1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] Radio interface melt down

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by grepper, Sep 15, 2011.

  1. grepper

    grepper Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    56
    2
    16
    Automotive Dealership Management
    Midwest
    Help!

    I've been running gbsense, with no special kernel, no special radio, for 2-3 weeks. Flew out of state, so put phone into airplane mode. When came off plane, and disabled airplane mode, I have no data. I can't place a phone call or send text.

    When I call, I get an "error 16" message.

    On the phone I get a "radio interface resource" error, with error 64, source 2.

    I spoke to Sprint, went through all the ##?????# goodies to reset my phone, still nothing. I am totally at a loss, and I'm now halfway across the country without a functioning phone.

    Help! Please!
     

    Advertisement

  2. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    Have you tried a hard reset or flashing radio updates, prl and profile update? Reflashing a rom?
     
  3. grepper

    grepper Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    56
    2
    16
    Automotive Dealership Management
    Midwest
    Sorry for not including that...

    Wiped cache
    Wiped dalvic cache
    Updated PRL
    Updated profile
    Erased factory data / full reset
    Reinstalled ROM - gbsense
    Updated PRL
    Updated profile
    Updated firmware

    I've concluded that its a phone issue. My phone will receive pushed data - FB notifications.

    However it will not receive Google data (gmail, app/ market, etc).

    Hoping to go to sprint tonight.
     
  4. thelonewizard

    thelonewizard Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    256
    49
    63
    Student
    Indiana
    I fairly frequently get error 16's, even on an unrooted phone. It happens during school, where I rarely get signal, and am usually roaming off a VZW tower, with one to two bars. Most of the time, it just gives me the error, but it still sends the text. If not, I restart my phone and it works. I'm not sure this will help, as I know you've tried it, but this is all I can relate.
     
  5. grepper

    grepper Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    56
    2
    16
    Automotive Dealership Management
    Midwest
    I'm fixed.

    Took to Sprint, they found something in the data signal got freaky, was trying to run me through a Boost tower, rather than Sprint. They performer some sort of data reset and I'm functional again.

    I'm not fully understanding why it didn't reset with the ##?????# reset we performed yesterday. I'm just happy its working again.
     
    falconey likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...