1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Change carrier name?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Sleepingsirens, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. Sleepingsirens

    Sleepingsirens Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012

    Jul 21, 2012
    236
    36
    43
    Male
    Im running cm10, and i was wondering how i could change the carrier name, i tried with the eri.xml but i failed
     

    Advertisement

  2. SuperAfnan

    SuperAfnan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,088
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012

    Aug 29, 2012
    1,088
    197
    143
    Male
    High School!
    A yellow house
    I was wondering too I would prefer it just say "virgin" than the entire phrase :eek:.
     
  3. nsciucco

    nsciucco Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,374
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012

    Mar 1, 2012
    1,374
    290
    163
    Male
    SALES
    MASSACHUSETTS
    the few CM10 ROMS that I tried had the option to change the carrier label in the ROM control settings
     
  4. SuperAfnan

    SuperAfnan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,088
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012

    Aug 29, 2012
    1,088
    197
    143
    Male
    High School!
    A yellow house
    Well I'm running g60's cm10 which doesn't have that.
     
  5. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    Did you decompile the apk, make the changes, then recompile it?
     
  6. mysticalnyte

    mysticalnyte Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    221
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011

    Nov 23, 2011
    221
    34
    43
    Male
    Is it possible to edit the build.prop for that or isn't there one on this phone. I did that on the Optimus Elite to change mine.
     
  7. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    Good question...I haven't checked the build.prop fully...but I'd have to guess no. But I haven't checked like I said..
     
  8. Sleepingsirens

    Sleepingsirens Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    236
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012

    Jul 21, 2012
    236
    36
    43
    Male
    Im not a developer whatsoever lol, so i have no idea on how to do that, my thinking was i could go in the framework res get the eri.xml file, edit it to say whatever i want where it says vm, then flash the rom. Im coming from the triumph and it was super easy to change there, they already gave us a zip eri.xml to edit and then just flash, this seems a bit harder
     
  9. xploPR

    xploPR Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012

    Mar 12, 2012
    823
    167
    93
    Richmond, VA.
    I remember Mantera had a guide on how to do that on the triumph, but don't know if that thread could give you some ideas on how to do it.
     
  10. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,907
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,907
    13,140
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Hmm I know this can be done on HTC devices.

    I just don't remember how...
     
  11. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    You have to use something like APKTool to decompile the APK...if you pull out the eri.xml out of framework-res or wherever it is...it'll be all garbled up...Because its not decompiled.

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2014062

    Here's a How To for you.

    Edit:

    Also for build.prop editing, I just remembered about that. I'm going to go ahead and read the build.prop and see what I can find.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...