1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] tether only working for google sites

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by moosh62, Aug 4, 2011.

  1. moosh62

    moosh62 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Boston, MA USA
    Thank you, the process worked. The problem was, when renaming the recovery image, I was adding .IMG where it appears my system (windows 7) was adding the extension already. So the image file was named ***.IMG.IMG. I am rooted now with SU installed, WIFI tether loads but I am having problem with browsing certain sites. I can get in to all Google sites but most other sites time out. It seems like DNS is not resolving !!! Any thoughts on this?? Thanks again for your help
     

    Advertisement

  2. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,434
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Just a note - update your Profile after rooting.

    With Power, Fastboot off, power down your phone, wait a moment, then power back up.

    That ought clear your DNS cache.

    If that falls, go into recovery, clear cache and Dalvik.

    Please report any success or failure with these steps, thanks. :)
     
  3. moosh62

    moosh62 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Boston, MA USA
    Thanks for your help, but no luck. I have done some additional testing. Google and Google related sites (gmail, products, images, etc...) work. When using my tablet, most sites (ebay, yahoo, cnn) Switch to the mobile version, which should indicate DNS is resolving properly. FYI I had to call sprint to resolve an error 16 after rooting, I wonder if they have added restrictions on their end !!! I also wonder if many people are actually using the hot spot feature. they may assume that it is working since it loads without any errors. I have used wifi tether and barnacle wifi with the same result.
     
  4. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    You looking for wireless I am assuming...
    Try Barnacle Tether in lieu of Native....works Perfectly
     
    jerofld likes this.
  5. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,965
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    3,965
    3,257
    413
    I'm using Android wifi tether, and I can reproduce your findings. Here's my tracert to cnn.com (hops 2-5 obfuscated to protect my company's identity:

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. C:\>tracert cnn.com
    3.  
    4. Tracing route to cnn.com [157.166.255.18]
    5. over a maximum of 30 hops:
    6.  
    7.   1     4 ms     2 ms     2 ms  192.168.2.254
    8.   2   268 ms   265 ms   128 ms  x.x.121.85
    9.   3   621 ms   305 ms   305 ms  x.x.121.91
    10.   4   104 ms    89 ms    80 ms  x.x.105.196
    11.   5   145 ms   126 ms    84 ms  x.x.125.69
    12.   6   123 ms    88 ms   131 ms  sl-gw20-hrs-10-0-0.sprintlink.net [144.224.112.17]
    13.   7   111 ms    80 ms    85 ms  sl-crs1-hrs-0-0-2-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.7.133]
    14.   8   247 ms   313 ms   239 ms  sl-crs1-nyc-0-6-0-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.24.97]
    15.   9    90 ms   163 ms   131 ms  te-4-3-0.edge1.NewYork1.level3.net [4.68.110.153]
    16.  10   207 ms   385 ms   717 ms  vlan89.csw3.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.68.16.190]
    17.  11    85 ms    93 ms   104 ms  ae-81-81.ebr1.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.69.134.73]
    18.  12   337 ms   306 ms   192 ms  ae-10-10.ebr2.Washington12.Level3.net [4.69.148.50]
    19.  13   104 ms    87 ms   152 ms  ae-1-100.ebr1.Washington12.Level3.net [4.69.143.213]
    20.  14   145 ms   182 ms   181 ms  ae-6-6.ebr1.Atlanta2.Level3.net [4.69.148.105]
    21.  15   156 ms   290 ms   305 ms  ae-11-51.car1.Atlanta1.Level3.net [4.69.150.3]
    22.  16     *        *        *     Request timed out.
    23.  17     *        *        *     Request timed out.
    24.  18     *        *        *     Request timed out.
    25.  
    26.  
    Tracert to gmail.com shows complete trace:

