1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Change phone name? Samsung galaxy s2

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by fonduekid, Mar 15, 2012.

  1. fonduekid

    fonduekid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012

    Mar 13, 2012
    70
    1
    36
    Helsinki
    Hi people,

    Is it possible to change / set a new name for the phone / device? And is yes, how can it be done?

    Thanks in advance. Cheers...
     

    Advertisement

  2. scotty001

    scotty001 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010

    Nov 20, 2010
    59
    16
    18
    UK
    Im Guessing you mean for Bluetooth connections ?? if so then

    Settings > Wireless and Network > Bluetooth Settings > Device Name

    If its the name that's displayed in Kies

    Connect phone and run Kies in the top left where it has the phone name, click on that and when highlighted manually chnage the name to wha you want it to be
     
    fonduekid likes this.
  3. fonduekid

    fonduekid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012

    Mar 13, 2012
    70
    1
    36
    Helsinki
    Thanks...

    Yes, I figured out the 'device name' setting under bluetooth settings and I've done that.. But the Kies I didn't know. Thanks for that.

    Also, previously (before ICS update), I had a name for my phone and it used to show up in the android market whenever I wanted to download an app / look for user reviews etc..

    But now, it just says GT I9100 as my device.. changing the name in Kies / bluetooth settings will also show up in the android market (currently google play)??
     
  4. jeremy_inc

    jeremy_inc Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    152
    16
    38
    London, UK
    Down the bottom of the market click "My orders & Devices" then "Devices" tab.
    Here you can change the name that shows up on the Market installation page
     
    fonduekid likes this.
  5. fonduekid

    fonduekid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012

    Mar 13, 2012
    70
    1
    36
    Helsinki
    Nice.. :) Thanks a lot for that.

    Cheers.
     
  6. graciecakes

    graciecakes Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012

    Apr 24, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Thanks for hints I just uploaded the new softwareon my phone and my car's bluetooth wouldn't recognise the new phone name as it changed from Galaxy to adt and a number. so I wanted to change it. on the s2 you also have to press the bottom left hand button for the device change name to appear after you go into bluetooth. :)
    Hopefully my car will speak to my phone again!
     
  7. ilordvader

    ilordvader Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011

    Oct 20, 2011
    93
    7
    16
    India
    I changed Device name a in Bluetooth setting Thanks

    But how to change Device name that shows up when we make our phone as Hot spot

    Please
     
  8. evohicks

    evohicks Android Expert
    Rank:
     #175
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,049
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    1,049
    191
    143
    Male
    Shropshire, UK
    In ICS,
    Settings/More/Tethering and portable hotspot/Configure Wi-Fi Hotspot/Network SSID.
     
  9. ilordvader

    ilordvader Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011

    Oct 20, 2011
    93
    7
    16
    India
    thanks alot :)
     
  10. LuckyStar

    LuckyStar Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    How about changing the WIFI netbios name on the phone?
    I see my phone on a WIFI router devices list such as android-f4a558db590xxxxx
     
  11. evohicks

    evohicks Android Expert
    Rank:
     #175
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,049
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    1,049
    191
    143
    Male
    Shropshire, UK
    This has to be done on the router I think, at least on my Home Hub 3 it did, you can rename it in settings> home network I think.
     
  12. LuckyStar

    LuckyStar Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Do you believe it is a hardcoded value in the phone?
     

Share This Page

Loading...