1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

change hardware buttons? to open Multitask Manager

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jumister5889, Jun 18, 2010.

  1. jumister5889

    jumister5889 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    anyway to make one open up Multitask Manager? (I have search as quick compose for handcent)
     

    Advertisement

  2. pwabbit

    pwabbit Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    502
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009

    Oct 19, 2009
    502
    60
    78
    If you use TaskOS, the Search button is a long press default.


    edit: Woops sorry, didn't see your bracketed note.
     
  3. agafi

    agafi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    You can chose the Camera button...
     
  4. pwabbit

    pwabbit Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    502
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009

    Oct 19, 2009
    502
    60
    78
    ???
     
  5. jumister5889

    jumister5889 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    so... am i SOL? anyway to make the menu button do it?
     
  6. Dreamliner

    Dreamliner Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    691
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    691
    86
    98
    yeah dude, long press menu button would be nice...
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...