1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root CDMA Problems

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tb078, Oct 3, 2012.

  1. tb078

    tb078 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012

    Aug 6, 2012
    111
    8
    36
    Female
    College Student
    Los Angeles, CA
    I been having CDMA problems and it just started today I can't port my Prevail everytime I pull up ports nothing show's up:thinking: is there something missing or something I need to do thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. The~Skater~187

    The~Skater~187 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,395
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011

    Oct 20, 2011
    1,395
    460
    163
    Male
    Connecticut

    Do you have the drivers installed?
     
  3. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    Is the phone in dm?
     
  4. tb078

    tb078 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012

    Aug 6, 2012
    111
    8
    36
    Female
    College Student
    Los Angeles, CA
    I forgot to go into DM mode I forgot but thanks :)
     
  5. AngryCow

    AngryCow Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    May 17, 2012

    May 17, 2012
    16
    2
    16
    I'm having similiar problems....can't get CDMA to connect to my prevail...not sure what com port to select.

    When I plug the phone in and goto device manager it shows SAMSUNG Android Composite ADB Interface under ADB interface tab but doesn't show up under Ports

    I'm using cracked version of CDMA 2.7, and have it in downloading mode when trying
     
  6. VoltronMaximus

    VoltronMaximus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    304
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011

    Sep 27, 2011
    304
    81
    53
    Male
    Milwaukee
    I wrote a tuturial a few months back about changing PRLs without using CDMA WS. It can be found in the All Things Root thread in the sticky section. Much easier to use than CDMA WS IMO.
     
    tb078 likes this.
  7. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    It needs to be in DIAGNOSTIC mode not downloading mode
     
  8. tb078

    tb078 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012

    Aug 6, 2012
    111
    8
    36
    Female
    College Student
    Los Angeles, CA
    did you put in DM mode? that was my problem
     

Share This Page

Loading...