1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] weird issue with start up screen

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Spartanzz, May 7, 2012.

  1. Spartanzz

    Spartanzz Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    162
    12
    38
    ok so on my 3D instead of the white HTC screen when you power up the phone doesnt show. Instead a still from a version of the ICS boot up screen showes...is there anyway to change that?
     

    Advertisement

  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,531
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,531
    8,435
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    What rom do you have on the phone ??

    If you were on a stock rooted rom, maybe they release ICS and your phone got unrooted, I have no clue, weird, that is why we need to know what rom you are on



     
  3. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    What you're looking for is the Splash screen. I'm sure there's a stock one around somewhere. Or you can reflash the HBOOT. https://www.box.com/s/8875f2cdef8376d9faab - SHIP Hboot 1.4 - ONLY works if you're on HBOOT 1.4 and S-OFF. Which I assume you are, as you're able to change the splash screen.
     
  4. Spartanzz

    Spartanzz Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    162
    12
    38
    yeah my current rom is the Viper ICS Rom (which I absolutely love so far!) and the screen has stayed the same and iv changed ROMS many many times.

    Thax for the link to DL the splash screen ill give it a shot now and let yall know what happenes i assume i just try and install it like i would a rom and all?

    Update: found the stock splash screen and got it back! thx for the info guys!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...