1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Changing default country on DHD

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by splash104, Jun 5, 2011.

  1. splash104

    splash104 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    158
    2
    36
    is there an EASY way to change the device's default country? I am all new to this and I want to change the default country.
     

    Advertisement

  2. AndroidSPCS

    AndroidSPCS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,222
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    3,222
    478
    183
    geek
    USA
    I don't believe there's a "country" setting per-se, but there is a language setting. It's under "Menu, settings, Language & keyboard". You can choose another language if so desired.

    Welcome to Android forums!
     
  3. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,751
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,751
    8,913
    1,453
    Male
    IT Administrator
    Northern Ky
    Gonna move to DHD section
     
  4. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,117
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,117
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    As AndroidSPCS has said, there isn't a country setting, but the keyboard/language setting can easily be changed.

    Generally speaking, HTC will release 1 generic, world wide firmware, and the various countries network operators will tweak it their needs. They may localise it to their specific country.

    The only exception (I believe) being India, their gingerbread firmware has version number 2.37.XXX.X, where as the HTC rom for the rest of the world is 2.36.405.8.
     

Share This Page

Loading...