1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] Phantom screen touches

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SamuraiBigEd, Aug 24, 2012.

  1. SamuraiBigEd

    SamuraiBigEd Under paid Sasquatch!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,181
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    4,181
    2,088
    633
    Male
    Production, Warehouse & Installation Manager
    San Antonio, Texas
    My wife has my 3D and it has started going through a phantom touch wig out. You can set the phone down, watch it and it will all of a sudden register a touch, or if you are trying to do something it will register the touch somewhere else on the screen or even multiple points.

    I am going to do a reset this weekend to see if that fixes the problem.

    Has anybody else had this issue?
     

    Advertisement

  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,367
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,367
    8,084
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Could be a digitizer issue, I will find the thread for you so you can compare too, is her phone rooted ??
     
  3. SamuraiBigEd

    SamuraiBigEd Under paid Sasquatch!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,181
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    4,181
    2,088
    633
    Male
    Production, Warehouse & Installation Manager
    San Antonio, Texas
    Yes Don, rooted with revolutionary and running Fresh.
     
  4. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,367
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,367
    8,084
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Too rule out the digitizer, I would first create a Nandroid, then I would wipe cache and dalvik, if it does it again after a reboot, then since you already have a Nandroid, then I would do a full wipe, then reboot and see if the problem persist, if it does, then I would take it one more step further and flash a different Rom and then see if it persist, if it does then most likely it is the Digitizer., report back But cache and dalvik would be a quick test that you could do now before trying thew other stuff.
     
    DragonSlayer95 likes this.
  5. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
     #37
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,766
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,766
    3,731
    653
    Male
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    I wished that worked for me been dealing with my digitzer problem like 4 months now before root lol avoiding having it replaced via insurance just for fact they'll replace me with a 4g rather than 3d :/

    Sent From My HTC Evo 3D Using TapaTalk 2
     
    DonB likes this.
  6. Halotropia

    Halotropia Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012

    Nov 12, 2012
    1
    1
    6
    I found a way that is working for me. Some of you may have this option, some dont. Configuration > Development option > Force GPU renderization (mark it). Worked for me. :)
     
    toad6386 likes this.
  7. toad6386

    toad6386 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #255
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    361
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    361
    196
    88
    Male
    RFID FSE
    So Cen TX
    Mine did it just today, but I was able to stop it by turning the screen off/ then back on. I may have another bug, too, as my battery has been doing the big Hoover thing last day and a half, or so... But I'll keep this in mind. Thanks! :)
     
  8. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
     #37
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,766
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,766
    3,731
    653
    Male
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    My way to stop it, beat the hell out of your screen.... It worked for me :D
     
  9. Brian706

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    8,968
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    8,968
    8,126
    1,053
    Male
    Drafter
    Washington

    Is that why you have a big dead spot on your touch screen?

    It sounds like people are just having ghost problems. I thought halloween was over? :p
     
  10. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
     #37
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,766
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,766
    3,731
    653
    Male
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    No lol I had dead spots before I started abusing the screen :D
     
  11. toad6386

    toad6386 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #255
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    361
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    361
    196
    88
    Male
    RFID FSE
    So Cen TX
    Well... Tried all the above and still my screen wigs out :mad:. I found this video on youtube that completely covers how to replace the digitizer step by step, and after I found how much it would cost to have it done ($69), versus the <$15 on eBay... If I mess it up too badly, I could just commandeer my daughter's SGII, even though I don't really care for it...
     
  12. supermango

    supermango Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010


    While I've had this issue before when I would try to touch one area and it would register a spot in a different area, I never had the issue when I set the phone down. It was only when I was touching it.

    I figured it was the rom along with a combination of UI/touch that was making it act whacky. Before taking your phone apart and replacing the digitizer, I would recommend flashing a stable rom and see if you still have the problem.

    I no longer have phantom touches on my current JB rom.
     
  13. toad6386

    toad6386 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #255
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    361
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    361
    196
    88
    Male
    RFID FSE
    So Cen TX
    Whoops! Wrong post.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...