1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Change ringer and notification volume together?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by wezli, Aug 3, 2010.

  1. wezli

    wezli Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    13
    3
    16
    Atlanta, GA
    One of the things I find annoying about the Captivate is the separate volumes for rings and notifications. When I lower the volume with the volume rocker switch, it only lowers the ring volume. Is there a way to set a global volume so that changing the volume changes ALL volumes together?
     

    Advertisement

  2. MrTony

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    260
    36
    43
    I use an app from the Market called "Quick Settings". It gives you access to all sound volumes (also letting you link ringer & notifications), wireless settings, brightness and battery in one location.
     
    Simba501 likes this.
  3. dontshakepandas

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    67
    8
    16
    Yes, this is possible. If you do a search for my screen name you should be able to find detailed instructions on how I figured it out.

    You must be rooted to do it, and the process is almost exactly the same as enabling side loading by changing the settings database. Use root explorer to make a copy of your settings.db file then move it to your sd card. Open it on your computer, find whet it says notification volume same as ring (these aren't the exact words) and then change the 0 to a 1. Then move the updated settings.db file back to the original location.
     
  4. jhnstn00

    jhnstn00 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    53
    12
    28
    South Texas
    I like audio manager. Widget and settings for all audio.
     
  5. Dewald

    Dewald Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010

    Oct 31, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Wow I would have never connected the 2 but I have the same problem with my captivate
     
  6. t-readyroc

    t-readyroc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    710
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    You can use custom sound profiles with Simple Sound Widget. Not exactly what you were asking for, but it works about the same.
     
  7. Pheno.menon

    Pheno.menon Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    46
    5
    16
    There is an option for this in settings in Froyo.
     

Share This Page

Loading...