1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] [ROM - 5/5] CleanROM ICS Edition RC1 -| ICS 4.0.3 | Sense 3.6 | Tweaks | Unreal! |

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by wake69, May 4, 2012.

  1. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    [ROM - 5/5] CleanROM ICS Edition RC1 -★| ICS 4.0.3 | Sense 3.6 | Tweaks | Unreal! |★-



    CleanROM was designed to be a cleaned up Virgin Mobile Stock ROM Leak of Ice Cream Sandwich!
    All HTC and Google Apps are up to date as of 5/5/2012. ROM is de-odexed and based on Leaked RUU 1.13.652.1. No special firmware required.



    Removed HTC Logging Bloat, JetCet Printer, Polaris Office
    Custom Tweaks App by Jan!
    Blackout Sense 4.0 Clock Widget and Skin by qd2dc of Team Blackout!
    ES File Explorer
    WiFi Tether
    Battery Icon with Percent (Stock Battery on SD Card)
    Super Extended Quick Settings
    No Location Icon



    Added: Blackout Sense 4.0 Clock Widget and Skin by qd2dc of Team Blackout!
    Added: Sense Twitter Integration (Needs testing)
    Added: Voicemail and Fix (Needs testing)
    Added: Quick Boot (In lue of APM for now)
    Tweaks Fixed: Lockscreen Text and All Rosie Functions
    Updated: Flash and Facebook
    Removed: Extra useless files
    Changed: Made Facebook and Twitter Removable




    NOTE: There are still a tweaks for the Tweaks app that I am porting but its mostly done.


    Statusbar Tweaks
    Hide and Reorder Quicksetting
    Quick quicksettings toggle: If no notification to clear will show Quicksettings
    Hide WiFi Config
    Hide Specific Notifications Icons: Alarm / GPS / Bluetooth / WiFi / Data / Headset / Volume
    Battery Tweaks with MIUI Battery bar
    Clock Options
    Recent Apps Toggle
    Enable Transparency

    Sense Tweaks
    Smooth Rosie Tweaks
    Toggle Unlock animation
    Toggle 5 Column App Drawer
    Toggle Paginated App Drawer
    Enable Transparency

    Lockscreen Tweaks -
    AOSP Lock Screen toggle - Not working yet!
    Custom Carrier Caption
    Toggle Menu Key to Unlock
    Volume Keys to wake - Not working yet!

    Misc Tweaks
    Phone Info menu
    Capacitive Back light Settings
    Selectable Overscroll Colors - Not working yet!
    Options for Advanced Power Menu - Not working yet!

    Advanced Tweaks
    Fix permissions
    Zipalaign apks
    Mount system rw/ro
    Wipe Battery stats
    Wipe cache/dalvik

    Default Skin will cause a Force Close when you long press home key and makes Browser drop down hard to read. This is being worked on.
    Some people get phantom Voice mail notifications. This will be hard to pinpoint because I dont have service. Please post your fix.
    No other known issues at this time
    Please do not report these issues in the thread as they are known and being worked on. Thanks!



    S-OFF Recomended!
    Copy ROM to SD Card
    Reboot to recovery
    wipe data / Factory Reset
    Flash ROM
    Profit!
     

    Advertisement

    DonB likes this.
  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,705
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,705
    8,985
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Damn, I assume there was a leak for Sprint already ?? Great, let me know how you like it, give us an update, I an at work so not time to test it here today :thumbup:
     
  3. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    This is not the fastest rom out there, but it is very stable, EVERYTHING is working, bluetooth, wifi, wimax and SMS/MMS. it is constantly around the 2300s in quadrant and once i flash the new leaked kernel it may fly a little more. you MUST update to the new firmware. Users who dont are having mixed results, some 100% working others not. To flash firmware, you must downgrade bootloader and be s-off. SU and TB work 100% i restored all apps with data and some system data no problem. if you restore sense data your launcher may get a little screwy since this is sense 3.6. After i updated firmware, i flashed rom, updated prl and profile and rebooted and all is working like a charm.
     
  4. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,705
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,705
    8,985
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    I assume you mean 2.17.615.5 ??


     
  5. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    DonB likes this.
  6. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,705
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,705
    8,985
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
  7. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Yeah, new ICS firmware. New HBOOT, too. :puke: I was reading some rumors that some of the devs have managed to make the new HBOOT S-OFF and it's supposedly going to be ultra easy to flash, so HTC dev might be an afterthought.
     
  8. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,705
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,705
    8,985
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    What version HBoot does it make it, and if that is the case, what happens to those that update does it change their HBoot ??
     
