates^^^^^
     
  10. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    That makes more sense.

    Back on the original topic: I didn't get the elusive error 16. But I wonder if that is because I use Google voice integration and use my Google number instead of my sprint number. Conundrum!
     
  11. WarDamnEagle09

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    34
    7
    16
    Sys Ops Mngr
    Arlington, VA
    I can confirm:

    1) I took all OTAs on my Stock Phone
    2) Used these instructions for the Revolutionary method LINK including doing a full wipe
    3) Succussfully rooted
    4) Got the 'Error 16', lady at Sprint (who you eventually connect to) fixed it in less than 5 min.
    5) Then took the OTA application update to fix Watch and the Phone on the lock screen.
    6) Still rooted and good to go.
     
  12. z50king

    z50king Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    126
    21
    38
    Student, Student Assistant
    Upland, CA
    Did you instead get Error 16 ?
     
  13. tweedlefly

    tweedlefly Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I done this. Now I'm root. Thanks for sharing.
     
  14. ceabbott2

    ceabbott2 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010

    Jun 16, 2010
    204
    14
    38
    Lieutenant/Firefighter
    Henderson,KY
    Hi guys,

    I apologize for bothering everyone so late but I am not moving for fear of messing something up. I posted this earlier on XDA and even asked novox77. But in case he is asleep and for the community benefit I figured I would ask here.

    Revolutionary and Soff but at the end it asked if I wanted to flash CWM, I did and it said success. Now I renamed the twrp file to PG86IMG.zip is this even necessary if it already flashed CWM successfully (supposedly)? At this point I am at the hboot screen and I stopped so as not to screw anything up. I apologize guys I am almost finished I promise to stay out of the way after I complete the last couple of steps.


    Again thank you all in advance for your time and consideration.


    Charles:thinking:
     
  15. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia

    Do u want cwm or twrp recovery? You can flash twrp in bootloader with it renamed PG86IMG.zip to check if you have cwm installed select recovery in bootloader if it is you don't have to install twrp but can if you want
     
    ceabbott2 likes this.
  16. ceabbott2

    ceabbott2 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010

    Jun 16, 2010
    204
    14
    38
    Lieutenant/Firefighter
    Henderson,KY

    Wake!!!

    You are as reliable as a 80's Toyota straight six! Thank you SO MUCH for the speedy reply! OK so it did say on the next instructions

    ** Before you continue, select RECOVERY from the fastboot menu using the volume up/down and power keys. Your phone should reboot and show the recovery menu. Select Toggle USB and press the power button. On your computer, delete the recovery image. On your phone, remain mounted. **

    Flash root zip:
    Download the superuser file from here or my mirror here. Put it on your phones SD card. Press power to unmount, select Apply update from zip and press power. Select Choose zip from SD card and press power. Find the superuser zip and press the power button. After the zip is applied you will be returned to the previous menu. Select Reboot System and wait for your phone to boot back up.


    Charles
     
  17. zafrir

    zafrir Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I am unable to install S-OFF. I am entering the Beta Code and it keeps on telling me that I entered an invalid code. I entered it in exactly as it is shown on the site. (including following uppercase/lowercase) and still no go. Can someone help me with this please?
     
  18. MYckel

    MYckel Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    I have been tying to get s-off to work but ones the phone goes into the h-boot it hangs
     
  19. z50king

    z50king Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    126
    21
    38
    Student, Student Assistant
    Upland, CA
    Copy the code from the website and then paste it into the cmd. if you are on windows and cannot paste then you can right click the left of the top window go edit to paste
     
  20. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
  21. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    HTC Sync not installed?

    HTC Fastboot drivers installed?

    Factory data reset before starting?
     
  22. MYckel

    MYckel Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    So I need to erase all the settings and apps? is there a way to back all that up?
     
  23. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Two choices -

    Ensure your contacts are on Google, use SMS Backup, Astro File Manager - that will get a lot of it for free.

    Second way is harder, but complete - temp root, use Titanium Backup and then remove all trace of the temp root by removing files in /data/bin.

    Depending who you ask, factory reset isn't required. But it's recommended so I put it out there. I got by without doing it first then hit trouble and did it after anyways.

    If you want to skip the reset, have no Sync on your PC but do have the right drivers and it still won't work, ensure your USB cable is good.

    Also, check this thread for other suggestions. Seems to me Carrie posted to start with the phone in the bootloader but my memory may be off on that.
     
  24. CarrieK

    CarrieK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    784
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    784
    424
    113
    Information Systems Analyst
    Nashville, TN
    Hi Early! What happened was I received the "waiting for device " prompt when trying to install recovery. I had run Revolutionary but did not receive cwm automatically so I had to manually install a recovery and I chose twrp and was following the instructions for doing it from fastboot. I was supposed to go to hboot then hook my phone up to the pc but instead I had the phone already hooked up to the computer and couldn't get hboot. Oddly enough, the first time I did this (with the phone off of usb) the phone ended up rebooting and I went into the handsfree activation and thought I'd really screwed up (turns out I was actually lucky because I didn't get error 16--there is some speculation that going ahead with the hands-free activation keeps you from getting that error). Anyway, I SLOWLY re-read the instructions on installing recovery separately and realized my mistake. Once I actually followed the directions it worked (imagine that! :eek: ;) ).
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  25. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    No, I meant to say error 16.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...