1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] Recovering apps after ROM change

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by grepper, Aug 17, 2011.

  1. grepper

    grepper Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    56
    2
    16
    Automotive Dealership Management
    Midwest
    I've been playing with new ROMs, now on my 3rd or 4th. I'm very comfortable with the flashing of the ROM. But, one thing is driving me crazy...

    When I load the new ROM, I lose all of my apps.

    Some of the forums seem to indicate that after ROM flash you can go through recovery to select which apps to bring back to new ROM.

    1) I can't figure out how to do that.

    2) Is there an easy method to saving apps that I'm just missing?

    Help. :)

    G (feeling like the noob I was pretending not to be)
     

    Advertisement

  2. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    Titanium backup or my backup
     
    ceabbott2 and EarlyMon like this.
  3. z50king

    z50king Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    126
    21
    38
    Student, Student Assistant
    Upland, CA
    If you are going from Stock to something based on Sense you do not need to wipe everything or wipe data. It is all based on the same platform so you can keep your data unless you boot and it's all messed up, then go back and wipe data or wipe everything and reflash the ROM. you also do not need to wipe data or wipe everything when you update a ROM.

    devs do it when testing their ROMs but that is to be thorough
     
    ceabbott2 likes this.
  4. Knewz

    Knewz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    821
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010

    Oct 22, 2010
    821
    72
    78
    Tech
    Georgia
    App monster works good too. Titanium is better because it backs up add data also
     
  5. ovrrdrive

    ovrrdrive Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,215
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    1,215
    389
    163
    I'm not sure exactly why, but when I flashed viper 1.3 yesterday and set up wifi, then opened market and it automatically downloaded everything I had on the phone with mik's. I just figured it was a new setting somewhere.

    Of course all data was gone so I had to start over in all of my games but oh well. Personally I don't believe in backing up data and wipe clean between all of my flashes. I just like to be as stable as possible and start with a clean slate. As a result I've never had a bad flash or any weird problems at all. I like that.
     
  6. Knewz

    Knewz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    821
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010

    Oct 22, 2010
    821
    72
    78
    Tech
    Georgia
    When you setup your phone there is an option to backup apps through google. You probably left that option checked.
     
  7. grepper

    grepper Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    56
    2
    16
    Automotive Dealership Management
    Midwest
    If the option on Google was checked to back up apps, where do you uncheck it? On phone? Or online?

    I just flashed freevo and apps auto installed from a previous ROM. At start up, made sure no check for "back up apps to Google account". Is it hidden somewhere?
     
  8. soharian

    soharian Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    May 16, 2010

    May 16, 2010
    18
    6
    16
    Before flashing a new ROM, I use "my backup root" to backup all APK's+Data.
    Then flash the new ROM, log in to Google, download "my backup root" from Market, run restore APK'S+Data.
     
  9. grepper

    grepper Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    56
    2
    16
    Automotive Dealership Management
    Midwest
    @ Soharian: I have my backup pro, and want to use that to backup and reinstall my apps. But, something is set to auto reinstall selected apps. I want to shut that off.
     
  10. soharian

    soharian Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    May 16, 2010

    May 16, 2010
    18
    6
    16
    @grepper - I'm not sure what you meant by "auto reinstall of selected Apps".
    Maybe these are Apps that comes with the ROM or installed by Market (Apps you previously downloaded). I'm using a free version of My Backup Root, it maybe an option on pro version?

    I select ALL APKS + DATA when doing backup, just to have copies, but only reinstall what I need. APPMonster is good for backup of apks to SD card.

    Here are some of my favorites apps:
    Adfree
    clockart
    screen off and lock
    quickboot
    touchpal input
    A.I. Keyboard
    call confirm
     
    grepper likes this.
  11. grepper

    grepper Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    56
    2
    16
    Automotive Dealership Management
    Midwest
    I think I found my issue. Under menu -> settings -> privacy, there is option to backup and auto restore your apps and data. It was checked. I'll swap ROMs again soon and see if that fixed it.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...