1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] S-OFF and SU done but Android Tether doesn't work ?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by M5Rahul, Jul 31, 2011.

  1. M5Rahul

    M5Rahul Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010

    Sep 30, 2010
    149
    12
    38
    DFW TX
    I have S-OFF and SU flashed just fine. However, I cannot get Android WiFi Tether to work. Whenever I start it and click on 'Press to start tethering' ( SU permissions have been granted ) The following messages display: ( please excuse the grammar, spelling etc.. Im typing this on my old Dell X51v PDA :p)

    Please wait while starting


    Tethering has been granted Superuser Permissions


    Tethering started with errors. Please see 'show log' for errors.

    When I view the 'show log', everything says 'done' except:

    'activating WiFi interface....
    failed'

    Everything else : bcm4329.ko module, starting access-point, NAT rules, IP forwarding, and Tethering now running are all 'done' as opposed to 'fail'

    My PDA, laptop, etc can see the SSID, but doesn't connect. :thinking:

    The download / upload stays at 0.0kB so obviously there is no data transmission.

    Please help!!

    What should I do ?
     

    Advertisement

  2. thelonewizard

    thelonewizard Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    256
    49
    63
    Student
    Indiana
    You should download Barnacle. I had the SAME exact issue you're experiencing, and I tried Barnacle, and it worked.
     
    M5Rahul likes this.
  3. M5Rahul

    M5Rahul Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010

    Sep 30, 2010
    149
    12
    38
    DFW TX
    That worked like a charm!!!! You're a money saver :D

    Thanks a mill!! :) :)

    I wonder why Android WiFi Tether doesn't work though....:thinking:
     
  4. ovrrdrive

    ovrrdrive Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,215
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    1,215
    389
    163
    We will need a modified kernel for wifi tether to work...

    I can verify that on the mik rom my sprint hotspot is unlocked and working.
     
    novox77 likes this.
  5. M5Rahul

    M5Rahul Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010

    Sep 30, 2010
    149
    12
    38
    DFW TX
    I will really appreciate if someone can direct me to the basics 'how to' of flashing ROMs on the 3D!!!
     
  6. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns!
    Rank:
     #74
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,965
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    3,965
    3,257
    413
    pretty open-ended question... download the ROM, which will be in flashable .zip format. Stick it somewhere on your sdcard. Go to recovery and flash .zip. Choose the file in the folder you saved it to in the sdcard.

    That's it. recovery flashes the ROM. when done, reboot, and your phone will load the new OS.
     
    M5Rahul likes this.
  7. M5Rahul

    M5Rahul Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010

    Sep 30, 2010
    149
    12
    38
    DFW TX

    What about the kernels ? Do these ROMs come packed with the required kernels and radios or do those need to be flashed seperately, and if so, are they flashed the same way as ROMs ?

    Also, do I need to wipe data/factory reset, cache partition, and Dalvik cache ?

    Thanks alot!!
     
  8. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    Radios and kernels are optional flashes. And only cache and dalvik need to be wiped if flashing in recovery. If flashing in hboot which is where most radios get flashed no wiping is required
     
    M5Rahul likes this.
  9. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns!
    Rank:
     #74
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,965
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    3,965
    3,257
    413
  10. CarrieK

    CarrieK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    784
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    784
    424
    113
    Information Systems Analyst
    Nashville, TN
  11. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    I prefer the modifies sprint hotspot, it seems to me to have better speeds
     
  12. CarrieK

    CarrieK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    784
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    784
    424
    113
    Information Systems Analyst
    Nashville, TN
    You may be right but the one novo posted is pretty darned fast, at least for me. I guess it just depends, like everything else :)
     
  13. brandonpaz

    brandonpaz Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    73
    4
    16
    Tampa
    I also checked this box, and I was able to connect via my TF, and obtain an IP, but I was not able to surf. Any suggestions?

    PAz
     
  14. NeoteriX

    NeoteriX Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    905
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    905
    734
    163
    Attorney
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...