1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Change the lock screen

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DougFunny, Jun 6, 2010.

  1. DougFunny

    DougFunny Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    59
    6
    16
    Upstate New York
    I'm not a big fan of the sense drag down lock screen. Is there someway to change this?
     

    Advertisement

    DarkPrince917 likes this.
  2. s1dest3pnate

    s1dest3pnate Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    21
    0
    15
    I'd like to know as well. As a matter of fact, I think I'd prefer removing the drag-down lock screen entirely. It seems redundant to me to push the power button AND do the drag-down; isn't the power button enough?

    Thanks in advance,
     
  3. lopezpm

    lopezpm Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    218
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    218
    26
    43
    Garden City, MI
    Try "No Lock" in the market
     
  4. s1dest3pnate

    s1dest3pnate Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    21
    0
    15
    I tried that earlier but it didn't do anything. I set it to no lock, pressed the power button on my screen to make her sleep and then after pressing the power button again, I was still presented with the drag-down unlock. One of the comments I believe said that it worked with the Evo so since it didn't work for me, I just assumed it was referring to unlocking something else.
     
  5. DougFunny

    DougFunny Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    59
    6
    16
    Upstate New York
    Maybe you have to reboot for it to work?
     
  6. s1dest3pnate

    s1dest3pnate Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    21
    0
    15
    Oh OK. Didn't think about that. I'll install it again and give it a try.

    Just tried it and it's working; didn't have to reboot. Maybe I just overlooked it earlier. But now I'm thinking that the power button might get pushed and apps will open aimlessly lol. I'm indecisive [​IMG]
     
  7. uniqlo

    uniqlo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    6
    1
    6
    i was also wondering about this but it's not working exactly the way i want it to. i want to take off the sense slide unlock but keep android connect-the-dots password lock. no lock takes both away.

    anyone know how to fix it so i keep the connect-the-dots lock?
     
  8. effluent

    effluent Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    259
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    259
    45
    43
    West Tejas
    I want the stock Android unlock screen that let's you swipe to mute. Anyway to do this? I'm used to Palm phones that have a mute switch on top of the phone which was nice.
     
  9. saecrow

    saecrow Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    34
    2
    16
    i had inconsistent results with No Lock as well. . . sometimes it worked and sometimes it didn't. i uninstalled it also.
    i too prefer the lock screen with the slide to mute option (it's referred to as "Flan" lock screen).
    i've purchased lockbot pro (there's a free version, but it won't allow you to set and keep the flan style or X10 style).

    with pro you can completely customize (change background, clock style, cloros, text, etc) the following styles: iphone, Hero, Eclair, Flan and X10.

    check out the free version to see how you like it. i love it and it's given me no problems on my EVO:D

    lockbot
     
    DarkPrince917 likes this.
  10. effluent

    effluent Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    259
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    259
    45
    43
    West Tejas
    Sounds great thanks. Gonna check it out right now!
     
    DarkPrince917 likes this.
  11. klipsch007

    klipsch007 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    student
    mpls
    Hey Droids,

    I just got the (amazing) evo, and after I synced my email, it asked for a keyword lock. Now I am forced to type in a word to access the phone, instead of using a "connect the dots" method.

    Any suggestions how I can change this?

    Thanks

    K
     
  12. Stickboy46

    Stickboy46 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009

    Dec 22, 2009
    67
    34
    23
    There is a program called Lockpick that will fix that.
     
    klipsch007 likes this.
  13. bobr0949

    bobr0949 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010

    Feb 3, 2010
    60
    9
    16
    open no lock then click on the lock to unlock it.
     
  14. Bennyhill

    Bennyhill Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    51
    1
    16
    I too would prefer the "vanilla unlock" like the one Fresh did for the Hero (*fingers crossed* hopefully he'll do one for the evo too)
    But in the meantime I just tried lockbot and while it is nice enough, especially considering the customization. The way it handles calls by just unlocking is a deal breaker for me.
     
  15. swazedahustla

    swazedahustla Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    178
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    178
    28
    43
    BMORE.......4G ALL DAY
    Has anyone just tried to remove the HTC lockscreen through adb? With the hero you could remove it and it would leave you with the vanilla lock screen. When we updated to 2.1 though the lockscreen was kind out of whack. But that might be another option to try.
     
  16. edriggers

    edriggers Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    179
    82
    53
  17. steelersmb

    steelersmb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    303
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    303
    14
    38
    I am trying lockbot pro and it works for a while but then all of the sudden it quits working for no reason. Also, the timeout setting only works if you set it to 30 seconds or less. Wish these bugs would get fixed.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...