1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Changing carrier name

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mrikrafty, Jul 22, 2013.

  1. mrikrafty

    mrikrafty Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013

    Feb 18, 2013
    10
    0
    15
    I saw this one post on here a while ago and I changed my carrier name from "metropcs" but I had to flash my backup and i guess i made a backup before i changed it so is anyone kind enough to tell me how? Thanks c:
     

    Advertisement

  2. Zephyr101

    Zephyr101 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    360
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012

    Dec 2, 2012
    360
    85
    53
    Male
    Texas
    Open the build prop and look for the line that says carrier and I think there should be a way to edit it there if I remember correctly :]
     
  3. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    443
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    Eri.XML i think it's there so give it a try change metro pcs to what you want then save

    pronounced Dur Tee Dee
     
  4. Swainsmith82

    Swainsmith82 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    1,242
    407
    183
    Male
    Life
    Texas
    http://db.tt/IdBPfwQf

    Here you go... Look for three lines that say Text Here in quotations. Input what you want to change in all three lines..

    EDIT: Oh and place in data folder change permissions
     
  5. AndroidUserOne

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013

    Feb 9, 2013
    26
    1
    16
    OK I tried this and hit save but now it's blank?
     
  6. Swainsmith82

    Swainsmith82 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    1,242
    407
    183
    Male
    Life
    Texas
    What's blank?
     
  7. AndroidUserOne

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013

    Feb 9, 2013
    26
    1
    16
    The carriers name. When you pull down the notification bar and it shows metro PCS
     
  8. Swainsmith82

    Swainsmith82 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    1,242
    407
    183
    Male
    Life
    Texas
    Did you type it in all three spots. It has to all say the same thing spelled the same way with quotations? This is mine..
    http://db.tt/yMeYQ1YH
     
  9. AndroidUserOne

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013

    Feb 9, 2013
    26
    1
    16
    Well it randomly started to work. Dunno what was the problem but it's fixed now
     
  10. unicyclist

    unicyclist Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    127
    25
    43
    Male
    Astrophysicist
    Anaheim, CA
    I actually put three different words in all three spots to see if it would change when I was roaming, or lost service. The first spot is what normally shows. The other 2 didn't do anything. When I lost service, it said "Searching for Service".
    I'm using the eri.xml that TheDemon posted.
     
  11. michaelb04

    michaelb04 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013

    Aug 1, 2013
    66
    0
    15
    Male
    Boston
    Where is the file located
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...