1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] {Sucess}Rooting help for Member ( Lopezrme)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DonB, Mar 28, 2013.

  1. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,587
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,587
    8,660
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    OK, guys I need someone to help this member out, I received a PM and I have to run out for a meeting, I will post his info and PM him telling him I will start a thread for him, I will C&P his PM to me, thanks guys

    Lopezrme
    New Member

    Join Date: Mar 2013
    Posts: 0

    Device(s):
    Carrier: Not Provided

    PM from Member:

    Rooting help
    Hello my name is Reggie. I joined this forum just because oof how well put together and helpful it is. i can see that I will lose a lot of hours doing wicked things to my phone now. I'd like to know if you can help me.

    I have completed the walkthrough provided in this thread for cdma sprint phones "Complete Newbie's Guide to rooting and flashing Evo 3D ROMs/Kernels using fastboot". Excellent write up.

    However after i completed the entire process and my phone rebooted after the flash it was still the factory software. I followed everything to the T and all seemed successful except for the end result. I was wondering if you might have an idea as to a common era i may have made.

    This is what i have:

    Sprint Evo 3d
    android version 4.0.3
    hboot 1.58

    i tried to flash this:

    shooter_PAC_JB_4.2.2-v22.0.0_20130323-200731.zip

    I would like a relatively stable and fun to use version of jelly bean with google now to use on my phone. Thanks for your time.
     

    Advertisement

    Lopezrme likes this.
  2. jason-567

    jason-567 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    when booting into recovery before flashing the rom you did clear cache and dalvik? also restored factory settings?

    However i have only encountered this problem when flashing a rom that was not built for my phone.

    I am using the Paranoid Sensation rom for the HTC Sensation, and am very happy with it, here is a link to the rom for your phone (EVO 3D) http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1686262 (Sorry just realised this is a ICS Rom and NOT a jelly bean rom) i will look for a jellybean rom for the evo 3d
     
    DonB, Lopezrme and scotty85 like this.
  3. Lopezrme

    Lopezrme Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013

    Mar 28, 2013
    22
    21
    18
    Male
    Non Profit Org. Administrator
    Wellington, FL
    Ill will try those steps again and post my results. From what I read I understood that pacman rom is designed for my evo 3d specifically the CDMA version. I am reluctant to stray just yet because I am quite fond of ROM I am attempting
     
    DonB likes this.
  4. jason-567

    jason-567 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    Ahh i have just found the rom on xda, this should work for you, after wiping cache and dalvik and restoring factory settings watch your installation carefully just in case you get an error message and let us know..
     
    DonB, Lopezrme and scotty85 like this.
  5. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,376
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,376
    8,659
    1,053
    Drafter
    Hey Lopezrme!

    The reason you are still "stock" after the guide is because that guide has you flash either the stock rom or superuser. Basically the same thing. The stock rom is just that - stock, with superuser added.

    As for the jellybean rom you are trying to flash, it won't work with your current setup. It requires that you be on hboot 1.50 or below. You can't downgrade your hboot without going s-off first. The bootloader unlock through htc dev is very limited. You can only flash stock based ICS roms :(

    S-off is even getting more tricky as Unlimited.io doesn't support windows anymore and removed the exploit for windows users. I know that if you are wanting to take the s-off step, that I can help you with that. I might not have much time tonight to help through the s-off process, you might just want to flash the stock rom back on for now or check out THIS LIST of roms.

    Just don't choose PACman as that should be under the 1.50 and below category!!
     
  6. Lopezrme

    Lopezrme Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013

    Mar 28, 2013
    22
    21
    18
    Male
    Non Profit Org. Administrator
    Wellington, FL
    Thanks all. Incredibly helpful advice. I see that I am limited at the moment. So based on that I will go with smoothcriminal for now to get my nose wet with this rooting business.

    Still, I am still very much interested in PACman. and Brian706 I am very interested in any tips you can lend towards achieving the s-off status. After I get smoothcriminal i'm going to bed and will check back in tomorrow. Thanks again all.
     
    DonB, scotty85 and LilBit like this.
  7. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,931
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,931
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    Yup...Ubuntu #ftw
     
  8. Lopezrme

    Lopezrme Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013

    Mar 28, 2013
    22
    21
    18
    Male
    Non Profit Org. Administrator
    Wellington, FL
    So last night I went ahead with smoothcriminal v2.3. It seems very cool definitely got the itch to do more.

    Also, that version has google now which has an update available. But when I try and update it i get the message that it is not supported by my device. My question is: Am I stuck with this version of google now or is the another way to update apps through these roms?

    Thanks in advance.
     
    scotty85 and DonB like this.
  9. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,587
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,587
    8,660
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    My guess is that the latest update is for JB Roms. so you might be stuck, lets see what others say.


     
    scotty85 likes this.
  10. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,376
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,376
    8,659
    1,053
    Drafter
    I was actually surprised that it even had Google now at all. My understanding was that it was only on jellybean :thinking:
     
    scotty85 and DonB like this.
  11. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
     #35
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,778
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,778
    3,756
    653
    Male
    Reno, Nevada
    There are ways to get Google now on ics ;)
     
    MahaloCat, scotty85 and DonB like this.
  12. Lopezrme

    Lopezrme Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013

    Mar 28, 2013
    22
    21
    18
    Male
    Non Profit Org. Administrator
    Wellington, FL
    Do you know if google now is available with COOL ICS i was interested in that as well.
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  13. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,587
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,587
    8,660
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Like we said it is a JB thing, but you can search for it over at XDA and try to sideload it and if it don't work then uninstall ;)



     
    scotty85 likes this.
  14. Lopezrme

    Lopezrme Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013

    Mar 28, 2013
    22
    21
    18
    Male
    Non Profit Org. Administrator
    Wellington, FL
    Brian706 I'd like to take you up on your offer to get my phone to s-off and downgrade my hboot
     
  15. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,376
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,376
    8,659
    1,053
    Drafter
    Okay, start here with this guide: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1889438

    Read through that and let me know if you have any questions :)

    Also, here is a good video of the wire trick that will help teach you the timing: How to Get S-Off on HTC Evo 3D using Wire Trick! – [Juopunutbear S-OFF] | HTC Evo 4G Hacks!