  9. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    The freeza file doesn't have the hboot.img file. You can even open the file to see all the .img files, hboot isn't there.

    The actual RUU changes the HBOOT to 1.57. As if 1.50 wasn't bad enough. But that HBOOT might be a VM only thing, kinda like how GSM has 1.49.00XX bootloaders.
     
  10. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,705
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,705
    8,985
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Kinda figured that, You have to love HTC, LOL



     
  11. paully

    paully Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    Feb 26, 2010
    160
    24
    58
    Male
    Service Manager
    Norman, OK
    In case folks haven't found this yet. The freeza's dropbox link is deactivated. Here's where he mirrored it:
    http://www.androidfilehost.com/main/EVO_3D_Developers/Freeza/PG86IMG.zip

    although this firmware update is not necessary. Scott has removed it from his OP.

    EDIT: If anyone needs to get back to 2.17.651.5, xHausx posted this back in January:
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=21441428&postcount=403
    ... obviously the first link "...w/o hBoot, System, Boot and Recovery partitions" is prolly what you want.
     
    jerofld and DonB like this.
  12. paully

    paully Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    Feb 26, 2010
    160
    24
    58
    Male
    Service Manager
    Norman, OK
    I know I might be a bad person. Don't try this at home. But I just flashed this rom over my previous rom, cleanROM v2.9. Didn't wipe cache, didn't wipe dalvik, didn't do anything. Just flashed the rom. (I did at least make a nandroid first. I might be experimental, but I'm not crazy.;))

    All my desktop widgets, and app shortcuts were right where I had left them, but with an icy creamy under layer. Didn't have to set anything up. I'm sure some ill affects will strike me at some point. But it's been smooth sailing for ~3hrs. :)

    (I will, at some point, at least wipe cache and dalvik cache, I just feel dirty not doing it.)
     
  13. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,705
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,705
    8,985
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
  14. mteezey

    mteezey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    384
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    384
    134
    68
    Detroit,MI
    There's a new version out rc1. Wink wink
     
    DonB likes this.
  15. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,705
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,705
    8,985
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
  16. mteezey

    mteezey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    384
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    384
    134
    68
    Detroit,MI
    I was totally just doing that to mess around since everyone got me on that. This Rom is smooth I'm running it now tried viper first this is a lot smoother. Rc1 is missing mms apk though. Not sure how he missed that. And system ui crashes when u try to long press home button to change apps. Other than that its great. New tweaks are sweet too. Pretty sure system ui is tweaks related but its still early in the 3.6 game. :)
     
  17. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,705
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,705
    8,985
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Kool, did you have to upgrade the HBoot to be able to flash this, or did you simply do a full wipe and flash. I have heard many have not upgraded and have has no issues so far

    FYI, I stayed on top of you because it is a rom that many are viewing, beta ones I don't worry so much for.



     
  18. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    OP updated
     
  19. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    If you flashed the vm firmware update, there is a fix to get you back on sprint network. It is only 1/2 of the fix but it helps a lot.
     
    paully and DonB like this.
  20. tomatoxflames

    tomatoxflames Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    29
    3
    16
    EMT
    Ive heard the firmware update of ICS doesnt allow you to revert back to Gingerbread. true or not?
     
  21. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    You can go back to GB with the VM firmware. You just can't go back to Sprint firmware once you go to VM firmware, yet. Until either Sprint releases their firmware or Chad Goodman and friends figure it out.

    If you want to check out an ICS ROM, go ahead, there is no downside to doing so. Just don't flash the VM firmware.
     
  22. tomatoxflames

    tomatoxflames Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    29
    3
    16
    EMT
    so for those that are stuck with the Virgin Mobile firmware, does that mean tht theyre on the VM network and not on a valid sprint account? Id think its the equivilant or similar to flashing a phone over to another network, thus voiding your contract with Sprint..
     
  23. Confinest

    Confinest Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012

    Mar 30, 2012
    15
    0
    15
    Campbell, CA
    Is this phone usable on the Virgin Mobile Network?

    Please let me know.

    Thank you

    Jeff
     
  24. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    I have confirmed i am with sprint and my phone is visible on their network. however because of the firmware there are some issues with the phone on 3g.
    It shows virus mobile but is actually on sprint. even if it was on the vm network, it is still sprint
     
  25. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    I would think so since vm is releasing the evo 3d soon as a phone on its network. I am not sure if mine would be but there is no telling what the dev community could do. we do have the full firmware with hboot and all.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...