1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support changing default launcher

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sigtau2001, Mar 5, 2011.

  1. sigtau2001

    sigtau2001 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011

    Feb 24, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    I have downloaded a few launcher programs to try and customize my atrix to my liking yet i can't figure out how to set launcher pro as the default. how do i do this? it isn't giving me the option when i hit the home button like my craptivate would. thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    When you push the Home button a popup should come up asking whether you want to select LauncherPro, or the stock launcher. Tap the 'Remember my choice' box underneath these options, and select LauncherPro. It should now be set as default! :D
     
  3. sigtau2001

    sigtau2001 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011

    Feb 24, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    i have tried that several times but it doesnt give me that option. maybe once you download a new launcher, it automatically becomes the default?? when i hit the home button it does take me to my new launcher program but if i hold the home button it will still bring up the option to go to motoblur homescreen
     
  4. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    Try downloading Home Switcher and changing the default launcher:

    Home Switcher for 2.2/2.3

    Home Switcher for 2.1 and below
     
  5. nemesiz

    nemesiz Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011

    Jan 29, 2011
    48
    4
    16
  6. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    Well you'll never know till you try.. What's bad that could happen if you use it?
     
  7. bfksc

    bfksc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,262
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    1,262
    201
    143
    Canada
    It causes a new and unknown software glitch that causes the hardware to lockup and the phone is bricked.
    :eek:
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    Just kidding...
    :D
     
  8. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    OMG DONT DO ITTT! ahahah :p
     

Share This Page

Loading...