1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Changinfg A50 language from French to English

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by didroid, Jun 17, 2011.

  1. didroid

    didroid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    15
    0
    35
    Is it possible to change Garmin A50 language from French to English?

    I'd like to buy one from Paris, if language change is possible.

    Does it needs a firmware change?

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. olbriar

    olbriar  
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #11
    Points:
    1,973
    Posts:
    17,343
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    17,343
    12,420
    1,973
    Male
    Land of Oz
    I missed your original intro but read it later. I wanted to say hi and extend a welcome to AF. I hope you find your answer here.
     
  3. didroid

    didroid Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    15
    0
    35
    Nice habit to say welcome, not honored too much ourdays :). Thanks!
    To introduce myself - what can I tell - world is changing quickly and I'm rather new to Android phones.
    Hereby I hope to start some forum threads which will gain and maintain info for forthcoming generations what is the purpose and how to understand prehistorical devices of 21 century :)
    Which, as told, is yet not known to me.
     
  4. NeuroticallyYo

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011

    Jun 23, 2011
    5
    0
    25
    IT/Graphic Designer
    West New York
    i dont know to what extent is possible as my garminfone only have english/spanish(i would love to have german) but i do noticed that some of the changes in the phone can be easily done with root explorer, replacing and deleting some apk/files. if you manage to get your hands on a language/dictionary pm me so i can experiment with it. it might be possible to add languages even keyboards as i been able to find the keyboard files/settings on the system folder.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...