    If you can't find a sufficient wire, a paperclip will work fine. Just remember to use electrical tape over the part you will be touching. Basically insulate most of it and leave enough of the ends exposed.
     
    Lopezrme and scotty85 like this.
  16. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,931
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,931
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    Lopezrme and Brian706 like this.
  17. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    19,587
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,587
    8,660
    1,443
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Since you have been through it, give the chap a heads up and give his the process so he can get it first time ;), I think you had issue with getting the programming to run properly if I recall ??


     
  18. Lopezrme

    Lopezrme Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013

    Mar 28, 2013
    22
    21
    18
    Male
    Non Profit Org. Administrator
    Wellington, FL
    I am on step one attempting to return to stock system. After running RUU.exe i received this error message: Error [140]: Bootloader Version Error.

    Trying to troubleshoot this now any tips greatly appreciated.
     
  19. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,376
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,376
    8,659
    1,053
    Drafter
    Which version of the ruu came in the All in One kit? I thought that the kit was for ics. Now I'm questioning the juopunutbear version. Is the ruu 2.17.651.5?
     
  20. Lopezrme

    Lopezrme Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013

    Mar 28, 2013
    22
    21
    18
    Male
    Non Profit Org. Administrator
    Wellington, FL
    here is the original file name:

    RUU_Shooter_ICS_35_S_Sprint_WWE_2.89.651.2_Radio_1.09.00.0706__NV_NV_SPCS_1.43_release_271101_signed
     
  21. Lopezrme

    Lopezrme Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013

    Mar 28, 2013
    22
    21
    18
    Male
    Non Profit Org. Administrator
    Wellington, FL
    I tried the process used by this member. Trying to flash the zip through fastboot.

    http://androidforums.com/sprint-her...tloader-version-error-saga-conconclusion.html


    This was the process and result from cmd.exe:

    C:\sdk-tools>fastboot oem rebootRUU
    ... INFOStart Verify: 3
    INFOStart Verify: 3
    INFOerase sector 130560 ~ 131071 (512)
    OKAY [ 1.180s]
    finished. total time: 1.180s

    C:\sdk-tools>fastboot flash zip HERCIMG.zip
    sending 'zip' (113873 KB)... OKAY [ 16.568s]
    writing 'zip'... INFOadopting the signature contained in this i
    mage...
    INFOzip header checking...
    INFOzip info parsing...
    FAILED (remote: 99 unknown fail)
    finished. total time: 16.966s

    C:\sdk-tools>
     
  22. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,376
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,376
    8,659
    1,053
    Drafter
    Doh. Have you relocked the bootloader?

    fastboot oem lock

    Being s-on it has to be locked before taking the ruu
     
  23. Lopezrme

    Lopezrme Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013

    Mar 28, 2013
    22
    21
    18
    Male
    Non Profit Org. Administrator
    Wellington, FL
    C:\sdk-tools>fastboot oem lock
    ... INFOLock successfully...
    INFOTZ_HTC_SVC_DISABLE ret = 134086008 (0x7FDFD78)
    FAILED (status read failed (Too many links))
    finished. total time: 0.944s

    C:\sdk-tools>fastboot oem rebootRUU
    ... INFOStart Verify: 3
    INFOStart Verify: 3
    INFOerase sector 130560 ~ 131071 (512)
    OKAY [ 1.166s]
    finished. total time: 1.166s

    C:\sdk-tools>fastboot flash zip HERCIMG.zip
    sending 'zip' (113873 KB)... OKAY [ 16.989s]
    writing 'zip'... INFOadopting the signature contained in this i
    mage...
    INFOsignature checking...
    FAILED (remote: 12 signature verify fail)
    finished. total time: 36.905s

    C:\sdk-tools>adb reboot bootloader
    error: device not found

    C:\sdk-tools>
     
  24. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,376
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,376
    8,659
    1,053
    Drafter
    I'm not sure what some of these commands are? I'm not the best with fastboot, i just use it for basic stuff. Since I'm s-off i rarely even touch the pc for anything root related. If you are relocked boot into your bootloader and go into fastboot mode. Plug into pc, should say fastboot usb in red letters on the phone.
    Try running the RUU.exe from fastboot usb mode.
     
  25. Lopezrme

    Lopezrme Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013

    Mar 28, 2013
    22
    21
    18
    Male
    Non Profit Org. Administrator
    Wellington, FL
    When i "fastboot oem lock" it reads:

    *** RELOCKED ***
    *** SECURITY WARNING ***
    SHOOTER XC SHIP S-ON RL
    HBOOT-1.58.0000
    RADIO-1.09.00.0108
    OpenADSP-v02.6.0.2226.00.0217
    FASTBOOT USB
    May 17 2012, 15:06:44
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...