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. C:\>tracert gmail.com
    3.  
    4. Tracing route to gmail.com [74.125.226.117]
    5. over a maximum of 30 hops:
    6.  
    7.   1     3 ms     2 ms     2 ms  192.168.2.254
    8.   2    87 ms    86 ms    80 ms  x.x.121.85
    9.   3   154 ms    80 ms    84 ms  x.x.121.91
    10.   4   163 ms   121 ms     *     x.x.105.196
    11.   5    97 ms    66 ms    82 ms  x.x.125.69
    12.   6    87 ms    86 ms    64 ms  sl-gw20-hrs-10-0-0.sprintlink.net [144.224.112.17]
    13.   7    90 ms    93 ms    89 ms  sl-crs1-hrs-0-0-2-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.7.133]
    14.   8   144 ms   154 ms   178 ms  sl-crs1-nyc-0-6-0-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.24.97]
    15.   9    62 ms    80 ms    89 ms  74.125.49.212
    16.  10    92 ms   117 ms   122 ms  209.85.248.180
    17.  11   126 ms    91 ms    79 ms  216.239.48.24
    18.  12   100 ms   147 ms   103 ms  74.125.226.117
    19.  
    20. Trace complete.
    21.  
    Sure seems like Sprint is doing something to prevent non google domains from resolving...
     
  6. falconey

    falconey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    647
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    647
    410
    123
    Atlanta
    I posted an supposedly new apk for wifi tether in the other tether thread. I'm able to get to whatever site I want.
     
  7. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,965
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    3,965
    3,257
    413
  8. lanevovirs

    lanevovirs Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Try Barnacle WiFi tether? I had trouble with android tether as well, but im using Barnacle and it works exceptionally well.
     
  9. falconey

    falconey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    647
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    647
    410
    123
    Atlanta
    I do not remember. Just a random search, but I do remember that the post I found it under stated something about a modification being applied to it to make it work. I found it while trying to find a solution for barnacle not working.
     
  10. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,965
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    3,965
    3,257
    413
    I just did, and you're right. No issues there. Very strange.

    At some point, I'll probably switch back to wifi-tether since I prefer the infrastructure mode over Barnacle's ad hoc, but for now this will work.
     
  11. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    :rolleyes: feel like no one is listening.... :rolleyes:
     
  12. Jackietreehorn

    Jackietreehorn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    315
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011

    Mar 23, 2011
    315
    123
    68
    Twin Cities, MN
    Thanks for that apk, works great on 4G for me, but I have that odd "Only able to access google sites" when trying it on 3G. Weird that it works for some (Carrie) and not others (me).

    Haven't messed with it much, just emulated the settings that falconey used (Evo 4G and fix routing). Will tinker with it later, or hope that a future update/fix is found otherwise.
     
  13. falconey

    falconey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    647
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    647
    410
    123
    Atlanta
    Your post prompted me to try 3g and I had the same exact issue. 4G works great though. I worder if Carrie applied the proxy fix or not. I have it applied currently.

    Mods, this might be a good time to combine the root forum tether issue threads. #justsaying
    mod edit: this thread is for a specific problem when tethering. the other thread should be for people who can't get tethering working at all.
     
  14. CarrieK

    CarrieK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    784
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    784
    424
    113
    Information Systems Analyst
    Nashville, TN
    Hi! I didn't apply the proxy settings. All I did was in the wifi tether settings checked the Routing Fix for HTC Devices. I never had Barnacle first like some have suggested either. I wish I could help.
     
  15. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,965
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    3,965
    3,257
    413
    lol we have two tethering threads, and they have criss crossed and now both are off topic....

    This one should deal ONLY with non-google sites not loading. If you have general tether problems, use the other thread. I'll see if I can clean up and move stuff around.

    edit: moved some posts around.
     
  16. jamesdean

    jamesdean Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    633
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009

    Nov 14, 2009
    633
    80
    78
    Just performed an interesting test, using wifi tether I cannot browse to any site other than Google. However, I can access and download email from a smtp pop account on a domain other than Google although I cannot browse directly to that site.

    Any ideas on what's going on or if there will be a fix soon?
     
  17. jamesdean

    jamesdean Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    633
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009

    Nov 14, 2009
    633
    80
    78
    I posted below that I can access a pop email account on a domain outside of Google but cannot browse it. I have also tested and found that barnacle is working fine.

    So, do you think it is Sprint or wifi tether causing the problem. BTW, I have tested several of the later versions of wifi tether with the same results.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...