1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

change gmail password

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by Insomne, Jul 12, 2010.

  1. Insomne

    Insomne Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010

    Jul 12, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Hi everybody,

    I have upgraded my HTC Hero to 2.1, and I need to change my gmail password, but I don't want to reboot my device, and the other ways are not working. do anyone know a solution ?
     

    Advertisement

  2. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,616
    243
    143
    Driver
    W Midlands, UK
    It's actually your Google account password you need to change, this is the same password for all Google services including Gmail.

    You can change it from the Google Accounts home page then your phone should prompt for the new password the next time it trys to connect to Google.
     
  3. Colchicine

    Colchicine Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    768
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    I seriously need to change my Gmail password, but have been delaying it because I don't know what hassle is involved with what's involved now that I have an Android phone. Is it as simple as the post above makes it seem like? How many times am I going to have to enter it?
     
  4. X10iUser

    X10iUser Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,328
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    1,328
    332
    163
    This and that.
    Here
    Hi.

    Yep...

    [​IMG]
     
  5. umshamrock

    umshamrock Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009

    Sep 28, 2009
    87
    1
    16
    plymouth, uk
    i changed my password online and my hero asked me for it. it then asked me to type in the verification code (the random letters displayed) about 4 times and it would never accept it. i then went online and changed it back and was able to use my phone no problem. what's going on? do you think it is because i am in china at the moment? thanks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...