1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Change PRL for Better service?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Trevon360, Aug 28, 2013.

  1. Trevon360

    Trevon360 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012

    Dec 28, 2012
    62
    3
    16
    hi i was wondering if it was a way to change my Kyocera rises prl to roam on a Verizon tower for better service. I've seen many sites with how to do this but can't find out how to do it on my phone. if there is a way please let me no because i live in a poor 3G area. i barely can get 250kbps.
     

    Advertisement

  2. dibblebill

    dibblebill Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,105
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    2,105
    360
    183
    Male
    Educator
    Raleigh, NC
    Not likely, as you can't even manually refresh this phone's PRL or profile.
     
  3. Trevon360

    Trevon360 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012

    Dec 28, 2012
    62
    3
    16

    so its not possible ?
     
  4. dibblebill

    dibblebill Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,105
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    2,105
    360
    183
    Male
    Educator
    Raleigh, NC
    Not so far as I know, especially to use Verizon's towers. At that point, you may also be violating Verizon's terms of use as well and could face legal action if caught.
     
  5. TracfoneUser

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013

    Aug 31, 2013
    16
    0
    15
    Female
    Yes you can go to the market download hidden menus prior install go to phone info,testing,and prls are at the bottom.Do not try anything else besides forementioned otherwise you will fock your phone up prl modd not pretaining hm takes real competence very few have
     
  6. Trevon360

    Trevon360 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012

    Dec 28, 2012
    62
    3
    16

    can u give me info on how to actually change my prl please my reception and data SUCKS
     
  7. dibblebill

    dibblebill Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,105
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    2,105
    360
    183
    Male
    Educator
    Raleigh, NC
  8. Trevon360

    Trevon360 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012

    Dec 28, 2012
    62
    3
    16
  9. Trevon360

    Trevon360 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012

    Dec 28, 2012
    62
    3
    16
  10. sneaky_1

    sneaky_1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    437
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012

    Nov 26, 2012
    437
    137
    68
    WNY
    Changing the prl will not give you faster data, its just sprints network. It sucks in a lot of areas.

    You can't just swap a prl and get on Verizon's network.
     
  11. Trevon360

    Trevon360 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012

    Dec 28, 2012
    62
    3
    16
    i dont want Verizons network just a better sprint prl i have seen many people switch their sprint prl for a better one and got 1.5mbps in an 1 bar area theres a way but nobody is telling
     
  12. sneaky_1

    sneaky_1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    437
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012

    Nov 26, 2012
    437
    137
    68
    WNY
  13. Trevon360

    Trevon360 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012

    Dec 28, 2012
    62
    3
    16
  14. sneaky_1

    sneaky_1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    437
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012

    Nov 26, 2012
    437
    137
    68
    WNY
    I haven't tried it on this phone or seen a tutorial. Normally it requires a program to flash the prl (like qpst), the ability to get into the programing menu, along with the msl number. But the proper steps for this phone I don't know. But IMO its not worth the time to figure it out, if there was a tut maybe.
     
  15. Trevon360

    Trevon360 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012

    Dec 28, 2012
    62
    3
    16

    yeah i found out how to do it i flashed Verizon....should a tut be made
     
  16. Madbat

    Madbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    2,561
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012

    Feb 9, 2012
    2,561
    977
    343
    Male
    a/c and heating
    New Orleans
    Yeah for sure.
     
  17. db2

    db2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012

    Well... sort of. I once got a Sprint Sanyo M1 on to Verizon by feeding it a hacked PRL (lots of work, that!) Data didn't work obviously but voice did and that's all I cared about.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...