1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Change default browser to show desktop!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by aaron130, Aug 2, 2011.

  1. aaron130

    aaron130 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009

    Oct 9, 2009
    32
    14
    18
    Massachusetts
    Hey guys, Just in case anybody wants to know how to change the browser default to desktop here you go:

    Open browser, type about:debug in the address bar and hit go. Nothing will happen, but then click menu, settings and scroll all the way to the bottom you will see UAString. Click that. you can switch between Android, Desktop, iPhone, iPad and Froyo - N1!!! Enjoy!!
     

    Advertisement

    pgmrdlm, markss, drexappeal and 2 others like this.
  2. bxnym

    bxnym Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

    Jul 31, 2011
    25
    7
    16
    New Jersey

    Wow nice find, been trying to find out how can it be switched now I did thanks to you :) one thing is make sure you guys close your browser app from the task manager so you can exit java console mode...
     
    aaron130 likes this.
  3. aaron130

    aaron130 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009

    Oct 9, 2009
    32
    14
    18
    Massachusetts
    Your welcome! Ya I meant to say to close out the browser, thx for that! I like how it gives you all those different options! Really cool! Im really loving this phone!!
     
  4. bxnym

    bxnym Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

    Jul 31, 2011
    25
    7
    16
    New Jersey
    Yes plenty of options finding different ones all the time since Saturday :D I'm also really loving this phone, so far better than the 3D I had...
     
  5. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,418
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Odd that there's no option to simply turn off the Java console - most extended settings menus have that.

    BTW - some posts moved to http://androidforums.com/motorola-photon-4g/375342-time-put-evo-3d-photon-test.html
     
  6. sprintguy42

    sprintguy42 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    On my Evo i could turn off the mobile view for websites and experience the webpage as i would on a PC. can the photon do this? is there an additional browser i could DL, the ones ive tried only show the mobile view as well. thanks !
     
  7. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,418
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Welcome to the forums!

    I've moved your post over here, check out this thread.

    The Evo had a Mobile view switch, but it still told websites that asked that it was a Android, so sites could still muck with your viewing.

    Here they show the standard trick for using about:config that we posted for the Evo and other phones - perhaps you used that as well.

    Myself, I've gone over to the Boat Browser Mini - the UAString option is built in to setup, so it's easy to get to, and it's easily the fastest and smoothest mobile browser I've used yet.

    Browsers are a personal choice - so now you've got at least two choices to get you what you like. :) ;)
     
  8. drexappeal

    drexappeal Android Expert
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,133
    Posts:
    10,781
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    10,781
    3,118
    1,133
    Male
    Entertainment Industry
    West LA, CA
    OMG! I'm bumping your thread AND adding it to the FAQ sticky. I think it got lost in the shuffle when EarlyMon moved it.

    I didn't really like Dolphin Browser because I forgot that you had to click on embeded videos to play them. This is EXACTLY what I've been looking for.
     
  9. dheymann

    dheymann Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011

    Aug 10, 2011
    65
    3
    16
    Which browser will do flash and will allow me to get the non-mobile websites? I think Dolphin HD may do this but I can't figure out how. Maybe I need a different browser?
     
  10. edlex

    edlex Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    796
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010

    May 17, 2010
    796
    142
    93
    Miami, FL
    I use dolphin hd. Just make sure you set the user agent to desktop in settings.
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  11. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,418
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Moved your thread over here so that you may also consider the helpful suggestion in the OP.

    I've done that often on my stock browser, works great.

    But - installing a better browser like Dolphin or Boat Browser Mini with direct access to the setting is even easier.

    BTW - if you do set Dolphin correctly and still get the mobile version of sites you want, remember to clear your cache, fully exit, and then re-start Dolphin. ;)
     
  12. markss

    markss Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Brain Integration Practitioner
    Chicago area
    thanks, done, yet ESPN and other sites still go mobile on me. I am using the default browser do i need to switch to get this to work?
    i switched it to desktop cleared everything exited reloaded and still goes mobile even though when I go back and redo it shows desktop not android.
    I just downloaded boat browser mini and it is easier to set but also still goes mobile when I exit and reload. Am I missing a necessary step?
     
  13. unkledude

    unkledude Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011

    Sep 8, 2011
    48
    2
    16
    Male
    sw pa

    does your phone have to be rooted in order for this to work ? :eek:
     
  14. drexappeal

    drexappeal Android Expert
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,133
    Posts:
    10,781
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    10,781
    3,118
    1,133
    Male
    Entertainment Industry
    West LA, CA
    No. It doesn't need to be rooted, but it's not 100% full proof and there are some sites that automatically go to mobile no matter what you do. Since this wasn't working all of the time for me and it didn't seem to save the function every time I used the browser, I just decided to keep Dolphin Browser as my default browser, since it has settings to only show the desktop version of the websites.
     

Share This Page

Loading...