1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] Text Messaging not working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by aliveon2legs, May 2, 2012.

  1. aliveon2legs

    aliveon2legs Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    319
    37
    63
    I finally got rooted last night and flashed the Shooter 2.17 deodexed stock ROM. My calls are working fine, but every text message that I try to send fails. Does anybody have any ideas what would cause this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,532
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,532
    8,439
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    The first thing I would do is update Profile and Prl, then try again, if still no go, try a system reboot, then report back
     
    aliveon2legs likes this.
  3. aliveon2legs

    aliveon2legs Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    319
    37
    63
    That worked, thanks. Now my only issue is the fact that the phone has shut itself off once with full battery charge and reset itself another time. Hopefully that is not a chronic issue where I need to re-flash or try another ROM.
     
  4. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,532
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,532
    8,439
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Have you updated the firmware, are you on 2.3.4 ?? could also be an app causing the reboot, try to figure if you downloaded any new apps since the reboot



     
    aliveon2legs likes this.
  5. aliveon2legs

    aliveon2legs Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    319
    37
    63
    I am on 2.3.4. I've download a few apps, but not much (Titanium Backup, facebook, Handcent SMS).

    It's rebooted 3 more times since my last post.
     
  6. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,532
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,532
    8,439
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Sounds like something is conflicting with your phone, I would uninstall all 3 apps, see if it still reboots, if not then re install one app at a time and testing to see if it reboots, report back



     
    aliveon2legs likes this.
  7. aliveon2legs

    aliveon2legs Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    319
    37
    63
    Will do. Thanks again.
     
    DonB likes this.
  8. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,532
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,532
    8,439
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    NP keep us posted, worst case scenario you might have to do a factory reset, but lets see if these tips resolve your issue


     
    aliveon2legs likes this.
  9. aliveon2legs

    aliveon2legs Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    319
    37
    63
    So far it hasn't rebooted again yet. There seems to be another issue, though. I've only gotten 2 calls today. I've had another dozen or so voicemail messages come through where my phone just never rang, despite having good reception.
     
  10. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,532
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,532
    8,439
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    How is your signal strength ?? Could also be Kernel related, why not do a Nandroid and try flashing another Rom and see what happens. You may have an issue with your radio, not sure what base version you are on



     
    aliveon2legs likes this.
  11. aliveon2legs

    aliveon2legs Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    319
    37
    63
    Before I read your last post I got frustrated and did the factory reset. It was rebooting probably once every 10-15 minutes at that point. It has already rebooted again once since the factory reset.
     
  12. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,532
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,532
    8,439
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Well all I can say it is most likely from the Rooted Stock Rom you flashed, Since you are rooted and you mentioned you are on 2.3.4 which most likely means you are on HBoot 1.5 so my guess is the stock Rom you flashed, take a screen shot of your about phone screen with your SW info, so we can see it. I would try to flash a new Rom to see if you have the same issue, there are many good Roms out there and they all offer the sense base, try Meanrom, or Zr3d they are both good Roms and there are more. Hopefully Jerofld will see this thread and help you out as he has this HBoot 1.5 down pat.

    When you rooted, and I assume you did so the HTC unlock way, tell us exactly what you did.



     
    aliveon2legs likes this.
  13. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,532
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,532
    8,439
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Also have to check this thread out by Jerofld to make sure you did not miss anything

    http://androidforums.com/evo-3d-all...ms-kernels-using-fastboot-updated-4-29-a.html

    I would also try these 2 Roms here,

    http://androidforums.com/evo-3d-all...51-5-oc-uv-beats-50-hr-bat-4000-quadrant.html

    This one go to the last post as the OP has not updated the Rom lately, so I did in the last post.

    http://androidforums.com/evo-3d-all...ats-4-0-skin-flipclocks-ota-2-17-651-5-a.html

    This is the Dev OP,

    [ROM] ZR3D 2.6 (4-27) [Team420SB] BEATS, FAST, 4.0 skin/flipclocks!! (OTA-2.17.651.5)
     
    aliveon2legs likes this.
  14. aliveon2legs

    aliveon2legs Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    319
    37
    63
    I'm actually HBoot 1.4 and rooted using Revolutionary and flashing the Superuser zip file on their website.

    edit - software screen shot coming up...
     
