1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] TWRP four THUMBS UP!!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mteezey, Dec 9, 2011.

  1. mteezey

    mteezey Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    384
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    384
    134
    68
    Detroit,MI
    Just got the 3vo the other day used clockwork until this morning. But wow this is most definatly the sickest recovery.img i have ever used. Just did a nand in 219seconds are you serious right now. Time to flash PRIME XL 3d and see how it flashes. Awesome work twrp!!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. ovrrdrive

    ovrrdrive Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,215
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    1,215
    389
    163
    Don't get used to that... My backups usually take about 10 minutes.

    That said twrp is still the recovery to use.
     
  3. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    It helps to clear the cache and dalvik before doing a backup. Makes the first boot a lot longer, but makes the backup and restore a lot faster.
     
  4. mteezey

    mteezey Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    384
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    384
    134
    68
    Detroit,MI
    I'll keep that in mind. I'm sure im going to stick with it since I havent been a fan of clockwork ...ever. I always used amon ra on my original EVO. But the UI and features of this are improved drastically over ra and cwm. Oh and you gotta love the roll of toilet paper when your wiping makes for a much cleaner wipe. : )
     
  5. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,476
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,476
    8,304
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    I still use CWM and have no issues with it, I was also a RA man, but CWM works just fine, so for me no need to change, if it ain't broke don't fix it ;)
     
  6. CarrieK

    CarrieK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    784
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    784
    424
    113
    Information Systems Analyst
    Nashville, TN
    I'm a twrp gal myself, but one should use whatever works best for them. :)
     
  7. mteezey

    mteezey Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    384
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    384
    134
    68
    Detroit,MI

    I just always feel like clockwork misses things when your wiping . I always do the wipe 3x. I guess my thing with clockwork was me not being able to flash the web scripts for metro on my EVO. I also like having the use of my soft keys in recovery. If you haven't tried twrp it might be worth it just to check it out. I've onky flashed one rom and two back ups so far but it seems very fast and clean. But hey I just put it on yesterday so only tine will tell.
    One question I have that I can't find any info on. Is HTC beats the sane as beats audio diferrent roms say it different like infected says with beats audio and prime xl says HTC beats ......scratching head
     
  8. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,476
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,476
    8,304
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Agreed why is why I said I have no issues with CWM to each is own, now if I start having issue I will switch in a heart beat but it works fine for me. Glad you like TWRP and it works great for you nice to see we have options
     
  9. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    I switched to TWRP from CWM because CWM (supposedly) does not flash EXT4 properly. That, and the fact that TWRP is just so much easier to navigate, just makes it easier to use. Before I had an issue with it not clearing batt stats properly (at least not for me) but I now use the battery calibration app (although, I guess I could just delete my battstats.bin manually).
     
  10. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,476
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,476
    8,304
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    You have any screen shots, I would like to see what the menu UI looks like to the heck of it



     
  11. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    When I get home, I'll take some pics with some of the more common menus to give you an idea. Also, there are multiple color schemes, if you don't like the default black / green.
     
    DonB likes this.
  12. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,476
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,476
    8,304
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Thanks look forward to seeing them ;)
     
  13. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Ok, so here they are:

    Here's the main menu:

    http://img546.imageshack.us/img546/3792/20110430005131164.jpg

    Here's the flash window, notice you can queue up zips and wipe your cache/dalvik from here as well as check to automatically reboot:

    http://img849.imageshack.us/img849/638/20110430005216270.jpg

    Here's the wipe menu:

    http://img210.imageshack.us/img210/1695/2011043000532998.jpg

    Here's the backup menu. I like how you can check what you want backed up:

    http://img825.imageshack.us/img825/1227/20110430005302371.jpg
     
  14. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,476
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,476
    8,304
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Kool, like the toilet paper, what is the rotation data, I see battery level was getting low, LOL :p
     
  15. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    rotation data, IIRC, is the cache of info from rotating the screen. Sometimes there is glitching when rotating the desktop with certain launchers.

    And with all the re structuring of my phone, my battery has hit near 0 twice today. I've really beaten the crap out of the thing, today :p
     
  16. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,476
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,476
    8,304
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Nice, charger time lol :)
     
  17. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    No, this is a time to charge:

    [​IMG]

    So little power left, none of the radios would turn on. I tried unlocking it, the phone froze then shut off. I did manage to reboot it though and take that screenshot.
     
  18. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,476
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,476
    8,304
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Rolmao ^^^^ :D
     
  19. Lyvewire

    Lyvewire Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    264
    18
    38
    Just rooted my brand new Evo 3D today and I have TWRP..I'm coming from a Rooted Evo 4g and was used to Amon Ra and clockwork. I used to use superwipe then clear dalvin cache and data. I was wondering how and what do you NEED to do before flashing a rom to really clear things up 100%.I accidently flashed OTXE Titan-with Beats Eq over stock and had quite a few forced closes...

    Digging the phone so far btw. No regrets in switching from Evo

    any favorite choices of ROMS and are Mikroms supported. He was a favorite of mine on the Evo


    Thanks in advance!
     
  20. mteezey

    mteezey Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    384
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    384
    134
    68
    Detroit,MI

    In the op for alot of the roms they wills say what to wipe also there is a few wiping tools for this phone that are flashable on twrp. They are pretty much thebaame as superwipe. As far as OTXE Titan ive been running that for days now. Did you format system before you flashed. The dev specified to do a full wipe and also format system. If you try it that way you shouldn't have any problems. I even did the seven minute wait after flash before I rebooted then waited seven more minutes and rebooted again before I signed into Google or sync and installed apps.
     
    Lyvewire likes this.
  21. Lyvewire

    Lyvewire Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    264
    18
    38
    I did a wipe everything, (if thats what you meant), and everything looks good. I appreciate it!
     
  22. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Wipe everything only wipes /cache and /data (which wipes dalvik in the process). In TWRP, you can tell it to format /system, as well, to make sure the /system partition is completely clean, too. But most ROMs do this automatically, anyways.
     
    Lyvewire likes this.
  23. downlow95

    downlow95 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009

    Dec 12, 2009
    16
    2
    16
    Quick question about TWRP: I'm rooted with HBOOT 1.5 setup, and I was wondering can TWRP be setup to go into recovery mode when you push the power button and the options are restart, power off, or airplane mode.
     
  24. mteezey

    mteezey Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    384
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    384
    134
    68
    Detroit,MI
    Yea the dev specified to format system. So either his Ron didn't do it or he wants it really clean. LOL
     
  25. mteezey

    mteezey Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    384
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    384
    134
    68
    Detroit,MI

    I know there is instructions as far as using team win with your hboot around here. As far as you wanting it to come up when you hit power. The easiest way to do that is with a custom ROM. They already have usually 4 or 5 option restart menus built into the ROM. I haven't seen one in a very ling time that didnt at least give the options you asking for.
     
    downlow95 likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...