1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] "Roaming Indicator Off" Issue

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Slayer1822, May 8, 2014.

  1. Slayer1822

    Slayer1822 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013

    Jan 17, 2013
    85
    9
    16
    Male
    Port Huron, Michigan
    I have recently gone from the rush to the Moto G and I absolutely love this phone. It is amazing! I have already Unlocked my bootloader and rooted my phone. I have successfully flashed two ROMs (PAC and CROM). They flashed just fine and everything seemed to work. But anywhere that the signal is displayed it said "Roaming Indicator Off". It bothered me to the point that I switched back to stock ROM which then solved the problem. I really want to use custom ROMs that issue really bothers me. Is there any way to fix this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Sublime198

    Sublime198 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013

    Jul 2, 2013
    15
    10
    18
    Deleted until i can find a foolproof way to fix this. Sorry
     
  3. pyro_guy0001

    pyro_guy0001 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    382
    Joined:
    May 16, 2013

    May 16, 2013
    382
    88
    63
    Male
    Goodwill-DSU depaertment
    Texas
    Yea happens to all. The Roms are Unified from Sprint to Boost Mobile and Verizon and what ever else services have this phone
     
  4. Slayer1822

    Slayer1822 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013

    Jan 17, 2013
    85
    9
    16
    Male
    Port Huron, Michigan
    So there's no way to fix this?:thinking:
     
  5. Sublime198

    Sublime198 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013

    Jul 2, 2013
    15
    10
    18
    Here is a small fix that works for me because seeing Roaming Indicator Off every day started annoying the crap out of me. I pulled this eri.xml off of some website and it works just fine.
    I made a Boost Mobile version for my phone, and I included the Verizon wireless one that i originally downloaded.


    1. Unzip
    2. Place this eri.xml in your /data/ folder
    3. Change permissions to Enable ALL (Because i am not sure exactly which permissions it requires and I'm too lazy to do a test on every check box today)


    Let me know how this works out for you.


    Boost eri.xml
    https://mega.co.nz/#!h5wxnC5Z!KBeZlf8avGUsnPHVpi664ly1pG6xRc0A6mHzQrXaq_0

    Verizon eri.xml
    https://mega.co.nz/#!N5ZgQCTB!nFumtbQ6VYYIa0S7aYq8V4_L6bSzAPUvVnsp9zSSYCo

    Sorry for using MEGA, i couldn't really figure out any easier way to upload it at the moment..
     
    Zenwafer and DeathToFlesh like this.
  6. Slayer1822

    Slayer1822 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013

    Jan 17, 2013
    85
    9
    16
    Male
    Port Huron, Michigan
    So will this help with the data issue itself?
     
  7. Sublime198

    Sublime198 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013

    Jul 2, 2013
    15
    10
    18
    I guess i should've explained. From everything I've read Roaming indicator OFF just means that your cellular provider isn't showing up properly so it defaults to Roaming Indicator OFF. Which means you are connected and you are NOT roaming. Roaming nowadays essentially only occurs if you leave the country that your phone number is assigned to.

    This is not going to fix any issues with data functioning or anything like roaming when you shouldn't be, but if your signal always says Roaming Indicator OFF then your phone is functioning fine, it just isn't displaying the correct text.

    What this eri.xml file does is override the one in your framework-res.apk to display your cell carrier properly as intended. (e.g how the stock ROM says Boost Mobile instead of Roaming Indicator OFF)

    I'm not sure what the cause of this problem is but i know that this eri.xml will cosmetically fix the carrier showing up as Roaming Indicator OFF. And I've tested it with a few different things and apparently if you use a notepad or similar text editing app/program you can change it to say anything you want as long as it isn't too many characters.

    I had mine saying Moto G before. I kinda liked it but i switched back to my carrier Boost.

    And this DOES fix the notification panel and lock screen as well as quick settings display of the carrier name.

    I hope this is more of a thorough answer. I'll continue to try to help out as much as i can. I'm pretty much an amateur but I'm learning as i go. I haven't bricked any phones yet so i guess that's good haha.
     
    ivanmius likes this.
  8. Slayer1822

    Slayer1822 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013

    Jan 17, 2013
    85
    9
    16
    Male
    Port Huron, Michigan
    From what I've experienced with the roaming indocator off is that my 3g doesnt work and I can't browse the internet or anything unless I'm connected to wifi
     
  9. pyro_guy0001

    pyro_guy0001 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    382
    Joined:
    May 16, 2013

    May 16, 2013
    382
    88
    63
    Male
    Goodwill-DSU depaertment
    Texas
    Works flawless.. I use the eri file so it says boost mobile..I'm glad :3
     
  10. Sublime198

    Sublime198 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013

    Jul 2, 2013
    15
    10
    18
    Honestly that sounds like your data is not on, or not configured correctly, there are settings under mobile networks that you could change around a little bit such as preferred network type (i keep mine on CDMA/EvDo) and try checking the Data Roaming box. If you're on boost mobile like me, it shouldn't make any difference because it's a prepaid plan, it's not like your bill will go up as far as i know, haha.

    If these things don't help you then I would create a new thread in the forums titled something like "No Mobile Data, please help"

    Best of luck to you, keep me updated and I'll try to help you out.
     
  11. DeathToFlesh

    DeathToFlesh Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013

    Feb 6, 2013
    98
    38
    33
    Male
    Nor Cal
    Thanks for this fix! That msg was annoying as hell!

    This fix should be pinned to tattooedgod root guide/thread!
     
    Slayer72 likes this.
  12. Sublime198

    Sublime198 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013

    Jul 2, 2013
    15
    10
    18
    Haha, you're welcome.
    I should point out that I haven't had to do anything since the first time i placed this file under /data/
    It has survived multiple nightly updates and still works! Woohoo!
     
  13. Sublime198

    Sublime198 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013

    Jul 2, 2013
    15
    10
    18
  14. Slayer1822

    Slayer1822 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013

    Jan 17, 2013
    85
    9
    16
    Male
    Port Huron, Michigan
  15. Sublime198

    Sublime198 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013

    Jul 2, 2013
    15
    10
    18
    Haha no problem man. I'm just glad I could help out a bit. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...