    DonB likes this.
  15. aliveon2legs

    aliveon2legs Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    319
    37
    63
  16. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,532
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,532
    8,439
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Your PRL is outdated, and baseband is up to date, Glad to see your on HBoot 1.4, makes your life much easier, I would say your issue is Rom related, i would simply try a different Kernel, or flash a sense base Rom as i mentioned. Have you also booted into recovery and Wiped cache and Dalvik
     
    aliveon2legs likes this.
  17. aliveon2legs

    aliveon2legs Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    319
    37
    63
    I haven't tried to wipe cache and Dalvik, but those would have been wiped when I did my factory reset, correct?

    I'm downloading the ZR3D ROM right now to give it a shot. I've read about kernels, but I don't really understand them. Is there one that you would recommend?

    edit - Is the kernel included in the ROM zip, usually?
     
  18. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,532
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,532
    8,439
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    NO FR does not wipe Cache and Dalvik, unless done in recovery, as for Kernels I have a thread sticky on those, but with the ROM you are going to flash, I would use the custom Kernel that comes with it for now first, also make sure you do a Nandroid before you flash any new Rom


     
    aliveon2legs likes this.
  19. aliveon2legs

    aliveon2legs Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    319
    37
    63
    I have flashed the ZR3D Rom. So far I like it a lot. I'll just have to wait and see on the reboots, I suppose.

    Thanks again for the help.
     
  20. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,532
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,532
    8,439
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    NP, keep us posted, did you flash the 2.2A, or the GT version ??



     
    aliveon2legs likes this.
  21. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,532
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,532
    8,439
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    NP, keep us posted, did you flash the 2.2A, or the GT version ??

    Also you did a full wipe before installing



     
    aliveon2legs likes this.
  22. aliveon2legs

    aliveon2legs Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    319
    37
    63
    I wiped cache and Dalvik but did not do a factory reset. The previous factory reset that I had done was from Recovery, though. Should I do another reset and re-flash the Rom? It just rebooted on me again...
     
  23. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,532
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,532
    8,439
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    No, lets see what happens, but FYI when you flash a new Rom a full wipe is recommended from recovery to avoid any issues, I also like to format partitions, cache, data, I use CWM



     
    aliveon2legs likes this.
  24. aliveon2legs

    aliveon2legs Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    319
    37
    63
    I'm using TWRP 1.1.1 rather than CWM, only because that's what was installed when I used Revolutionary. It never gave me the option of flashing CWM, like I guess it is supposed to do. Should I flash it?

    Something else possibly worth noting; I can never get into HBOOT on the first try using the manual power+volume down method. Every time it boots the phone, then I have to power down and do it again. The second time it always works. I'm positive that it is not user error. I do the exact same thing the first time as I do the second. I'm not sure why that would be or if it could possibly be indicative of anything. I'm now using Rom Manager to get into Recovery when possible, so that I don't have to mess with HBOOT.

    edit - Oh, to answer your previous question I used the 2.2A version of the ROM.
     
  25. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,532
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,532
    8,439
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Your HBoot issue is most likely because you still have Fast Boot check marked, also to make your life easier, you can download from the market an app called Quikbboot, much easier and you don't have to use your buttons.

    As for recovery, your good with what you have, I prefer CWM, as i have used that for years now, they also have another one that all rave about called [​IMG] [TOUCHCOVERY] ORIGINAL | 4EXT Recovery Touch v1.0.0.5 RC3 with SmartFlash for s-on

    To make sure fastboot is turned off check, settings/power uncheck fast boot, and make sure USB debugging is check marked also for future, Menu/settings/applications/development



     
    aliveon2legs likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...