1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [CDMA] wifi teather help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by chefcraig, Nov 15, 2011.

  1. chefcraig

    chefcraig Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    Ok. Getting frustrated with trying to get wifi teather working on evo 3d. Keep getting connected but on internet access

    Here is what I have done:
    Rooted by htc unlock got 1.5 :(
    kept stock rom
    got superuser
    downloaded wifi teather 3.1 beta 2
    checked both mss clamping and routing fix
    Still did not work
    Then tried Barnacle (did not change any settings)
    Still did not work
    Tried a work around where you open wifi teather, close it, open barnacle, then open wifi teather again.
    Still did not work
    Tried changing wifi teather dns to 208.67.222.222
    Still did not work.
    Tried uninstalling and reinstalling both and redo settings
    Still did not work

    I am totally at a loss. Been searching for hours with no luck. Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    I think a lot of people have issues with the stock ROM with wifi tether. I think it's because of things HTC/Sprint put in it to block unauthorized tethering. I'd recommend you grab a ROM and install it. Make sure to follow the instructions on how to install for HBOOT 1.5.

    A good, basic ROM to install to get tether to work is CleanROM. He should have instructions for HBOOT 1.5 in the thread.

    Here's the link: http://androidforums.com/evo-3d-all...-2-7-10-19-11-gb-2-3-4-cleaner-than-ever.html

    Make sure to read those HBOOT 1.5 instructions, or you'll lose 4G and wifi.
     
    chefcraig likes this.
  3. chefcraig

    chefcraig Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    kinda figured that. got to do lots of DOS stuff to keep the 4g due to kernal issues. 1.5 just sucks. you know of any way change that or even to get another phone from sprint that doesn't have 1.5
     
  4. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    From Sprint? No. But I hear that retail outlets, like BestBuy and Radio Shack, still have some older units that have 1.3 on them. Just make sure to specify that you don't want them to accept any updates while setting up the phone. They shouldn't even have to turn it on. When I got my phone from Sprint, the guy never even broke the packaging.
     
    chefcraig likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...