1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] viper rom and lock screen

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Spartanzz, Aug 23, 2011.

  1. Spartanzz

    Spartanzz Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    162
    12
    38
    ok so i just decided i wanted to change a couple of the shortcuts on my lock screen. But, i go settings and hit personalize but all it does is close the screen and go to my home screen. Im fully rooted and am using the latest viper rom so id there a fix for that or is that normal for everyone?
     

    Advertisement

  2. z50king

    z50king Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    126
    21
    38
    Student, Student Assistant
    Upland, CA
    I recently changed my lock screen icons and it worked fine. You can write about it in the ViperROM thread on XDA. ViperBOY responds to lots of comments like these and will probably take a look at it and maybe ask you for logs of when it happens if he thinks it's serious.

    Or if ViperBoy isn't around Vinchenzop will write something funny about it. The devs for Viper are friendly
     
  3. Spartanzz

    Spartanzz Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    162
    12
    38
    ok cool thx alot!
     
  4. Spartanzz

    Spartanzz Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    162
    12
    38
    ok well this is blah to say the least. First time iv had to post on XDA so im not allowed to post in the viper rom section to get my question out there :( plus iv tried to use the search bar and so far havent seen anything on my porblem :(((
     
  5. JD_from_da_80s

    JD_from_da_80s Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    203
    38
    63
    40
    Sounds like you're using a different Home launcher. If you are, download Home Switcher for Froyo & change back to HTC Sence. From there you can change the shortcuts. Just remember to make whatever launcher you're currently using your default.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...