1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Root [CDMA] ViperROM will tether 4G via wifi, Solution

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by z50king, Aug 5, 2011.

  1. z50king

    z50king Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    126
    21
    38
    Student, Student Assistant
    Upland, CA
    I am running ViperROM and it has the Hotspot unlocked for use. I cannot find anywhere that it talks about the hot spot working only with 3g and not 4g. I have searched google and this forum.

    I turn on hotspot and it disables 4g and switches to 3g. I try turning 4g on while hotspot is on and it wont start up 4g.

    Is this normal for ViperROM? Or is this normal for the Sprint Hotspot service? Their Sprint advertising make it sound like you get to use 4g when you use the hotspot

    Solution:
    Use Wifi Tether app from the app drawer. It comes with ViperROM and allows the passing 4G data via Wifi from the phone to your other device. App has nice features as well.
     

    Advertisement

  2. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,965
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    3,965
    3,257
    413
    it was definitely possible to tether with 4G on the OG Evo. I'd assume that's still true for Evo 3D. Could be a ROM-specific issue. I can't help test because I don't have 4G where i live.
     
  3. Golfdood

    Golfdood Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011

    Jul 17, 2011
    12
    7
    16
    Not sure about this one. I'm ok with tethering 4G with the 3D. I'm on ViperROM 1.2 using WiFi Tether 3.1-beta2.
     
  4. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia

    Are you using sprint hotspot unlocked, barnicle or wireless tether? This could be a tethering solution issue not an evo3d issue
     
  5. z50king

    z50king Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    126
    21
    38
    Student, Student Assistant
    Upland, CA
    im using the hotspot unlocked with viperROM. what should i be using?

    I also tried barnacle and it does not pass internet when 4g is connected, only works with 3g.

    I have a strong 4g connection and it works for internets on the phones browser
     
  6. L8AGIN

    L8AGIN Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    142
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    142
    19
    58
    maryland
    I'm having a similar issue running bloody beast rom and using the unlocked hotspot app. It kicks me off of 4g and back to 3g. So it's not just you.
     
  7. ovrrdrive

    ovrrdrive Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,215
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    1,215
    389
    163
    I tried it on mik's rom the other day on the only unofficial 4g hotspot in my town and had the same issue. It's definitely not just you.
     
  8. z50king

    z50king Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    126
    21
    38
    Student, Student Assistant
    Upland, CA
    thanks guys. means a lot that you guys share that. When you pay 30 dollars a month for the hotspot do you only get it for 3G? I would be so pissed
     
  9. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    I got 4g on my hotspot. But I don't have this ROM install.
     
  10. cabbie

    cabbie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,344
    553
    213
    I ran into this running it on my og evo, 4g wouldn't work with the hotspot hack.

    Use wireless tether v3 pre14 and use the htc tweak (and another setting I can't remember). And you'll get 4g.
     
  11. L8AGIN

    L8AGIN Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    142
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    142
    19
    58
    maryland
    When you pay for the app through sprint you get 4g. It's gotta be something in the roms.
     
  12. z50king

    z50king Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    126
    21
    38
    Student, Student Assistant
    Upland, CA
    It's super annoying because anytime I get a text message the internet quits for a few seconds when using 3g
     
  13. L8AGIN

    L8AGIN Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    142
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    142
    19
    58
    maryland
    I think for now at least that wireless tether is the way to go, no issues at all. For me anyway.
     
  14. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,965
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    3,965
    3,257
    413
    I was in Providence, RI this weekend. Had 4G signal in the hotel. Barnacle would not give internet in 4G. Only in 3G.
     
  15. z50king

    z50king Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    126
    21
    38
    Student, Student Assistant
    Upland, CA
    and what are you talking about?
     
  16. falconey

    falconey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    647
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    647
    410
    123
    Atlanta
    If you are using viper rom you should have an app called WiFi tehter. It works with 4G.
     
  17. z50king

    z50king Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    126
    21
    38
    Student, Student Assistant
    Upland, CA
    oh I didn't know that was there!!! I will write that in the first post
     
  18. z50king

    z50king Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    126
    21
    38
    Student, Student Assistant
    Upland, CA
    Solution:
    Use Wifi Tether app from the app drawer. It comes with ViperROM and allows the passing of both 3G and 4G data via Wifi from the phone to your other device. App has nice features as well.
     
  19. L8AGIN

    L8AGIN Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    142
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    142
    19
    58
    maryland
    That's what i meant by my earlier post, using wireless tether is better than the (free) hotspot feature. Glad you got it working.
     
  20. agentjonnyb

    agentjonnyb Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010

    Nov 25, 2010
    28
    2
    16
    Just read through all this and am unclear on something: When using this wifi tether 3.1-beta6, which turns on sprint hotspot, (I'm on Syndicate rom 1.2), is it actually notifying sprint that I am tethering, thus adding the monthly fee? Or is this a hacked version that doesn't alert them? Does the said "unlocked sprint hotspot" dodge the evil fee? Or does this mean you're actually paying for it?
     
  21. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    As per the Site Rules & Guidelines, the site owner has advised that wireless tethering against carrier ToS is not something we can allow to be discussed, sorry.

    I appreciate your understanding, but if you require further clarification, feel free to PM me.
     
    ocnbrze and wake69 like this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...