1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Changed phone number

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by oilyboy, Aug 5, 2013.

  1. oilyboy

    oilyboy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    66
    3
    16
    Male
    UK
    Hi all
    I have upgraded to a SGS4 from SGS2.
    In doing so ,I had to port my old number to my new phone.
    I did this.
    But in settings, more, about device, status.
    it shows the phone number as the one the new phone came with and not the number that I had ported to it
    Any ideas on how to correct this.:thinking:
    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Canesfan

    Canesfan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #326
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    383
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    383
    64
    73
    Male
    the Desert
    First, make sure that when dialing your number that this phone indeed rings.
    Then, check to see if pushing the left lower menu button brings up any options for you to change the number. If all fails, check with your cellular provider. You might need a new SIM card or other remedy.
     
  3. lotus49

    lotus49 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,513
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,513
    232
    153
    Male
    Yorkshire
    Mine is the same but it doesn't seem to have had any effect at all so I have decided I don't really care.

    If you work out how to fix it though, please post as I would change it if I knew how.
     
  4. oilyboy

    oilyboy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    66
    3
    16
    Male
    UK
    Will do
    Thanks
     
  5. Gomjaba

    Gomjaba Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    672
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012

    Nov 8, 2012
    672
    106
    113
  6. oilyboy

    oilyboy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    66
    3
    16
    Male
    UK
    Thanks but it won`t instal.
     
  7. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #72
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    5,406
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,406
    3,156
    413
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    I had the same problem. I flashed cyanogenmod which has the option to edit the number on the sim card and then once changed flashed my rom of choice. Maybe a bit drastic though if you're not already into flashing roms. The other option is to put your sim in a blackberry or dare I say it an iphone which both have the option to change the number.
     
  8. lotus49

    lotus49 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,513
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,513
    232
    153
    Male
    Yorkshire
    Unfortunately it will only install on 3rd party ROMs.
     
  9. oilyboy

    oilyboy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    66
    3
    16
    Male
    UK
    Cheers Guys.
     
  10. light touch

    light touch Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012

    Oct 21, 2012
    19
    1
    36
    sarf west London
    Me too :listen:
     

Share This Page

Loading...